Kategorie: Shinta Mani Foundation

  • 🍽 A tribute to a great lady:meet Sarea, a role model (A1, present simple)

    • living her dream

    Meet CHHORB Sarea, a 19-year-old from Angkor Thom District, Siem Reap. Her family is very poor. Her father works as a farmer and a construction worker. He earns only 10 USD a day. Her mother makes baskets to help the family. They live in a small house made of leaves and zinc. It is not strong, and they often do not have enough food.

    Sarea has a hard life, but she does not give up. She studies every day and becomes the first person in her family to finish high school. She wants to go to university, but she has no money. She feels sad and thinks her dream is over. Then she learns about the Shinta Mani Foundation.

    She joins the Culinary Arts Program and finds her love for cooking. The Foundation gives her help and hope. Today, she works as a casual staff for three months at Shinta Mani Hotel. She is very happy and thankful to the Foundation and the kind donors who support her.

    ___________________________

    Vocabulary:

    • a role model – a person who is a good example for others.
    • to meet somebody – to see and talk to someone for the first time or again.
    • a construction worker – a person who builds houses, roads, or buildings.
    • to earn money – to get money by working.
    • 10 USD a day – ten US dollars for one day of work.
    • a basket – a container made of bamboo or plastic to carry things.
    • a house made of leaves – a house built using leaves for the roof or walls.
    • zinc – a metal used for the roof of a simple house.
    • food – things we eat to live.
    • a hard life – a life that is not easy.
    • to give up – to stop trying.
    • to study hard – to learn a lot and try your best in school.
    • to finish high school – to complete the last year of school.
    • to have no money – to not have any money.
    • to feel sad – to not feel happy.
    • a dream is over – the hope or wish is finished.
    • to learn about something – to get new information.
    • to join a program – to become part of a course or group.
    • culinary arts – learning how to cook.
    • to find one’s love for cooking – to see that you really like to cook.
    • a foundation – an organization that helps people.
    • hope – a good feeling about the future.
    • a casual staff – a person who works for a short time.
    • to be thankful – to feel happy and say thank you.
    • kind donors – good people who give money to help others.
    • to support somebody – to help a person.
    • to discover = to find out – to learn something new.

    ####################

    Multiple-choice, one answer correct


    1. A role model is …
      a) a good example for others b) a kind of food c) a type of house
    2. A construction worker …
      a) cooks food b) builds houses c) sells clothes
    3. To earn money means …
      a) to sleep at home b) to play a game c) to get money by working
    4. A basket is …
      a) a kind of roof b) a container to carry things c) a type of car
    5. Zinc is …
      a) a fruit from a tree b) a kind of animal c) a metal for roofs
    6. To give up means …
      a) to eat food b) to walk fast c) to stop trying
    7. To study hard means …
      a) to learn a lot b) to travel far c) to sleep late
    8. To finish high school means …
      a) to go on holiday b) to complete school c) to start a job
    9. To have no money means …
      a) to not have any money b) to work in a hotel c) to buy food
    10. To feel sad means …
      a) to draw a picture b) to not feel happy c) to run fast
    11. A dream is over means …
      a) the hope is finished b) the sun comes up c) the school starts
    12. To learn about something means …
      a) to eat with friends b) to get new information c) to go to sleep
    13. To join a program means …
      a) to become part of it b) to buy a house c) to leave a job
    14. Culinary arts is …
      a) learning to cook b) building a road c) making clothes
    15. A foundation is …
      a) an organization that helps b) a kind of animal c) a place to eat
    16. Hope is …
      a) a long road b) a kind of food c) a good feeling about the future
    17. A casual staff is …
      a) a rich person b) a big boss c) a short-time worker
    18. To be thankful means …
      a) to run fast b) to feel happy and say thank you c) to paint a wall
    19. Kind donors are …
      a) people who play football b) people who sell clothes c) people who give money to help
    20. To support somebody means …
      a) to cook rice b) to read a book c) to help a person

    ________________________
    Answers:
    1a, 2b, 3c, 4b, 5c, 6c, 7a, 8b,
    9a, 10b, 11a, 12b, 13a, 14a,
    15a, 16c, 17c, 18b, 19c, 20c

    ________________________

    Correct version:

    A role model is a good example for others.

    A construction worker builds houses.

    To earn money means to get money by working.

    A basket is a container to carry things.

    Zinc is a metal for roofs.

    To give up means to stop trying.

    To study hard means to learn a lot.

    To finish high school means to complete school.

    To have no money means to not have any money.

    To feel sad means to not feel happy.

    A dream is over means the hope is finished.

    To learn about something means to get new information.

    To join a program means to become part of it.

    Culinary arts is learning to cook.

    A foundation is an organization that helps.

    Hope is a good feeling about the future.

    A casual staff is a short-time worker.

    To be thankful means to feel happy and say thank you.

    Kind donors are people who give money to help.

    To support somebody means to help a person.

    #################


    Gap-Fill Exercise (A1)

    1. Sarea is a ________ for other children.
      a) role model b) basket c) zinc
    2. Her father works as a ________.
      a) construction worker b) casual staff c) foundation
    3. She wants to ________ money to help her family.
      a) cook b) earn c) join
    4. Her mother makes a ________ to sell.
      a) basket b) house c) hope
    5. Their roof is made of ________.
      a) food b) dream c) zinc
    6. Sarea never wants to ________ even if life is hard.
      a) give up b) study c) feel sad
    7. She likes to ________ hard every day.
      a) study b) support c) help
    8. She finishes ________ school first in her family.
      a) casual b) high c) culinary
    9. Sarea has no ________ for university.
      a) basket b) money c) donor
    10. Sometimes she feels ________ when she has no money.
      a) hope b) sad c) zinc
    11. Sarea keeps her ________ even when things are hard.
      a) role model b) dream c) hope
    12. She wants to ________ more about cooking.
      a) learn b) eat c) paint
    13. She decides to ________ a program at the foundation.
      a) build b) give up c) join
    14. Culinary arts is learning to ________.
      a) cook b) study c) build
    15. A ________ helps children like Sarea.
      a) food b) basket c) foundation
    16. She feels ________ for all the help she gets.
      a) casual b) thankful c) zinc
    17. Some kind ________ give money to help the foundation.
      a) donors b) food c) baskets
    18. The foundation helps Sarea to ________ her dream.
      a) eat b) support c) give up
    19. She works as a ________ staff at the hotel for three months.
      a) role model b) zinc c) casual
    20. She wants to ________ other children in her village.
      a) learn b) cook c) help

    —————————–
    Answers:

    1a, 2a, 3b, 4a, 5c, 6a, 7a,
    8b, 9b, 10b, 11c, 12a, 13c,
    14a, 15c, 16b, 17a, 18b, 19c, 20c
    —————————

    Correct answers:

    1. Sarea is a role model for other children.
    2. Her father works as a construction worker.
    3. She wants to earn money to help her family.
    4. Her mother makes a basket to sell.
    5. Their roof is made of zinc.
    6. Sarea never wants to give up even if life is hard.
    7. She likes to study hard every day.
    8. She finishes high school first in her family.
    9. Sarea has no money for university.
    10. Sometimes she feels sad when she has no money.
    11. Sarea keeps her hope even when things are hard.
    12. She wants to learn more about cooking.
    13. She decides to join a program at the foundation.
    14. Culinary arts is learning to cook.
    15. A foundation helps children like Sarea.
    16. She feels thankful for all the help she gets.
    17. Some kind donors give money to help the foundation.
    18. The foundation helps Sarea to support her dream.
    19. She works as a casual staff at the hotel for three months.
    20. She wants to help other children in her village.

    #####################


    Match the words with their correct definitions:

    Words:

    1. role model
    2. construction worker
    3. earn money
    4. basket
    5. zinc
    6. give up
    7. study hard
    8. finish high school
    9. money
    10. learn about something
    11. join a program
    12. culinary arts
    13. foundation
    14. help


    Definitions:

    A. to become part of a course or group
    B. a container to carry things
    C. a person who is a good example for others
    D. a metal used for the roof of a house
    E. to stop trying
    F. to get new information
    G. to work to get money
    H. to complete the last year of school
    I. a person who builds houses or roads
    J. a good organization that helps people
    K. to study a lot and try your best
    L. a unit used to buy things
    M. learning how to cook
    N. to help someone


    _________________________
    Answers:
    1C, 2I, 3G, 4B, 5D, 6E, 7K, 8H,
    9L, 10F, 11A, 12M, 13J, 14N

    _________________________

    Correct version:

    help – to help someone

    role model – a person who is a good example for others

    construction worker – a person who builds houses or roads

    earn money – to work to get money

    basket – a container to carry things

    zinc – a metal used for the roof of a house

    give up – to stop trying

    study hard – to study a lot and try your best

    finish high school – to complete the last year of school

    money – a unit used to buy things

    learn about something – to get new information

    join a program – to become part of a course or group

    culinary arts – learning how to cook

    foundation – a good organization that helps people

    ##################

    True or false:

    1. Sarea is 19 years old.
    2. Her father earns 50 USD a day.
    3. Her mother weaves baskets to help the family.
    4. Sarea was the first in her family to finish high school.
    5. She had enough money to go to university.
    6. She discovered the Shinta Mani Foundation.
    7. Sarea hates cooking.
    8. She joined the Culinary Arts program.
    9. She works as a casual staff at Shinta Mani Hotel for three months.
    10. Sarea lives in a big apartment in the city.
    11. Her family lives in a house made of leaves and zinc.
    12. The foundation does not help children.
    13. Sarea wants to give up her dreams.
    14. She is thankful to the foundation and donors.
    15. Her father works only as a teacher.


    ——————————-

    True: 1,3,4,6,8,9,11,14

    ——————————-

    Correct version:

    Sarea is 19 years old.

    Her father earns 50 USD a day. True is: He earns 10 USD a day.

    Her mother weaves baskets to help the family.

    Sarea was the first in her family to finish high school.

    She had enough money to go to university. True is: She had no money for university.

    She discovered the Shinta Mani Foundation.

    Sarea hates [does not like at all] cooking. True is: She loves cooking.

    She joined the Culinary Arts program.

    She works as a casual staff at Shinta Mani Hotel for three months.

    Sarea lives in a big apartment in the city. True is: She lives in a small house made of leaves and zinc.

    Her family lives in a house made of leaves and zinc.

    The foundation does not help children. True is: The foundation helps children.

    Sarea wants to give up her dreams. True is: She never gives up her dreams.

    She is thankful to the foundation and donors.

    Her father works only as a teacher. True is: He works as a farmer and construction worker.

    ##################

    Basics:

    Personal Pronounam / is / are
    Iam8 years old
    Youare8 years old
    Heis8 years old
    Sheis8 years old
    Itis8 years old
    Weare8 years old
    You (plural)are8 years old
    Theyare8 years old

    Negation:

    Personal Pronounam not / is not / are not
    Iam not8 years old
    Youare not8 years old
    Heis not8 years old
    Sheis not8 years old
    Itis not8 years old
    Weare not8 years old
    You (plural)are not8 years old
    Theyare not8 years old

    Questions:

    Question WordPersonal Pronoun
    AmI8 years old?
    Areyou8 years old?
    Ishe8 years old?
    Isshe8 years old?
    Isit8 years old?
    Arewe8 years old?
    Areyou (plural)8 years old?
    Arethey8 years old?

    Statement:

    Personal PronounVerb
    Ilikeice cream
    Youlikeice cream
    Helikesice cream
    Shelikesice cream
    Itlikesice cream
    Welikeice cream
    You (plural)likeice cream
    Theylikeice cream

    Negation:

    Personal PronounVerb (negative)
    Ido not likeice cream
    Youdo not likeice cream
    Hedoes not likeice cream
    Shedoes not likeice cream
    Itdoes not likeice cream
    Wedo not likeice cream
    You (plural)do not likeice cream
    Theydo not likeice cream

    Questions:

    Do / DoesPersonal PronounVerbSugar?
    DoIlikesugar?
    Doyoulikesugar?
    Doeshelikesugar?
    Doesshelikesugar?
    Doesitlikesugar?
    Dowelikesugar?
    Doyou (plural)likesugar?
    Dotheylikesugar?

    ##################

    Correct the staments:

    1. Sarea is 25 years old.

      EXAMPLE:

      Sarea is not 25 years old. She is 19 years old.

    2. Her father earns 50 USD a day.
      _____________________________
    3. Her mother works in a restaurant.
      _____________________________
    4. Sarea already went to university.
      _____________________________
    5. She hates cooking.
      _____________________________
    6. She never finished high school.
      _____________________________
    7. Her family lives in a large concrete house.
      _____________________________
    8. The foundation does not help children.
      _____________________________
    9. Sarea works as a full-time manager at the hotel.
      _____________________________
    10. Her father works only as a teacher.
      _____________________________


    —————————–
    Correct version:

    1. Sarea is 25 years old → Sarea is not 25 years old → Sarea is 19 years old
    2. Her father earns 50 USD a day → Her father does not earn 50 USD a day → Her father earns 10 USD a day
    3. Her mother works in a restaurant → Her mother does not work in a restaurant → Her mother weaves baskets to help the family
    4. Sarea already went to university → Sarea has not gone to university → She had no money for university
    5. She hates cooking → She does not hate cooking → She loves cooking
    6. She never finished high school → She did finish high school → She was the first in her family to finish high school
    7. Her family lives in a large concrete house → Her family does not live in a large concrete house → Her family lives in a house made of leaves and zinc
    8. The foundation does not help children → The foundation helps children → The foundation helps children like Sarea
    9. Sarea works as a full-time manager at the hotel → Sarea does not work as a full-time manager at the hotel → She works as a casual staff at Shinta Mani Hotel for three months
    10. Her father works only as a teacher → Her father does not work only as a teacher → He works as a farmer and construction worker

    #########################

    Correct the following statements:

    1. Does Sarea live in a big apartment in the city?

      YOU WRITE:

      No, Sarea does not live in a big apartment in the city. She lives in a small house in the countryside.

    2. Do her parents have a lot of money?
      __________________________
    3. Does her father earn 50 USD a day?
      __________________________
    4. Do her siblings [brothers or sisters] go to university?
      __________________________
    5. Does her mother work in a restaurant?
      __________________________
    6. Does Sarea hate cooking?
      __________________________
    7. Do her parents work in offices?
      __________________________
    8. Does she never finish high school?
      __________________________
    9. Does Sarea work as a full-time manager at the hotel?
      __________________________
    10. Do her grandparents live with them?
      __________________________
    11. Does she go to university every day?
      __________________________
    12. Do her friends work at the hotel?
      __________________________
    13. Does her family have a shop?
      __________________________
    14. Does her father only teach at school?
      __________________________

    ———————————–
    Correct answers:

    1. Does Sarea live in a big apartment in the city? → No, she does not live in a big apartment in the city. She lives in a small house made of leaves and zinc.
    2. Do her parents have a lot of money? → No, they do not have a lot of money. They have very little money; her father earns 10 USD a day.
    3. Does her father earn 50 USD a day? → No, he does not earn 50 USD a day. He earns 10 USD a day.
    4. Do her siblings go to university? → No, they do not go to university. Only Sarea finished high school.
    5. Does her mother work in a restaurant? → No, she does not work in a restaurant. She works by weaving baskets to help the family.
    6. Does Sarea hate cooking? → No, she does not hate cooking. She loves cooking.
    7. Do her parents work in offices? → No, they do not work in offices. Her father works as a farmer and construction worker.
    8. Does she finish high school? → No, she does not fail to finish high school. She finishes high school and is the first in her family to do so.
    9. Does Sarea work as a full-time manager at the hotel? → No, she does not work as a full-time manager. She works as a casual staff for three months.
    10. Do her grandparents live with them? → No, they do not live with them. She only lives with her parents.
    11. Does she go to university every day? → No, she does not go to university every day. She cannot go because she has no money.
    12. Do her friends work at the hotel? → No, they do not work at the hotel. Only Sarea works there.
    13. Does her family have a shop? → No, they do not have a shop. They have a small farm.
    14. Does her father teach at school? → No, he does not teach at school. He works as a farmer and construction worker.

    ####################

    Interview with Sarea:


    Interviewer: Hello! What is your name?
    Sarea: My name is Sarea.

    Interviewer: How old are you?
    Sarea: I am 19 years old.

    Interviewer: Where do you live?
    Sarea: I live in Angkor Thom, Siem Reap.

    Interviewer: Who do you live with?
    Sarea: I live with my parents.

    Interviewer: What does your father do?
    Sarea: My father works as a farmer and construction worker.

    Interviewer: What does your mother do?
    Sarea: My mother weaves baskets.

    Interviewer: Do you have brothers or sisters?
    Sarea: No, I do not have siblings.

    Interviewer: Do you go to school?
    Sarea: Yes, I finish high school.

    Interviewer: What do you like to do in your free time?
    Sarea: I like cooking.

    Interviewer: Do you have a job?
    Sarea: Yes, I work as a casual staff at Shinta Mani Hotel.

    Interviewer: How long do you work at the hotel?
    Sarea: I work there for three months.

    Interviewer: Do you like your job?
    Sarea: Yes, I like my job very much.

    Interviewer: Are you happy with your life?
    Sarea: Yes, I am happy and thankful.

    Interviewer: Who helps you in your life?
    Sarea: The foundation and kind donors help me.


    ################

    Rewrite the following story starting with…

    Her name is Sarea. She is 19 years old………………….

    and make all changes necessary:


    My name is Sarea. I am 19 years old. I live in Angkor Thom, Siem Reap with my parents. My father works as a farmer and construction worker. My mother weaves baskets to help our family. We have a small house made of leaves and zinc.

    I am the first in my family to finish high school. I have no money for university, but I never give up. I discover the Shinta Mani Foundation and join the Culinary Arts program. I love cooking and learn many new things.

    Now, I work as a casual staff at Shinta Mani Hotel for three months. I am happy and thankful to the foundation and kind donors for helping me and giving me hope for the future.


    _________________________

    Correct version:


    Her name is Sarea. She is 19 years old and lives in Angkor Thom, Siem Reap, with her parents. Her father works as a farmer and construction worker, earning only 10 USD a day. Her mother weaves baskets to help the family. They live in a small house made of leaves and zinc, and sometimes they do not have enough food.

    Sarea never gives up on school. She is the first in her family to finish high school. She has no money for university, but she discovers the Shinta Mani Foundation and joins the Culinary Arts program. She loves cooking and learns many new skills.

    Today, Sarea works as a casual staff at Shinta Mani Hotel for three months. She is happy and thankful to the foundation and kind donors for helping her and giving her hope for the future.


    #############

    Final vocabulary test, a challenge, yes, you can:

    1. a person who is a good example for others :______________
    2. to see and talk to someone for the first time or after a long time :______________
    3. a person who builds houses, roads, or buildings :______________
    4. to get money by working :______________
    5. the amount of money someone gets each day (10 dollars) :______________
    6. a container to carry or hold things :______________
    7. a house with walls or roof made from leaves :______________
    8. a metal used for roofs or other building parts :______________
    9. something that people eat :______________
    10. a life with many problems or difficulties :______________
    11. to stop trying :______________
    12. to try your best at learning :______________
    13. to complete all years of school before university :______________
    14. not to have money :______________
    15. to be unhappy :______________
    16. when a hope or plan cannot happen :______________
    17. to get information or knowledge about something :______________
    18. to become part of a course or group :______________
    19. learning to cook :______________
    20. to discover that you enjoy cooking :______________
    21. a group or organization that helps people :______________
    22. a feeling that good things can happen :______________
    23. a worker who works for a short time or part-time :______________
    24. to feel happy because someone helps you :______________
    25. people who give money or help to others :______________
    26. to help someone :______________
    27. to find out something new :______________

    —————————-
    Correct version:

    1. a person who is a good example for others : role model
    2. to see and talk to someone for the first time or after a long time : to meet somebody
    3. a person who builds houses, roads, or buildings : construction worker
    4. to get money by working : to earn money
    5. the amount of money someone gets each day (10 dollars) : 10 USD a day
    6. a container to carry or hold things : basket
    7. a house with walls or roof made from leaves : house made of leaves
    8. a metal used for roofs or other building parts : zinc
    9. something that people eat : food
    10. a life with many problems or difficulties : hard life
    11. to stop trying : to give up
    12. to try your best at learning : to study hard
    13. to complete all years of school before university : to finish high school
    14. not to have money : to have no money
    15. to be unhappy : to feel sad
    16. when a hope or plan cannot happen : a dream is over
    17. to get information or knowledge about something : to learn about something
    18. to become part of a course or group : to join a program
    19. learning to cook : culinary arts
    20. to discover that you enjoy cooking : to find one’s love for cooking
    21. a group or organization that helps people : foundation
    22. a feeling that good things can happen : hope
    23. a worker who works for a short time or part-time : casual staff
    24. to feel happy because someone helps you : to be thankful
    25. people who give money or help to others : kind donors
    26. to help someone : to support somebody
    27. to find out something new : to discover

    #######################

    APPENDIX – a mentor

    if she had a mentor, he/she would write:

    If she had a mentor, he/she probably would send her that message:

    Dear Sarea,

    You are an inspiration, blazing a trail as the first in your family to graduate high school and pursue your dreams through the Shinta Mani Foundation’s culinary arts program.
    Your hard work and determination shine brightly, and I want you to know how incredible you are for pushing forward despite the challenges.
    Stay focused on your goals, because every step you take is building a future filled with possibility.
    Your passion for culinary arts is your spark—let it guide you, even when the path feels tough.
    You have the strength to overcome anything, and the Shinta Mani Foundation believes in you, just as I do.
    Keep dreaming big, because your dreams are valid, and they’re worth every ounce of effort. You’re not just creating a career; you’re creating a legacy for yourself and those who will follow in your footsteps.
    Believe in yourself, stay true to your heart, and know that you’re capable of achieving greatness.
    You’ve already come so far—keep going, and let your dreams carry you to places you never imagined.With admiration and encouragement,

    you mentor

  • 🥰Anika, a little girl (A1, beginners, present tense, to be, statements, questions, negations, how to…………)

    • a day in her life

    Basics:

    Personal Pronounam / is / are
    Iam8 years old
    Youare8 years old
    Heis8 years old
    Sheis8 years old
    Itis8 years old
    Weare8 years old
    You (plural)are8 years old
    Theyare8 years old

    Negation:

    Personal Pronounam not / is not / are not
    Iam not8 years old
    Youare not8 years old
    Heis not8 years old
    Sheis not8 years old
    Itis not8 years old
    Weare not8 years old
    You (plural)are not8 years old
    Theyare not8 years old

    Questions:

    Question WordPersonal Pronoun
    AmI8 years old?
    Areyou8 years old?
    Ishe8 years old?
    Isshe8 years old?
    Isit8 years old?
    Arewe8 years old?
    Areyou (plural)8 years old?
    Arethey8 years old?

    Statement:

    Personal PronounVerb
    Ilikeice cream
    Youlikeice cream
    Helikesice cream
    Shelikesice cream
    Itlikesice cream
    Welikeice cream
    You (plural)likeice cream
    Theylikeice cream

    Negation:

    Personal PronounVerb (negative)
    Ido not likeice cream
    Youdo not likeice cream
    Hedoes not likeice cream
    Shedoes not likeice cream
    Itdoes not likeice cream
    Wedo not likeice cream
    You (plural)do not likeice cream
    Theydo not likeice cream

    Questions:

    Do / DoesPersonal PronounVerbSugar?
    DoIlikesugar?
    Doyoulikesugar?
    Doeshelikesugar?
    Doesshelikesugar?
    Doesitlikesugar?
    Dowelikesugar?
    Doyou (plural)likesugar?
    Dotheylikesugar?



    Anika is eight.
    She lives in a village with her mother and father.
    Every morning, she eats breakfast and goes to school.
    She likes to read and draw.
    After school, she helps her mother.
    She feeds the chickens and waters the flowers.
    In the evening, she plays with her friends.
    Anika is happy and loves her home.

    ______________________

    Vocabulary:

    a village – a small place where people live, not a city

    mother – a woman who has children

    father – a man who has children

    morning – the time after night, before afternoon

    to eat – to put food in your mouth

    breakfast – the first meal in the morning

    to like to read – to enjoy looking at books or stories

    to draw – to make a picture with a pencil or pen

    after school – the time when school is finished

    to help – to do something for another person

    to feed the chickens – to give food to the chickens

    to water the flowers – to give water to the flowers

    the evening – the time after afternoon, before night

    to play with friends – to have fun with friends

    to be happy – to feel good and smile

    to love home – to feel good and safe at home

    ################


    Answer:


    EXAMPLE:

    Is Anika eight or ten years old?

    YOU WRITE:

    She is eight years old.

    1. Does she live in a village or in a city?
    2. Does she live with her grandmother or with he mother and father?
    3. Does she have breakfast in the morning or does she not have breakfast in the morning?
    4. Does she go to school or to the park after breakfast?
    5. does she like to reand and draw or to play in the park?
    6. Doe she play with freinds after school or help her mother?
    7. Does she feed the birds or the chickens?
    8. Does she water she flowers or the trees in the garden?
    9. Does she watch TV in the evening or play with her friends?

    ——————————-

    Answers:

    1. She lives in a village.
    2. She lives with her mother and father.
    3. She has breakfast in the morning.
    4. She goes to school after breakfast.
    5. She likes to read and draw.
    6. She helps her mother after school.
    7. She feeds the chickens.
    8. She waters the flowers in the garden.
    9. She plays with her friends in the evening.

    #################

    Correct the statements (see grammar above):

    1. Anika is ten years old.

      YOU WRITE:

      Anika is not ten years old. She is eight years old.
    2. Anika lives in a big city.
      __________________
    3. She lives with her grandmother.
      __________________
    4. She does not go to school.
      __________________
    5. She does not like to read.
      __________________
    6. She plays in the park after school.
      __________________
    7. She feeds the dogs.
      __________________
    8. She waters the trees.
      __________________
    9. She watches TV in the evening.
      __________________
    10. Anika is sad.
      __________________

      —————————–

      ################

    Correct answers:

    1. Anika is not ten years old. She is eight years old.

    2. Anika does not live in a big city. She lives in a village.

    3. She does not live with her grandmother. She lives with her mother and father.

    4. She does not skip school. She goes to school.

    5. She does not dislike reading. She likes to read.

    6. She does not play in the park after school. She helps her mother.

    7. She does not feed the dogs. She feeds the chickens.

    8. She does not water the trees. She waters the flowers.

    9. She does not watch TV in the evening. She plays with her friends.

    10. Anika is not sad. She is happy.

    ##################

    Correct the follwoing questions:

    1. Is Anika ten years old?

      YOU WRITE:

      No, she is not ten years old. She is eight years old.
    2. Does Anika live in a big city?
      ________________________
    3. Does she live with her grandmother?
      ________________________
    4. Does she skip school?
      ________________________
    5. Does she dislike reading?
      ________________________
    6. Does she play in the park after school?
      ________________________
    7. Does she feed the dogs?
      ________________________
    8. Does she water the trees?
      ________________________
    9. Does she watch TV in the evening?
      ________________________
    10. Is Anika sad?
      ________________________

    ——————————–
    Correct answers:

    1. No, Anika is not ten years old. She is eight years old.
    2. No, Anika does not live in a big city. She lives in a village.
    3. No, she does not live with her grandmother. She lives with her mother and father.
    4. No, she does not skip school. She goes to school.
    5. No, she does not dislike reading. She likes to read.
    6. No, she does not play in the park after school. She helps her mother.
    7. No, she does not feed the dogs. She feeds the chickens.
    8. No, she does not water the trees. She waters the flowers.
    9. No, she does not watch TV in the evening. She plays with her friends.
    10. No, Anika is not sad. She is happy.

    ####################

    Fill in, words below:

    home – waters – father – morning – garden –
    eight – chickens – happy – read –
    school – after school –
    city – village –
    flowers

    1. Anika is ______ years old.
    2. She lives in a ______.
    3. She lives with her mother and ______.
    4. Every ______ she eats breakfast.
    5. She goes to ______ after breakfast.
    6. She likes to ______ and draw.
    7. After ______, she helps her mother.
    8. She gives food to the ______.
    9. She ______ the flowers in the garden.
    10. In the ______, she plays with her friends.
    11. Anika is ______ and smiles a lot.
    12. She loves her ______.
    13. She does not live in a ______.
    14. She helps her family in the ______.

    Correct answers:

    Anika is eight years old.

    She lives in a village.

    She lives with her mother and father.

    Every morning she eats breakfast.

    She goes to school after breakfast.

    She likes to read and draw.

    After school, she helps her mother.

    She gives food to the chickens.

    She waters the flowers in the garden.

    In the evening, she plays with her friends.

    Anika is happy and smiles a lot.

    She loves her home.

    She does not live in a city.

    She helps her family in the garden.

    ###############

    Fill in, words below:

    mother – breakfast – flowers – chickens –
    eight – morning – village –

    draw -love –
    play


    Interviewer: Hello, Anika! How old are you?
    Anika: I am __________ years old.

    Interviewer: Where do you live?
    Anika: I live in a __________.

    Interviewer: Who do you live with?
    Anika: I live with my __________ and father.

    Interviewer: Do you go to school?
    Anika: Yes, I go to school.

    Interviewer: What time do you wake up?
    Anika: I wake up in the __________.

    Interviewer: What do you eat in the morning?
    Anika: I eat __________.

    Interviewer: What do you like to do?
    Anika: I like to read and __________.

    Interviewer: Do you help your brother?
    Anika: No, I help my mother.

    Interviewer: What do you feed?
    Anika: I feed the __________.

    Interviewer: Do you water the trees?
    Anika: No, I water the __________.

    Interviewer: What do you do in the evening?
    Anika: I __________with my friends.

    Interviewer: Are you happy?
    Anika: Yes, I am happy.

    Interviewer: Do you like your home?
    Anika: Yes, I __________ my home.

    Interviewer: Do you live in a city?
    Anika: No, I do not live in a city.


    —————————–
    Correct version:


    Interviewer: Hello, Anika! How old are you?
    Anika: I am eight years old.

    Interviewer: Where do you live?
    Anika: I live in a village.

    Interviewer: Who do you live with?
    Anika: I live with my mother and father.

    Interviewer: Do you go to school?
    Anika: Yes, I go to school.

    Interviewer: What time do you wake up?
    Anika: I wake up in the morning.

    Interviewer: What do you eat in the morning?
    Anika: I eat breakfast.

    Interviewer: What do you like to do?
    Anika: I like to read and draw.

    Interviewer: Do you help your brother?
    Anika: No, I help my mother.

    Interviewer: What do you feed?
    Anika: I feed the chickens.

    Interviewer: Do you water the trees?
    Anika: No, I water the flowers.

    Interviewer: What do you do in the evening?
    Anika: I play with my friends.

    Interviewer: Are you happy?
    Anika: Yes, I am happy.

    Interviewer: Do you like your home?
    Anika: Yes, I love my home.

    Interviewer: Do you live in a city?
    Anika: No, I do not live in a city.


  • 🤗Anika, I love my job, part 1 (A1, present simple)

    • why i love my job

    My name is Anika. I work at the front desk of a hotel. I like my job very much. I meet many people from different countries. Every day is new and interesting.

    In the morning, I check the reservations. I prepare the front desk. When guests arrive, I welcome them with a smile. I help them check in and give them keys to their rooms. I tell them about the hotel and the city. I answer questions and give advice for sightseeing.

    During the day, I talk to many guests. Some guests need help with rooms or taxis. Some guests ask about tickets. I like to help them fast. I also solve problems when something is wrong.

    I like my job because I can make people happy. I try to remember their names. Sometimes I write a welcome note or give a small gift. Guests feel happy when I help them.

    In the evening, I check reservations for the next day. I prepare the front desk again. I feel good when guests smile and say thank you. My job is not easy, but it is very nice. I like to meet people, help them, and make their stay special.
    _____________________

    Vocabulary:

    • to meet people – to see and talk to new people
    • different countries – places that are not the same country
    • to be interesting – to make someone want to know more
    • to check reservations (hotel) – to look if a hotel room is booked
    • to prepare – to get ready for something
    • to arrive – to get to a place
    • a smile – when you show happiness with your mouth
    • to give advice – to tell someone what they should do
    • sightseeing – visiting places to see them
    • to need help – to want someone to help you
    • a ticket (museum) – a paper or card to go into a museum
    • to solve a problem – to find an answer to a problem
    • to make people happy – to do something that makes others feel good
    • to remember names – to not forget someone’s name
    • a welcome note – a short friendly message when someone arrives
    • a small gift – a little present
    • to make a stay in a hotel special – to do things that make someone enjoy their time in a hotel

    ################

    Multiple-choice, one answer correct:


    1. What does “to arrive” mean?
    a) to get to a place
    b) to show happiness
    c) to tell someone what to do

    2. What is “a smile”?
    a) a little gift
    b) a happy face
    c) a paper to enter

    3. What does “to meet people” mean?
    a) to see and talk
    b) to check a room
    c) to visit others

    4. What is “a welcome note”?
    a) a short friendly message
    b) a note to start
    c) a kind small message

    5. What does “to check reservations (hotel)” mean?
    a) to check a booking
    b) to see if booked
    c) to look a list

    6. What is “a small gift”?
    a) a little present
    b) a tiny object
    c) a small token

    7. What does “to give advice” mean?
    a) to tell someone
    b) to share a tip
    c) to offer help

    8. What does “to prepare” mean?
    a) to get ready
    b) to plan ahead
    c) to make ready

    9. What is “sightseeing”?
    a) to visit places
    b) to see famous buildings
    c) to look around

    10. What does “to need help” mean?
    a) to want support
    b) to ask for aid
    c) to need someone

    11. What is “a ticket (museum)”?
    a) an entry card
    b) a small ticket
    c) a pass for entry

    12. What does “to solve a problem” mean?
    a) to find a way
    b) to fix an issue
    c) to answer a task

    13. What does “to make people happy” mean?
    a) to cheer others
    b) to help someone
    c) to bring joy

    14. What does “to remember names” mean?
    a) to recall names
    b) to keep names
    c) to memorize

    15. What does “different countries” mean?
    a) many nations
    b) other states
    c) various lands

    16. What does “to make a stay in a hotel special” mean?
    a) to make it nice
    b) to give a touch
    c) to make it fun


    Answers:
    1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a, 5-b,
    6-a, 7-b, 8-c, 9-a, 10-b,
    11-c, 12-b, 13-c, 14-a, 15-b, 16-a
    ##################


    Gap-Fill Exercise, use words below:

    city, give, reservations, prepare, happy,
    countries, arrive, answer, remember,
    interesting, advice,
    need, work, nice

    —————————

    1. My name is Anika. I ____ at the front desk of a hotel.
    2. I like my job very ____.
    3. I meet many people from different ____.
    4. Every day is new and ____.
    5. In the morning, I check the ____.
    6. I ____ the front desk.
    7. When guests ____, I welcome them with a smile.
    8. I help them check in and ____ them keys to their rooms.
    9. I tell them about the hotel and the ____.
    10. I answer questions and give ____ for sightseeing.
    11. Some guests ____ help with rooms or taxis.
    12. I also ____ problems when something is wrong.
    13. I try to ____ their names.
    14. Guests feel ____ when I help them.

    ——————————-
    Correct version:


    1. My name is Anika. I work at the front desk of a hotel.
    2. I like my job very nice.
    3. I meet many people from different countries.
    4. Every day is new and interesting.
    5. In the morning, I check the reservations.
    6. I prepare the front desk.
    7. When guests arrive, I welcome them with a smile.
    8. I help them check in and give them keys to their rooms.
    9. I tell them about the hotel and the city.
    10. I answer questions and give advice for sightseeing.
    11. Some guests need help with rooms or taxis.
    12. I also solve problems when something is wrong.
    13. I try to remember their names.
    14. Guests feel happy when I help them.

    ####################

    True or false


    1. Anika works at the front desk of a hotel.
    2. Some guests need help with taxis.
    3. Guests always feel unhappy when she helps them.
    4. Anika tries to remember the names of guests.
    5. She only meets people from her own country.
    6. She tells guests about the hotel and the city.
    7. Anika never writes welcome notes.
    8. Every day is new and interesting for her.
    9. She helps guests check in and gives them keys.
    10. Anika cooks breakfast for the hotel guests.
    11. Guests do not smile at her work.
    12. She solves problems when something is wrong.
    13. Anika likes to make their stay special.
    14. She never welcomes guests with a smile.

    ——————————
    True: 1,2,4,6,8,9,12,13

    ——————————

    Correct version:

    1. Anika works at the front desk of a hotel.
    2. Some guests need help with taxis.
    3. Guests always feel unhappy when she helps them. True is: Guests feel happy when she helps them.
    4. Anika tries to remember the names of guests.
    5. She only meets people from her own country. True is: She meets people from different countries.
    6. She tells guests about the hotel and the city.
    7. Anika never writes welcome notes. True is: She sometimes writes welcome notes.
    8. Every day is new and interesting for her.
    9. She helps guests check in and gives them keys.
    10. Anika cooks breakfast for the hotel guests. True is: She does not cook breakfast for guests.
    11. Guests do not smile at her work. True is: Guests smile and say thank you.
    12. She solves problems when something is wrong.
    13. Anika likes to make their stay special.
    14. She never welcomes guests with a smile. True is: She always welcomes guests with a smile.

    ####################


    Multiple choice, one answer correct::

    1. Where does Anika work?
      a) At a hotel desk
      b) In a school room
      c) In a big shop
    2. What does she do when guests arrive?
      a) Welcome them kindly
      b) Check their emails
      c) Clean the rooms
    3. Why does she like her job?
      a) She meets many people
      b) She stays at home
      c) She never talks
    4. What does Anika check in the morning?
      a) Emails from friends
      b) Hotel reservations
      c) The weather report
    5. What does she give guests for their rooms?
      a) A small ticket
      b) Room keys
      c) Some money
    6. What does she write sometimes for guests?
      a) A welcome note
      b) A shopping list
      c) A daily report
    7. How does she help guests?
      a) Cooks their meals
      b) Gives advice and keys
      c) Makes them clean
    8. What do guests feel when she helps them?
      a) Tired
      b) Happy
      c) Angry
    9. What does she tell guests about?
      a) Only food
      b) Her own life
      c) The hotel and city
    10. What does Anika try to remember every day?
      a) Their house address
      b) Their names
      c) Their favorite food
    11. When does she prepare the front desk?
      a) In the morning
      b) In the evening
      c) At night
    12. What does she do when something is wrong?
      a) Solve problems
      b) Ignore guests
      c) Ask others

    _______________________
    Answers:
    1-a, 2-a, 3-a, 4-b, 5-b,
    6-a, 7-b, 8-b, 9-c,
    10-b, 11-a, 12-c
    _______________________

    Correct version:

    Where does Anika work? – Anika works at a hotel desk.

    What does she do when guests arrive? – She welcomes guests kindly when they arrive.

    Why does she like her job? – She likes her job because she meets many people.

    What does Anika check in the morning? – In the morning, Anika checks the hotel reservations.

    What does she give guests for their rooms? – She gives guests room keys for their rooms.

    What does she write sometimes for guests? – She sometimes writes a welcome note for guests.

    How does she help guests? – She helps guests by giving advice and keys.

    What do guests feel when she helps them? – Guests feel happy when she helps them.

    What does she tell guests about? – She tells guests about the hotel and the city.

    What does Anika try to remember every day? – Anika tries to remember the names of the guests every day.

    When does she prepare the front desk? – She prepares the front desk in the morning.

    What does she do when something is wrong? – When something is wrong, she solves the problems.

    ###################

    Does she…………..? Answer in complete sentences:

    Example:

    1. Does Anika work at a hotel or at a school?

      YOU WRITE:

      She works at a hotel.

    2. Does she welcome guests with a smile or ignore them?
    3. Does she check reservations or the weather in the morning?
    4. Does she give keys or money to the guests?
    5. Does she write welcome notes or shopping lists sometimes?
    6. Does she give advice or cook meals for the guests?
    7. Do guests feel happy or tired when she helps them?
    8. Does she tell guests about the hotel or only about food?
    9. Does she try to remember names or addresses?
    10. Does she prepare the front desk in the morning or at night?
    11. Does she solve problems or ignore problems when something is wrong?
    12. Does she like her job because she meets many people or because she gets much money?
    13. Does she help guests check in or clean their rooms?
    14. Does she try to make the stay special or make the guests leave quickly?

    —————————–
    Correct answers:

    1. Anika works at a hotel.
    2. She welcomes guests with a smile.
    3. She checks reservations in the morning.
    4. She gives keys to the guests.
    5. She sometimes writes welcome notes.
    6. She gives advice to the guests.
    7. Guests feel happy when she helps them.
    8. She tells guests about the hotel.
    9. She tries to remember the guests’ names.
    10. She prepares the front desk in the morning.
    11. She solves problems when something is wrong.
    12. She likes her job because she meets many people.
    13. She helps guests check in.
    14. She tries to make the stay special.
  • 👍 Green stays, brighter future, part 3, water conservation (A2)

    • enjoy the world, save the world


    2. Water Conservation (Saves water for the planet)

    • Hotels use low-flow faucets and showers to reduce water use.
    • Guests can reuse towels and sheets to avoid unnecessary washing.
    • Rainwater harvesting collects rain for gardens, cleaning, or flushing toilets.

    Examples:

    • A hotel in Bali asks guests to leave towels on racks if they want to use them again.
    • Some hotels in Europe have rainwater tanks to water gardens instead of using fresh water.

    _______________________
    Vocabulary:

    • a bright future – a good life in the future
    • water conservation – saving water and using less water
    • to save water – to use less water1 see one c answer, remember, 6-5-
    • a low-flow faucet – a tap that uses little water
    • to reduce water use – to use less water
    • to reuse towels – to use towels again
    • sheets (bed) – cloth on a bed
    • to avoid – not do something
    • unnecessary washing – washing when it is not needed
    • to harvest rainwater – to collect rainwater for use
    • to collect rain – to take rain and keep it
    • to flush toilets – to clean a toilet with water
    • towels on a rack – towels on a bar to dry or use again
    • a rainwater tank – a container to keep rainwater

    ######################

    Water Conservation in Hotels

    Water conservation helps save water for the planet. Hotels can use many ways to save water. One way is to have low-flow faucets and showers. These faucets and showers use less water than normal ones.

    Guests can also help save water. They can reuse towels and sheets. If a guest wants to use a towel again, they can leave it on the rack. This way, the hotel does not wash it every day. Washing towels and sheets many times uses a lot of water.

    Hotels can also collect rainwater. This is called rainwater harvesting. Rainwater can be used for gardens, cleaning, or flushing toilets. It is better than using fresh water for these purposes.

    There are examples from different countries. A hotel in Bali asks guests to leave towels on the rack if they want to use them again. Some hotels in Europe have rainwater tanks. They use this water to water their gardens.

    By using these methods, hotels save water and help the environment. Guests can also take part by reusing towels and sheets. Together, hotels and guests can reduce water use and protect the planet for the future.


    ________________________

    Vocabulary:

    • to collect rainwater – to get rain and keep it for use
    • a purpose – a reason for doing something
    • the environment – the world around us, like nature, air, water, and land
    • to take part – to join in or do an activity
    • to protect the planet – to keep the Earth safe and clean

    #################

    Multiple choice, one answer correct:


    1. What does water conservation mean?
      a) Using less water to save it
      b) Cleaning water carefully
      c) Throwing away water
    2. What is a low-flow faucet?
      a) A tap that uses little water
      b) A tap that uses more water
      c) A very large water tank
    3. What does to save water mean?
      a) Washing everything often
      b) Throwing water outside
      c) Using water carefully
    4. What does to reuse towels mean?
      a) Using towels again
      b) Washing towels many times
      c) Leaving towels for others
    5. What are sheets (bed)?
      a) Cloth that covers a bed
      b) A thin blanket
      c) Large towels for drying
    6. What does unnecessary washing mean?
      a) Washing only when needed
      b) Washing clothes daily
      c) Cleaning things not needed
    7. What does to harvest rainwater mean?
      a) Collecting rain for use
      b) Using rain for cooking
      c) Letting rain go to drains
    8. What does to flush toilets mean?
      a) Using water to clean toilet
      b) Cleaning toilets with water
      c) Watering plants with flush
    9. What are towels on a rack?
      a) Placing towels to reuse
      b) Towels in the washing machine
      c) Hanging towels to dry
    10. What is a rainwater tank?
      a) A container for rain
      b) A tank to store water
      c) A small faucet for garden
    11. What is a bright future?
      a) A good life later
      b) Many sunny days ahead
      c) A happy life ahead
    12. What is the environment?
      a) Plants, air, and water
      b) Nature and surrounding world
      c) Buildings and roads
    13. What is a purpose?
      a) A reason to do something
      b) Something to build with
      c) A goal for an action
    14. What does to take part mean?
      a) Leaving an event
      b) Observing quietly only
      c) Joining an activity
    15. What does to protect the planet mean?
      a) Keeping Earth safe and clean
      b) Cleaning your own room
      c) Reducing waste and pollution
    16. What does to collect rain mean?
      a) Saving rain for later
      b) Drinking rain directly
      c) Gathering rainwater
    17. What does to reduce water use mean?
      a) Controlling water usage
      b) Using less water
      c) Flushing less often

    _________________
    Answers:
    1-a, 2-a, 3-c, 4-a, 5-b, 6-c,
    7-a, 8-b, 9-c, 10-a, 11-c, 12-b,
    13-a, 14-c, 15-a, 16-c, 17-b

    ________________
    Full version:

    1. What does water conservation mean? – Using less water to save it
    2. What is a low-flow faucet? – A tap that uses little water
    3. What does to save water mean? – Using water carefully
    4. What does to reuse towels mean? – Using towels again
    5. What are sheets (bed)? – Cloth that covers a bed
    6. What does unnecessary washing mean? – Washing only when needed
    7. What does to harvest rainwater mean? – Collecting rain for use
    8. What does to flush toilets mean? – Using water to clean toilet
    9. What are towels on a rack? – Placing towels to reuse
    10. What is a rainwater tank? – A container for rain
    11. What is a bright future? – A good life later
    12. What is the environment? – Plants, air, and water
    13. What is a purpose? – A reason to do something
    14. What does to take part mean? – Joining an activity
    15. What does to protect the planet mean? – Keeping Earth safe and clean
    16. What does to collect rain mean? – Gathering rainwater
    17. What does to reduce water use mean? – Controlling water usage

    ##################

    Gap-fill exercise:


    1. Hotels can save water by using a _______ in the bathroom.
      a) low-flow faucet
      b) towel rack
      c) rainwater tank
    2. We should always try _______ to protect nature.
      a) to take part
      b) to reuse towels
      c) to protect the planet
    3. Guests can help the hotel by _______ their towels.
      a) reusing
      b) washing
      c) collecting
    4. Farmers often _______ to water their fields.
      a) flush toilets
      b) collect rainwater
      c) harvest rainwater
    5. Using fewer resources is part of _______.
      a) taking part
      b) water conservation
      c) unnecessary washing
    6. It is smart to _______ washing sheets too often.
      a) avoid
      b) reduce
      c) collect
    7. Every student should learn _______ in school projects.
      a) to take part
      b) to save water
      c) a bright future
    8. A hotel can store rain in a _______ to water the garden.
      a) rainwater tank
      b) low-flow faucet
      c) towel rack
    9. People should always try _______ to keep the planet safe.
      a) to flush toilets
      b) water conservation
      c) to protect the planet
    10. Guests are encouraged to hang their towels on a _______ if they want to reuse them.
      a) towel rack
      b) low-flow faucet
      c) washing machine
    11. The main _______ of this workshop is to teach children about nature.
      a) purpose
      b) rainwater tank
      c) low-flow faucet
    12. Turning off taps is an easy way _______ at home.
      a) to take part
      b) to reduce water use
      c) a bright future
    13. Collecting rain in tanks is called _______.
      a) avoiding
      b) washing
      c) harvesting rainwater
    14. We should always _______ wasting water during washing.
      a) avoid
      b) reduce
      c) flush
    15. After using sheets in a hotel, staff can carefully handle the _______.
      a) low-flow faucet
      b) towel rack
      c) sheets
    16. It is important to turn on the tap only when needed _______.
      a) to save water
      b) to take part
      c) a bright future
    17. Everyone should care about _______ for future generations.
      a) to collect rain
      b) water conservation
      c) the environment

    Answers:
    1-a, 2-c, 3-a, 4-c, 5-b, 6-a,
    7-a, 8-a, 9-c, 10-a, 11-a, 12-b,
    13-c, 14-a, 15-c, 16-a, 17-c
    ____________________

    Full version:


    1. Hotels can save water by using a low-flow faucet in the bathroom.
    2. We should always try to protect the planet to protect nature.
    3. Guests can help the hotel by reusing their towels.
    4. Farmers often harvest rainwater to water their fields.
    5. Using fewer resources is part of water conservation.
    6. It is smart to avoid washing sheets too often.
    7. Every student should learn to take part in school projects.
    8. A hotel can store rain in a rainwater tank to water the garden.
    9. People should always try to protect the planet to keep the planet safe.
    10. Guests are encouraged to hang their towels on a towel rack if they want to reuse them.
    11. The main purpose of this workshop is to teach children about nature.
    12. Turning off taps is an easy way to reduce water use at home.
    13. Collecting rain in tanks is called harvesting rainwater.
    14. We should always avoid wasting water during washing.
    15. After using sheets in a hotel, staff can carefully handle the sheets.
    16. It is important to turn on the tap only when needed to save water.
    17. Everyone should care about the environment for future generations.

    #################


    Match the word to its correct definition:

    Words:

    1. to collect rainwater
    2. a purpose
    3. the environment
    4. to take part
    5. to protect the planet
    6. a bright future
    7. water conservation
    8. to save water
    9. a low-flow faucet
    10. to reduce water use
    11. to reuse towels
    12. sheets (bed)
    13. to avoid
    14. unnecessary washing
    15. to harvest rainwater
    16. to collect rain
    17. to flush toilets
    18. towels on a rack
    19. a rainwater tank


    Definitions:

    A. A container for storing rain
    B. Using less water to save it
    C. A reason for doing something
    D. Cloth that covers a bed
    E. Using towels again
    F. Collecting rain to use it later
    G. Keeping the Earth safe and clean
    H. Turning on the tap only when needed
    I. Washing only when necessary
    J. Joining an activity or event
    K. A good life later
    L. A tap that uses little water
    M. Plants, air, and water around us
    N. Collecting rain
    O. Hanging towels to reuse
    P. Using water carefully
    Q. Avoiding unnecessary actions
    R. Cleaning a toilet with water
    S. Reducing water usage


    _____________________
    Answers:
    1-F, 2-C, 3-M, 4-J, 5-G, 6-K,
    7-B, 8-P, 9-L, 10-S, 11-E, 12-D,
    13-Q, 14-I, 15-F, 16-N,
    17-R, 18-O, 19-A


    _____________________

    Full answers:


    1. to collect rainwater – collecting rain to use it later
    2. a purpose – a reason for doing something
    3. the environment – plants, air, and water around us
    4. to take part – joining an activity or event
    5. to protect the planet – keeping the Earth safe and clean
    6. a bright future – a good life later
    7. water conservation – using less water to save it
    8. to save water – using water carefully
    9. a low-flow faucet – a tap that uses little water
    10. to reduce water use – reducing water usage
    11. to reuse towels – using towels again
    12. sheets (bed) – cloth that covers a bed
    13. to avoid – avoiding unnecessary actions
    14. unnecessary washing – washing only when necessary
    15. to harvest rainwater – collecting rain to use it later
    16. to collect rain – collecting rain
    17. to flush toilets – cleaning a toilet with water
    18. towels on a rack – hanging towels to reuse
    19. a rainwater tank – a container for storing rain

    ################

    Fill in, words below:

    faucet – harvest – flush – protect –
    rack – washed – conservation –
    environment –
    bright

    ————————————


    Ahou Daryaei wanted a __________ future.
    She joined a project to __________ the planet.
    Her purpose was to show people water -_________ and how to save water.
    At the small hotel, she explained a low-flow __________ and taught guests to reuse towels.
    They hung towels on a__________and learned that sheets (bed) should not be __________ unnecessarily.
    Everyone learned to collect rain, to _________ rainwater, and to use a rainwater tank.
    They also learned to __________ toilets carefully and to reduce water use.
    This helped the __________.


    —————————————-
    Correct version:

    Ahou Daryaei wanted a bright future. She joined a project to protect the planet. Her purpose was to show people water conservation and how to save water. At the small hotel, she explained a low-flow faucet and taught guests to reuse towels. They hung towels on a rack and learned that sheets (bed) should not have unnecessary washing. Everyone learned to collect rain, to harvest rainwater, and use a rainwater tank. They also learned to flush toilets carefully and to reduce water use. This helped the environment.
    ###################

    Which phrase are we looking for – unscramble the words?




  • 👍 Green stays, brighter future, part 2, energy efficiency (A2)


    1. Energy Efficiency (Saves electricity and helps the environment)

    Hotels use many ways to save electricity and help the environment.

    • LED and Energy-Saving Lights
      Hotels use LED lights or energy-saving bulbs instead of normal lights. LED lights use less electricity and last a long time.
      Examples:
      • A hotel in Singapore uses LED lights in all rooms and halls. It saves a lot of electricity.
      • In a hotel in Germany, corridor lights are very dim in the daytime to save energy.
      • A hotel in Japan uses LED lights in the garden and parking area. It saves money and energy.
      • Some hotels in France use small LED lamps in bathrooms to save electricity.
    • Solar Panels and Renewable Energy
      Solar panels give electricity from the sun. Hotels can use this electricity for lights, heating, or hot water.
      Examples:
      • A hotel in Bali uses solar panels to make electricity for the swimming pool and spa.
      • A hotel in California uses solar panels for hot water in all rooms.
      • A resort in Spain has solar panels for the kitchen and restaurant lights.
      • A hotel in Thailand heats water with solar panels for all rooms.
    • Smart Energy Systems
      Hotels use smart systems to save electricity. These systems turn off lights, air conditioning, or heating when nobody is in the room.
      Examples:
      • Motion sensors in hotel hallways turn off lights when no one is there.
      • Smart thermostats in rooms make the air conditioning turn off when guests leave.
      • A hotel in Dubai uses a smart system to control all lights and air conditioning from one computer.
      • Some hotels in Italy turn off lights automatically in empty meeting rooms.
    • Other Energy-Saving Ideas
      Hotels do more to save energy in small ways.
      Examples:
      • A hotel in Australia uses energy-saving elevators that stop when nobody is on the floor.
      • Some hotels use special windows to keep rooms cool in summer and warm in winter.
      • Hotels in Canada use timers for swimming pool lights to save electricity.
      • A hotel in India encourages guests to reuse towels and sheets, so washing machines use less electricity.

        _______________________
        Vocabulary:
      • a bright future – a good and happy time that is coming.
      • energy efficiency – using little energy to do something.
      • to save energy – to use less electricity, gas, or water.
      • the environment – the world around us: air, water, trees, animals, and people.
      • energy-saving lights – lamps that use less electricity.
      • to last a long time – to stay good for many years.
      • a corridor (hotel) – a long passage in a building or hotel.
      • dim lights – lights that are not very bright.
      • a solar panel – a flat device that takes energy from the sun.
      • renewable energy – energy that comes from nature, like the sun or wind.
      • a resort – a hotel where people go for holidays.
      • smart systems – machines or programs that work automatically.
      • to turn off lights – to make lights stop shining.
      • a motion sensor – a small machine that feels when someone moves.
      • a hallway – a long space inside a building.
      • a thermostat – a small device that controls temperature.
      • an elevator – a machine that takes people up or down in a building.
      • a timer – a small machine that turns something on or off at a set time.
      • to encourage guests – to make guests want to do something.
      • to reuse towels and sheets – to use towels and sheets again.

    ##################

    Hotels use many ways to save electricity and help the environment. Energy efficiency is very important because it saves money and protects nature.

    First, hotels use LED lights or energy-saving bulbs. These lights use less electricity and last a long time. For example, a hotel in Singapore uses LED lights in all rooms and hallways. In Germany, corridor lights are very dim in the daytime. A hotel in Japan uses LED lights in the garden and parking area. Some hotels in France use small LED lamps in bathrooms. All these ways save energy and money.

    Second, hotels use solar panels. Solar panels give electricity from the sun. Hotels can use this electricity for lights, heating, or hot water. A hotel in Bali uses solar panels for the swimming pool and spa. A hotel in California uses solar panels for hot water in all rooms. A resort in Spain uses solar panels for the kitchen and restaurant lights. A hotel in Thailand heats water with solar panels for all rooms. Solar panels are good because they use clean energy.

    Third, hotels use smart energy systems. Motion sensors turn off lights in hallways when nobody is there. Smart thermostats turn off air conditioning when guests leave. Some hotels in Dubai and Italy control lights and air conditioning from a computer.

    Finally, hotels save energy in small ways. A hotel in Australia uses elevators that stop when nobody is on the floor. Special windows keep rooms cool in summer and warm in winter. Hotels in India ask guests to reuse towels and sheets.

    In conclusion, hotels can save electricity in many ways. They help the environment, save money, and become more modern.

    ________________________

    Some more vocabulary:

    in conclusion – a phrase we say at the end to give the final idea.

    to protect nature – to keep the world clean and safe for animals, plants, and people.

    an LED light – a small light that uses little electricity.

    an energy-saving bulb – a lamp that uses less electricity.

    to last a long time – to stay good and work for many years.

    clean energy – energy that does not make the air or water dirty.

    smart energy systems – machines that help save energy automatically.

    ##################

    Multiple-choice test, one answer correct:



    1. a bright future
      a) a good time that will come
      b) a big light in the room
      c) a clean place outside
    2. energy-saving lights
      a) lights that work with batteries
      b) lights that use less power
      c) lights that change color
    3. a corridor
      a) a place to keep towels
      b) a long passage in a building
      c) a big hotel room
    4. a solar panel
      a) a device that gets energy from the sun
      b) a machine that gives light
      c) a strong window
    5. renewable energy
      a) energy that is cheap
      b) energy that comes from nature
      c) energy that is only for hotels
    6. smart systems
      a) people who know a lot
      b) machines that work by themselves
      c) machines that are very fast
    7. a motion sensor
      a) a light for dark rooms
      b) a machine that feels movement
      c) a camera for hotels
    8. a hallway
      a) a door between two rooms
      b) a place to eat in a hotel
      c) a long space inside a building
    9. an elevator
      a) a machine that moves people up and down
      b) a kind of chair
      c) a machine that cleans the floor
    10. a timer
      a) a device that shows the time
      b) a clock in the hallway
      c) a device that turns things on or off at a set time
    11. to encourage guests
      a) to make guests want to do something
      b) to give guests food
      c) to welcome guests at the door
    12. to reuse towels and sheets
      a) to make new towels and sheets
      b) to use towels and sheets again
      c) to wash towels and sheets every day
    13. to protect nature
      a) to keep animals at home
      b) to make a park bigger
      c) to keep the world clean and safe
    14. an LED light
      a) a big hotel light
      b) a small light that uses little energy
      c) a light with many colors
    15. an energy-saving bulb
      a) a lamp that uses gas
      b) a lamp that works with water
      c) a lamp that uses less electricity
    16. to turn off lights
      a) to make the lights stop shining
      b) to change the color of lights
      c) to make the lights brighter
    17. a thermostat
      a) a machine that controls the temperature
      b) a machine that gives hot water
      c) a device that shows the weather
    18. dim lights
      a) lights that are green
      b) lights that are broken
      c) lights that are not very bright
      ——–end of audio——–
    19. to save energy
      a) to use less power
      b) to make power at home
      c) to keep the lights on
    20. clean energy
      a) energy that is very cheap
      b) energy that doesn’t make the air dirty
      c) energy that works at night only
    21. in conclusion
      a) at the beginning of something
      b) in the middle of a talk
      c) at the end of a text or speech

    _________________

    Answers:
    1a 2b 3b 4a 5b 6b 7b 8c
    9a 10c 11a 12b 13c 14b
    15c 16a 17a 18c 19a 20b 21c
    __________________________

    1. a bright future – that means: a good time that will come
    2. energy-saving lights – that means: lights that use less power
    3. a corridor – that means: a long passage in a building
    4. a solar panel – that means: a device that gets energy from the sun
    5. renewable energy – that means: energy that comes from nature
    6. smart systems – that means: machines that work by themselves
    7. a motion sensor – that means: a machine that feels movement
    8. a hallway – that means: a long space inside a building
    9. an elevator – that means: a machine that moves people up and down
    10. a timer – that means: a device that turns things on or off at a set time
    11. to encourage guests – that means: to make guests want to do something
    12. to reuse towels and sheets – that means: to use towels and sheets again
    13. to protect nature – that means: to keep the world clean and safe
    14. an LED light – that means: a small light that uses little energy
    15. an energy-saving bulb – that means: a lamp that uses less electricity
    16. to turn off lights – that means: to make the lights stop shining
    17. a thermostat – that means: a machine that controls the temperature
    18. dim lights – that means: lights that are not very bright
    19. to save energy – that means: to use less power
    20. clean energy – that means: energy that doesn’t make the air dirty
    21. in conclusion – that means: at the end of a text or speech

    ###########################


    Match the word with its correct definition:

    Words:

    1. energy efficiency
    2. to last a long time
    3. the environment
    4. a resort
    5. smart energy systems
    6. energy-saving lights
    7. an energy-saving bulb
    8. to protect nature
    9. clean energy
    10. to save energy
    11. to turn off lights
    12. to encourage guests
    13. to reuse towels and sheets
    14. in conclusion
    15. a motion sensor

    Definitions:

    A. ___ machines that help save energy automatically.
    B. ___ energy that does not make the air or water dirty.
    C. ___ to keep the world clean and safe for animals, plants, and people.
    D. ___ a hotel where people go for holidays.
    E. ___ to use less electricity, gas, or water.
    F. ___ to use towels and sheets again.
    G. ___ lamps that use less electricity.
    H. ___ to make the lights stop shining.
    I. ___ at the end of a text or speech.
    J. ___ a lamp that uses less electricity.
    K. ___ to make guests want to do something.
    L. ___ the world around us: air, water, plants, animals, and people.
    M. ___ to stay good and work well for many years.
    N. ___ a small machine that feels when someone moves.
    O. ___ using little energy to do something.


    _________________________
    Answers:

    1–O 2–M 3–L 4–D 5–A 
    6–G 7–J 8–C 9–B 10–E 
    11–H 12–K 13–F 14–I 15–N


    _________________________

    Full version:

    energy efficiency – using little energy to do something

    to last a long time – to stay good and work well for many years

    the environment – the world around us: air, water, plants, animals, and people

    a resort – a hotel where people go for holidays

    smart systems – machines that help save energy automatically

    energy-saving lights – lamps that use less electricity

    an energy-saving bulb – a lamp that uses less electricity

    to protect nature – to keep the world clean and safe for animals, plants, and people

    clean energy – energy that does not make the air or water dirty

    to save energy – to use less electricity, gas, or water

    to turn off lights – to make the lights stop shining

    to encourage guests – to make guests want to do something

    to reuse towels and sheets – to use towels and sheets again

    in conclusion – at the end of a text or speech

    a motion sensor – a small machine that feels when someone moves

    ####################

    True or false:

    1. Energy-saving lights use a lot of electricity.
    2. A resort is a place where people go for holidays.
    3. A motion sensor detects movement.
    4. Renewable energy comes from fossil fuels.
    5. Smart systems can work automatically to save energy.
    6. To protect nature means to make the world dirty.
    7. A thermostat controls the temperature.
    8. Dim lights are very bright.
    9. Clean energy does not make the air or water dirty.
    10. To reuse towels and sheets means to throw them away after one use.
    11. A solar panel gets energy from the sun.
    12. To save energy means to use more electricity.
    13. In conclusion is said at the start of a text.
    14. Energy efficiency means using little energy to do something.
    15. A corridor and a hallway are the same in a hotel.

    _______________________

    True: 2,3,5,7,9,11,14
    _______________________

    Correct version:

    1. Energy-saving lights use a lot of electricity. – True is: Energy-saving lights use little electricity.
    2. A resort is a place where people go for holidays.
    3. A motion sensor detects movement.
    4. Renewable energy comes from fossil fuels. – True is: Renewable energy comes from nature, like the sun or wind.
    5. Smart systems can work automatically to save energy.
    6. To protect nature means to make the world dirty. – True is: To protect nature means to keep the world clean and safe.
    7. A thermostat controls the temperature.
    8. Dim lights are very bright. – True is: Dim lights are not very bright.
    9. Clean energy does not make the air or water dirty.
    10. To reuse towels and sheets means to throw them away after one use. – True is: To reuse towels and sheets means to use them again.
    11. A solar panel gets energy from the sun.
    12. To save energy means to use more electricity. – True is: To save energy means to use less electricity, gas, or water.
    13. In conclusion is said at the start of a text. – True is: In conclusion is said at the end of a text or speech.
    14. Energy efficiency means using little energy to do something.
    15. A corridor and a hallway are the same in a hotel. – True is: A corridor is a long passage in a building; a hallway is a long space inside a building.

    ##################

    Fill in, words below:

    smart, resort, energy-saving, dim, protect,
    solar, motion sensor, in conclusion,
    turn off, thermostat, renewable,
    corridor, save, reuse, energy

    1. A __________ detects when someone moves in a room.
    2. To __________ towels and sheets helps save water and energy.
    3. __________ energy comes from the sun, wind, or water.
    4. A __________ is a hotel where people go for holidays.
    5. __________ lights use less electricity than regular lights.
    6. To __________ energy means to use less electricity, gas, or water.
    7. A __________ is a small device that controls temperature.
    8. __________ efficiency means using little energy to do something.
    9. A __________ panel takes energy from the sun.
    10. __________ systems can work automatically to save energy.
    11. __________ lights are not very bright.
    12. To __________ nature means to keep the world clean and safe.
    13. To __________ lights helps save energy in a hotel.
    14. __________ is said at the end of a text or speech.
    15. A __________ is a long passage inside a building or hotel.

    ————————–

    Correct version:


    1. A motion sensor detects when someone moves in a room.
    2. To reuse towels and sheets helps save water and energy.
    3. Renewable energy comes from the sun, wind, or water.
    4. A resort is a hotel where people go for holidays.
    5. Energy-saving lights use less electricity than regular lights.
    6. To save energy means to use less electricity, gas, or water.
    7. A thermostat is a small device that controls temperature.
    8. Energy efficiency means using little energy to do something.
    9. A solar panel takes energy from the sun.
    10. Smart systems can work automatically to save energy.
    11. Dim lights are not very bright.
    12. To protect nature means to keep the world clean and safe.
    13. To turn off lights helps save energy in a hotel.
    14. In conclusion is said at the end of a text or speech.
    15. A corridor is a long passage inside a building or hotel.

    ################

    Scrambled words from text, which phrase are we looking for?

    ####################

  • 👍 Green stays, brighter future, part 1, summary (A2)

    • enjoy the world, save the world


    1. Energy Efficiency (Saves electricity and helps the environment)

    • Hotels use LED lights and energy-saving bulbs instead of normal lights.
    • Solar panels provide electricity from the sun for lights, heating, or hot water.
    • Smart systems turn off lights, air conditioning, or heating automatically when guests leave the room.

    Examples:

    • A hotel in Thailand uses solar panels to heat water for all rooms.
    • Motion sensors in hotel hallways turn off lights when nobody is there, saving electricity.

    2. Water Conservation (Saves water for the planet)

    • Hotels use low-flow faucets and showers to reduce water use.
    • Guests can reuse towels and sheets to avoid unnecessary washing.
    • Rainwater harvesting collects rain for gardens, cleaning, or flushing toilets.

    Examples:

    • A hotel in Bali asks guests to leave towels on racks if they want to use them again.
    • Some hotels in Europe have rainwater tanks to water gardens instead of using fresh water.

    3. Waste Reduction (Less garbage, cleaner environment)

    • Hotels reduce plastic use, like bottles, straws, and bags.
    • They provide recycling bins for paper, plastic, glass, and metals.
    • Food waste can be composted or used to feed animals.

    Examples:

    • Guests in a hotel in Spain use refillable shampoo and soap bottles instead of small plastic ones.
    • Hotels in Japan separate waste carefully for recycling.

    4. Sustainable Sourcing (Helps local people and nature)

    • Hotels buy food, furniture, and products locally to reduce transportation and support the local economy.
    • They choose eco-friendly materials like bamboo or recycled wood.
    • Tourists can buy local crafts to support small businesses.

    Examples:

    • A hotel in Cambodia buys vegetables from nearby farmers instead of importing from another country.
    • Hand-made souvenirs in a hotel shop help villagers earn money.

    5. Eco-Tourism Experiences (Learn about nature and culture)

    • Tours teach about nature, wildlife, and local culture.
    • Activities help protect the environment or support the local community.
    • Guests can plant trees, feed animals, or learn traditional crafts.

    Examples:

    • Tourists in Costa Rica plant trees in a rainforest conservation project.
    • Visitors in a Cambodian village learn how to make traditional baskets or pottery.

    6. Green Certifications (Show the hotel is eco-friendly)

    • Hotels get certificates like Green Key, EarthCheck, or LEED to show they are environmentally responsible.
    • Certifications increase trust for tourists and encourage sustainable travel.

    Examples:

    • A hotel with the Green Key certificate in Europe shows that it saves water, electricity, and reduces waste.
    • Certified hotels promote their eco-friendly programs to attract guests who care about the environment.

    7. Guest Engagement (Tourists help protect the planet)

    • Hotels educate guests about eco-friendly practices.
    • Guests can join programs, like planting a tree for each booking or cleaning beaches.
    • Small actions by guests help hotels save energy, water, and reduce waste.

    Examples:

    • Guests in Thailand are asked to turn off lights and air conditioning when leaving the room.
    • A hotel in Kenya offers tourists the chance to help plant trees in a local community.

    #####################


    Cheat sheet:


    TopicWhat it MeansExamples / Actions
    1. Energy EfficiencyHotels save electricity and reduce pollution.– Use LED lights instead of regular bulbs.
    – Install solar panels to get power from the sun.
    Smart room systems: lights and AC turn off when guests leave.
    Energy-saving appliances in kitchens and laundry.
    2. Water ConservationHotels use water carefully and avoid waste.– Install low-flow taps, showers, and toilets.
    – Encourage guests to reuse towels and bed sheets.
    – Collect rainwater for gardens or cleaning.
    – Fix leaks quickly to save water.
    3. Waste ReductionHotels produce less garbage and recycle.– Remove single-use plastics like straws, bottles, and bags.
    – Place recycling bins in rooms and public areas.
    Compost food waste to feed plants.
    – Use reusable containers for toiletries.
    4. Sustainable SourcingHotels buy local products and help the community.– Buy food from nearby farms instead of far-away suppliers.
    – Use eco-friendly furniture or materials.
    – Sell local crafts and souvenirs to guests.
    – Hire local staff to support the community.
    5. Eco-Tourism ExperiencesGuests enjoy nature and culture responsibly.– Offer tours to villages, farms, and natural parks.
    – Include activities like tree planting or wildlife watching.
    – Teach guests local customs, crafts, or traditions.
    – Avoid tours that harm animals or the environment.
    6. Green CertificationsShows the hotel is eco-friendly and trustworthy.– Hotels can get Green Key, EarthCheck, or LEED certifications.
    – Promote eco-friendly practices to attract guests.
    – Use certificates in marketing and websites.
    7. Guest EngagementGuests help hotels protect the environment.– Inform guests about recycling and energy-saving tips.
    – Offer programs like “plant a tree for each booking.”
    – Ask guests to turn off lights, AC, and water when leaving rooms.
    – Provide eco-friendly amenities like refillable bottles.

    💡 Extra notes and examples:

    • A hotel could save thousands of liters of water per year if guests reuse towels.
    • Some hotels give discounts to guests who join eco-programs.
    • Eco-tourism experiences can include fishing with local fishermen, cooking local meals, or learning traditional crafts—without harming nature.
    • Green certifications are often displayed as stickers, signs, or online badges, making tourists trust the business more.

    #################

  • 😭Oh my god – what a holiday😭 (A2, past simple)

    • a vacation full of surprises

    Last year, a man stayed in a small hotel. He wanted a quiet and comfortable vacation, but everything went wrong. The hotel looked nice outside, but the room was very different. The first problem was the fridge. It was very dirty and full of old food. The man tried to clean it, but it was difficult.

    Next, he tried to take a shower. The water was very cold. He waited a long time, but it never became warm. He tried to wash quickly, but he felt very cold. The towel was also very small and old.

    The bed was not comfortable. The mattress was very soft in some places and hard in other places. The pillow was flat and thin. He could not sleep well at night. There was also a loud noise in the hotel. The neighbors were very noisy, and the walls were very thin.

    In the morning, he went to eat breakfast. The coffee was cold, and the bread was hard. He tried to eat slowly, but it was difficult.

    Even with all these problems, he tried to enjoy the hotel. He walked outside and saw a nice garden. He took photos and smiled. At the end of his stay, he was tired but happy because he could laugh 17172

    at all the problems.

    __________________________

    Vocabulary:

    • to stay in a hotel – to live in a hotel for a short time
    • a fridge – a box to keep food and drinks cold
    • dirty – not clean
    • to clean – to make something not dirty
    • to take a shower – to wash your body under water
    • to wash – to make clean
    • to feel cold – when your body is very cold
    • a towel – a piece of cloth to dry your body
    • to be comfortable – to feel relaxed and happy
    • a mattress – the soft part of a bed to sleep on
    • a pillow – a soft thing for your head on the bed
    • flat – not soft or thick
    • a neighbor – a person who lives near you
    • to be noisy – to make a lot of loud sounds
    • even – also, or in addition
    • to enjoy – to feel happy doing something
    • to be tired – to feel you need rest or sleep
    • to laugh at problems – to find problems funny and not sad

    ##################


    Vocabulary test:

    1. To stay in a hotel means:
    a) to live in a hotel for a short time
    b) to sleep in a bed every night
    c) to visit the hotel every morning

    2. A fridge is:
    a) a small table to put your food on
    b) a box to keep food and drinks cold
    c) a place to store clothes and shoes

    3. Dirty means:
    a) very soft and easy to sleep on
    b) not clean or very messy inside
    c) very cold and hard to touch

    4. To clean means:
    a) to make something not dirty again
    b) to move furniture around the room
    c) to put objects into different boxes

    5. To take a shower means:
    a) to sit and rest for a few minutes
    b) to wash your body with warm water
    c) to drink water from a glass or bottle

    6. To wash means:
    a) to sleep for a long time at night
    b) to open doors and windows carefully
    c) to make something clean or tidy now

    7. To feel cold means:
    a) your bed and pillow are very comfortable
    b) your body is very cold and unhappy
    c) your hands and feet are very soft

    8. A towel is:
    a) a soft object to lie on when sleeping
    b) a piece of paper to clean small objects
    c) a cloth to dry your body after shower

    9. To be comfortable means:
    a) to feel very hungry or thirsty today
    b) to feel relaxed and happy in a place
    c) to feel sleepy and lie down at night

    10. A mattress is:
    a) the soft part of a bed to sleep on
    b) a flat surface to place books or bags
    c) a small cloth used to dry your hands

    11. A pillow is:
    a) a flat object to cover your body
    b) a soft thing to put your head on
    c) a piece of cloth to clean the table

    12. Flat means:
    a) very warm or very cold at the same time
    b) not soft, not thick, and very thin
    c) very large or very long in one part

    13. A neighbor is:
    a) a person who lives near your house
    b) a person who travels to another city
    c) a person who works far from your street

    14. To be noisy means:
    a) to close the doors very carefully slowly
    b) to make many loud sounds near you
    c) to speak quietly to a friend nearby
    ———end of audio———

    15. Even means:
    a) very quickly, faster than everyone else
    b) also, in addition to other things
    c) sometimes, but not very often at all

    16. To enjoy means:
    a) to feel sad when things are not good
    b) to feel very tired after hard work
    c) to feel happy when doing something

    17. To be tired means:
    a) to feel you need rest or sleep now
    b) to feel cold and want a warm blanket
    c) to feel very happy about everything

    18. To laugh at problems means:
    a) to cry when small mistakes happen often
    b) to worry about every small problem now
    c) to find problems funny, not serious


    _________________________

    Answers:

    1.a, 2. b, 3. b, 4. a, 5. b, 6. c,
    7. b, 8. c, 9. b, 10. a, 11. b, 12. b,
    13. a, 14. b, 15. b, 16. c, 17. a, 18. c
    ________________________


    1. To stay in a hotel means – to live in a hotel for a short time
    2. A fridge is – a box to keep food and drinks cold
    3. Dirty means – not clean or very messy inside
    4. To clean means – to make something not dirty again
    5. To take a shower means – to wash your body with warm water
    6. To wash means – to make something clean or tidy now
    7. To feel cold means – your body is very cold and unhappy
    8. A towel is – a cloth to dry your body after shower
    9. To be comfortable means – to feel relaxed and happy in a place
    10. A mattress is – the soft part of a bed to sleep on
    11. A pillow is – a soft thing to put your head on
    12. Flat means – not soft, not thick, and very thin
    13. A neighbor is – a person who lives near your house
    14. To be noisy means – to make many loud sounds near you
    15. Even means – also, in addition to other things
    16. To enjoy means – to feel happy when doing something
    17. To be tired means – to feel you need rest or sleep now
    18. To laugh at problems means – to find problems funny, not serious

    ####################


    Gap-Fill Exercise:

    1. I like to ______ in a nice hotel when I travel.
      a) stay
      b) cook
      c) write
    2. The food is warm because the ______ is not working.
      a) bed
      b) fridge
      c) pillow
    3. The room was very ______, so I had to clean it.
      a) dirty
      b) noisy
      c) flat
    4. I need to ______ my hands before I eat.
      a) clean
      b) take a shower
      c) enjoy
    5. Every morning I ______ to feel fresh.
      a) sleep
      b) laugh
      c) wash
    6. It is very cold today. I ______ cold.
      a) feel
      b) enjoy
      c) take
    7. After the shower, I dry myself with a ______.
      a) mattress
      b) pillow
      c) towel
    8. I want to sit on a soft chair and be ______.
      a) comfortable
      b) dirty
      c) flat
    9. The bed has a soft ______ to sleep on.
      a) ridge
      b) mattressf
      c) towel
    10. I put my head on a soft ______ to sleep.
      a) pillow
      b) neighbor
      c) towel
    11. The floor is very ______. You can walk on it easily..
      a) flat
      b) comfortable
      c) dirty
    12. My ______ is very loud. He always plays music.
      a) mattress
      b) neighbor
      c) towel
    13. The children are very loud. They are ______.
      a) comfortable
      b) clean
      c) noisy
    14. I like to ______ my holiday in the mountains. It is amazing!
      a) enjoy
      b) clean
      c) laugh
    15. I am very tired. I need to ______.
      a) enjoy
      b) sleep
      c) clean
    16. I always take a ______ in the morning.
      a) pillow
      b) shower
      c) mattress
    17. I always help to ______ the room before guests arrive.
      a) laugh
      b) enjoy
      c) clean
    18. I feel happy because I can ______ my problems and smile.
      a) wash
      b) laugh at
      c) sleep

    ——————————

    Answers:

    1.a, 2. b, 3. a, 4. a, 5. c, 6. a,
    7. c, 8. a, 9. b, 10. a, 11. a, 12. b,
    13. c, 14. a, 15. b, 16. b, 17. c, 18. b
    —————————–

    Correct answers:


    1. I like to stay in a nice hotel when I travel.
    2. The food is warm because the fridge is not working.
    3. The room was very dirty, so I had to clean it.
    4. I need to clean my hands before I eat.
    5. Every morning I sleep to feel fresh.
    6. It is very cold today. I feel cold.
    7. After the shower, I dry myself with a towel.
    8. I want to sit on a soft chair and be comfortable.
    9. The bed has a soft mattress to sleep on.
    10. I put my head on a soft pillow to sleep.
    11. The street is very flat. It is easy to walk on.
    12. My neighbor is very loud. He always plays music.
    13. The children are very noisy.
    14. I like to enjoy my holiday in the mountains. It is amazing!
    15. I am very tired. I need to sleep.
    16. I always take a shower in the morning.
    17. I always help to clean the room before guests arrive.
    18. I feel happy because I can laugh at my problems and smile.

    ####################

    Make the following sentences into
    a) negative statement
    b) a question
    c) a negative question


    Statements – some grammer exercise, follow instructions below:

    1. I stayed in a hotel last week.
    2. I cleaned the room after arrival.
    3. I used a towel after the shower.
    4. I washed my hands before eating.
    5. I put my head on a soft pillow.
    6. I slept on a hard mattress.
    7. I opened the broken fridge carefully.
    8. I laughed at my small problems.
    9. I enjoyed my short holiday.
    10. I listened to my noisy neighbor.

    _____________________


    1. I stayed in a hotel last week.

    YOU WRITE:

    a) I did not stay in a hotel last week.
    b) Did I stay in a hotel last week?
    c) Didn’t i stay in a hotel last week?

    1. I stayed in a hotel last week.
    2. I cleaned the room after arrival.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    3. I used a towel after the shower.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________

    4. I washed my hands before eating.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    5. I put my head on a soft pillow.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    6. I slept on a hard mattress.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    7. I opened the broken fridge carefully.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    8. I laughed at my small problems.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    9. I enjoyed my short holiday.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________
    10. I listened to my noisy neighbor.

      a) __________________
      b) __________________
      c) __________________

    ——————————
    Correct answers:


    2. I cleaned the room after arrival.

    a) I did not clean the room after arrival.
    b) Did I clean the room after arrival?
    c) Didn’t I clean the room after arrival?

    3. I used a towel after the shower.

    a) I did not use a towel after the shower.
    b) Did I use a towel after the shower?
    c) Didn’t I use a towel after the shower?

    4. I washed my hands before eating.

    a) I did not wash my hands before eating.
    b) Did I wash my hands before eating?
    c) Didn’t I wash my hands before eating?

    5. I put my head on a soft pillow.

    a) I did not put my head on a soft pillow.
    b) Did I put my head on a soft pillow?
    c) Didn’t I put my head on a soft pillow?

    6. I slept on a hard mattress.

    a) I did not sleep on a hard mattress.
    b) Did I sleep on a hard mattress?
    c) Didn’t I sleep on a hard mattress?

    7. I opened the broken fridge carefully.

    a) I did not open the broken fridge carefully.
    b) Did I open the broken fridge carefully?
    c) Didn’t I open the broken fridge carefully?

    8. I laughed at my small problems.

    a) I did not laugh at my small problems.
    b) Did I laugh at my small problems?
    c) Didn’t I laugh at my small problems?

    9. I enjoyed my short holiday.

    a) I did not enjoy my short holiday.
    b) Did I enjoy my short holiday?
    c) Didn’t I enjoy my short holiday?

    10. I listened to my noisy neighbor.

    a) I did not listen to my noisy neighbor.
    b) Did I listen to my noisy neighbor?
    c) Didn’t I listen to my noisy neighbor?


    ###############

    Form questions to which the word/s given is/are the answer:

    1. I stayed in a small hotel last week.

      YOU WRITE:

      a) I:
      Who stayed in a small hotel last week?
      b) stayed in a hotel:
      What did I do last week?
      c) in a small hotel:
      Where did I stay last week?
      d) last week;
      When did I stay in a small hotel?
      d) small:
      In which hotel did I stay last week?
    2. I cleaned the messy room yesterday.
      a) I:
      b) cleaned the messy room:
      c) the messy room:
      d) messy:
      e) yesterday:
    3. I used a soft towel after the shower.
      a) I:
      b) used a towel:
      c) a soft towel:
      d) soft:
      e) after the shower:
    4. I washed my dirty hands before lunch.
      a) I:
      b) washed my dirty hands:
      c) my dirty hands:
      d) before kunch:
    5. I listened to my noisy neighbor last night.
      a) I:
      b) listened to my noisy neighbor:
      c) my noisy neighbor
      d) last night:
      e) last:

    ———————————–

    Correct answers:


    1. I stayed in a small hotel last week.

    1. Who stayed in a small hotel last week?
    2. What did I do last week?
    3. Where did I stay last week?
    4. When did I stay in a small hotel?
    5. What kind of hotel did I stay in?

    2. I cleaned the messy room yesterday.

    1. Who cleaned the messy room yesterday?
    2. What did I do yesterday?
    3. What did I clean?
    4. What kind of/Which room did I clean?
    5. When did I clean the messy room?

    3. I used a soft towel after the shower.

    1. Who used a soft towel after the shower?
    2. What did I do after the shower?
    3. What did I use after the shower?
    4. What kind of/Which towel did I use?
    5. When did I use the towel?

    4. I washed my dirty hands before lunch.

    1. Who washed their dirty hands before lunch?
    2. What did I do before lunch?
    3. What did I wash before lunch?
    4. What kind of/ Which hands did I wash?
    5. When did I wash my hands?

    5. I listened to my noisy neighbor last night.

    1. Who listened to the noisy neighbor last night?
    2. What did I do last night?
    3. Who did I listen to last night?
    4. What kind of/Which neighbor did I listen to?
    5. When did I listen to my neighbor?

    ###############

    Statements, correct them:


    1. I stayed in a large hotel last week.
    2. I cleaned the garden after arrival.
    3. I used a hard towel after the shower.
    4. I washed my clean hands before lunch.
    5. I put my head on a hard mattress.
    6. I slept on a soft pillow.
    7. I opened the fridge carefully without problems.
    8. I laughed at my big problems.
    9. I enjoyed my very long holiday.
    10. I listened to a quiet neighbor last night.

    _______________________

    1. I stayed in a large hotel last week.

      YOU WRITE:
      I did not stay in a large hotel last week. I stayed in a small hotel last week.
    2. I used a hard towel after the shower.
      ____________________________
    3. I washed my clean hands before lunch.
      ____________________________
    4. I put my head on a hard mattress.
      ____________________________
    5. I slept on a soft pillow.
      ____________________________
    6. I opened the fridge carefully without problems.
    7. I laughed at my big problems.
      ____________________________
    8. I enjoyed my very long holiday.
      ____________________________
    9. I listened to a quiet neighbor last night.
      ____________________________

      —————————

      Correct answers (audio file below)


      I did not use a hard towel after the shower. I used a soft towel after the shower.

      I did not wash my clean hands before lunch. I washed my dirty hands before lunch.

      I did not put my head on a hard mattress. I put my head on a soft pillow.

      I did not sleep on a soft pillow. I slept on a hard mattress.

      I did not open the fridge carefully without problems. I opened the broken fridge carefully.

      I did not laugh at my big problems. I laughed at my small problems.

      I did not enjoy my very long holiday. I enjoyed my short holiday.

      I did not listen to a quiet neighbor last night. I listened to my noisy neighbor last night.

    ##########################

    What can go wrong?

  • 🥯Moon Cake Festival (A1, past simple)

    • a happy night of mooncakes, lanterns, and family

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Before doing that exercise check out information on

    past simple

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Mid-Autumn Festival – Moon Cake Festival

    This year, on October 6, I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival in Cambodia. It is also called the Mid-Autumn Festival. Many Chinese and Vietnamese families celebrate it. I gave mooncakes to my family. Mooncakes are round cakes. They have sweet or salty filling. Some have red bean paste, lotus seed paste, or salted egg yolk. I ate mooncakes with my family. I liked them very much.

    I also made offerings to the moon. I put fruits, mooncakes, and incense on a small table. I looked at the full moon. The moon was big, round, and bright. I felt happy with my family.

    I carried a colorful lantern. My lantern was shaped like a star. Children and families walked with lanterns. The streets looked very beautiful at night. Many people laughed and took photos.

    In some places, I saw lion and dragon dances. They were loud and exciting. I clapped and watched them carefully. Some dancers wore bright costumes.

    Even if the Moon Cake Festival is not a national holiday in Cambodia, I enjoyed it very much. I spent time with my family, ate mooncakes, carried a lantern, and watched the dances. It was a very happy day. I felt joy and peace. I hope I can celebrate it again next year.

    ____________________

    Vocabulary:

    • a cake – food made from flour, sugar, and eggs, often sweet.
    • autumn – the season after summer and before winter; leaves fall.
    • to celebrate – to do something special for a happy event.
    • mooncakes – round cakes eaten during the Mid-Autumn Festival.
    • a sweet filling – a soft, sugary part inside food.
    • salty – food that tastes like salt.
    • a red bean paste – soft food made from red beans and sugar.
    • a lotus seed paste – soft food made from lotus seeds and sugar.
    • a salted egg yolk – the yellow part of an egg, salty in taste.
    • to make offerings – to give food or gifts to gods, spirits, or ancestors.
    • the moon – the big round object in the sky at night.
    • bright – giving a lot of light.
    • a lantern – a light in a paper or metal holder.
    • to be shaped like a star – to have the form of a star.
    • a lion and dragon dance – a traditional dance with lion or dragon costumes.
    • to be exciting – to feel happy and full of energy.
    • to clap – to hit your hands together to show happiness or applause.
    • to wear a costume – to put on special clothes for a party or performance.
    • to enjoy – to feel happy doing something.
    • to feel joy – to feel very happy.
    • peace – a calm and safe feeling; no fighting.

    ###################

    Verbs (infinitive, past tense form)

    to celebrate – celebratedto call – called
    to give – gaveto have – had
    to eat – ateto like – liked
    to make – madeto put – put
    to look – lookedto be – was/were
    to feel – feltto carry – carried
    to shape – was shapedto walk – walked
    to laugh – laughedto take – took
    to see – sawto clap – clapped
    to watch – watchedto wear – wore
    to enjoy – enjoyedto spend – spent
    to hope – hopedto can – could

    #################

    Multiple choice, one answer correct:


    1. a cake
    a) food made from flour and sugar
    b) a small red fruit to eat
    c) a toy to play with

    2. autumn
    a) a hot summer day outside
    b) the season after summer
    c) the first season of year

    3. to celebrate
    a) to sleep in the bed
    b) to do something happy
    c) to cook food for friends

    4. mooncakes
    a) a small fruit to eat
    b) a toy for children play
    c) round cakes for a festival

    5. a sweet filling
    a) hard candy inside food
    b) a soft sugary part inside food
    c) a salty piece in food

    6. salty
    a) food that has no taste
    b) food that is very sweet
    c) food that has salt

    7. a red bean paste
    a) soft food from red beans
    b) small sweet candy piece
    c) fried meat with sauce

    8. a lotus seed [small part of a plant that can grow into a new plant] paste
    a) green food for cooking
    b) soft food from lotus seeds
    c) a soft piece of bread

    9. a salted egg yolk
    a) white part of an egg
    b) yellow part of an egg
    c) a sweet yellow fruit

    10. to make offerings
    a) to give food or gifts
    b) to eat food alone
    c) to buy food in shop

    11. the moon
    a) small bright star in sky
    b) big round object in sky
    c) the sun in daytime sky

    12. bright
    a) very dark and not bright
    b) gives a lot of light
    c) small and hard to hold

    13. a lantern
    a) light in paper or metal
    b) a small sweet food
    c) soft toy for children

    14. to be shaped like a star
    a) to have star form
    b) to be round like ball
    c) to be soft and sweet

    15. a lion and dragon dance
    a) song people sing at night
    b) a kind of sport game
    c) dance in lion or dragon costumes

    16. to be exciting
    a) to feel happy and fun
    b) to feel tired and sleep
    c) to feel hungry and thirsty

    ——————–end of audio—————

    17. to clap
    a) to hit hands together
    b) to shout very loud
    c) to run very quickly

    18. to wear a costume
    a) to sleep in the bed
    b) to eat food at table
    c) to put on special clothes

    19. to enjoy
    a) to feel happy with it
    b) to feel sad about it
    c) to walk slowly outside

    20. to feel joy
    a) to feel tired and sad
    b) to feel very happy
    c) to feel cold outside

    21. peace
    a) a fight or argument
    b) a loud noise outside
    c) a calm and safe feeling


    Answers:
    1-a, 2-b, 3-b, 4-c, 5-b, 6-c, 7-a,
    8-b, 9-b, 10-a, 11-b, 12-b, 13-a, 14-a,
    15-c, 16-a, 17-a, 18-c, 19-a, 20-b, 21-c
    #########################


    Gap-Fill Exercise:

    1. I like to eat a _______ with my tea.
    a) cake
    b) lantern
    c) joy

    2. The _______ is bright in the night sky.
    a) costume
    b) moon
    c) salty

    3. Children carry a _______ in the festival.
    a) lantern
    b) red bean paste
    c) joy

    4. A mooncake can have a sweet or _______ filling.
    a) bright
    b) lotus seed paste
    c) salty

    5. The yellow part of the egg is the _______.
    a) lantern
    b) yolk
    c) clap

    6. Families _______ the festival with music and dancing.
    a) celebrate
    b) feel
    c) look

    7. People _______ their hands to make a sound.
    a) enjoy
    b) wear
    c) clap

    8. Some mooncakes have a _______ filling made from beans.
    a) red bean paste
    b) moon
    c) lantern

    9. Children like to _______ a star-shaped lantern.
    a) carry
    b) make offerings
    c) enjoy

    10. The lion and dragon _______ is very exciting.
    a) cake
    b) bright
    c) dance

    11. Families put food on a small table to _______ to the moon.
    a) wear
    b) make offerings
    c) walk

    12. The _______ season comes after summer.
    a) autumn
    b) sweet filling
    c) clap

    13. People wear bright clothes or a _______ during the festival.
    a) moon
    b) red bean paste
    c) costume

    14. I feel happy and have _______ when I see the full moon.
    a) joy
    b) mooncake
    c) red bean paste

    15. Mooncakes are round, with soft sweet or salty _______.
    a) lantern
    b) filling
    c) costume

    16. The festival is fun and _______ to watch.
    a) bright
    b) yolk
    c) exciting

    17. Some mooncakes have a soft _______ made from seeds.
    a) cake
    b) lotus seed paste
    c) clap

    18. People like to _______ the festival together with family.
    a) lantern
    b) make offerings
    c) enjoy


    Answers:

    1-a, 2-b, 3-a, 4-c, 5-b, 6-a,
    7-c, 8-a, 9-a, 10-c, 11-b, 12-a,
    13-c, 14-a, 15-b, 16-c, 17-b, 18-c


    ——————————–

    Correct version:

    1. I like to eat a cake with my tea.
    2. The moon is bright in the night sky.
    3. Children carry a lantern in the festival.
    4. A mooncake can have a sweet or salty filling.
    5. The yellow part of the egg is the yolk.
    6. Families celebrate the festival with music and dancing.
    7. People clap their hands to make a sound.
    8. Some mooncakes have a red bean paste filling made from beans.
    9. Children like to make offerings a star-shaped lantern.
    10. The lion and dragon dance is very exciting.
    11. Families put food on a small table to make offerings to the moon.
    12. The autumn season comes after summer.
    13. People wear bright clothes or a costume during the festival.
    14. I feel happy and have joy when I see the full moon.
    15. Mooncakes are round, with soft sweet or salty filling.
    16. The festival is fun and exciting to watch.
    17. Some mooncakes have a soft lotus seed paste made from seeds.
    18. People like to enjoy the festival together with family.

    ###################


    Match the word to its definition:

    Words:

    1. cake
    2. autumn
    3. celebrate
    4. mooncakes
    5. sweet filling
    6. salty
    7. red bean paste
    8. lantern
    9. yolk
    10. costume
    11. joy
    12. peace
    13. carry
    14. exciting


    Definitions:

    a) the yellow part of an egg
    b) a season after summer
    c) to do something happy for a special day
    d) small parts of a plant that can grow
    e) round cakes eaten at a festival
    f) a light in paper or metal
    g) a soft sugary part inside food
    h) to move something from one place to another
    i) a fun feeling or happy feeling
    j) food that tastes like salt
    k) to feel happy and full of fun
    l) soft food made from red beans
    m) special clothes for a party or show
    n) a sweet baked food made from flour and sugar


    _________________
    Answers:

    1-n, 2-b, 3-c, 4-e, 5-g,
    6-j, 7-l, 8-f, 9-a, 10-m,
    11-i, 12-k, 13-h, 14-k

    _________________


    Correct version:


    1. cake – a sweet baked food made from flour and sugar
    2. autumn – the season after summer
    3. celebrate – to do something happy for a special day
    4. mooncakes – round cakes eaten at a festival
    5. sweet filling – a soft sugary part inside food
    6. salty – food that tastes like salt
    7. red bean paste – soft food made from red beans
    8. lantern – a light in paper or metal
    9. yolk – the yellow part of an egg
    10. costume – special clothes for a party or show
    11. joy – a fun feeling or happy feeling
    12. peace – a calm and safe feeling
    13. carry – to move something from one place to another
    14. exciting – to feel happy and full of fun

    ###############


    True / False Exercise :

    1. I carried a star-shaped lantern.
    2. I spent time alone at home during the festival.
    3. Children carried lanterns during the festival.
    4. I made a dragon dance by myself.
    5. I gave mooncakes to my neighbors in the street.
    6. Families enjoyed the festival together.
    7. I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival in Cambodia.
    8. I made offerings of fruits and mooncakes to the moon.
    9. Children wore bright costumes for the festival.
    10. People gave mooncakes to their trees.
    11. People clapped their hands at the lion and dragon dance.
    12. I looked at the full moon at sunrise.
    13. I felt joy and peace with my family.
    14. I ate mooncakes with my dog.

    _______________

    True: 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13;

    _______________


    Correct answers:

    1. I carried a star-shaped lantern.
    2. I spent time alone at home during the festival. True is: I spent time with my family during the festival.
    3. Children carried lanterns during the festival.
    4. I made a dragon dance by myself. True is: I watched the lion and dragon dances with others.
    5. I gave mooncakes to my neighbors in the street. True is: I gave mooncakes to my family.
    6. Families enjoyed the festival together.
    7. I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival in Cambodia.
    8. I made offerings of fruits and mooncakes to the moon.
    9. Children wore bright costumes for the festival. True is: Some dancers wore bright costumes.
    10. People gave mooncakes to their trees. True is: People gave mooncakes to their family.
    11. People clapped their hands at the lion and dragon dance.
    12. I looked at the full moon at sunrise. True is: I looked at the full moon at night.
    13. I felt joy and peace with my family.
    14. I ate mooncakes with my dog. True is: I ate mooncakes with my family.

    ##################

    in case you need more info =>

    past simple


    ##################

    Affirmative, negative, yes/no question, negative question:


    Example 1

    Affirmative: I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival yesterday.

    You write:
    Negative: I did not celebrate the Moon Cake Festival yesterday.

    Yes/No Question: Did I celebrate the Moon Cake Festival yesterday?

    Negative Question: Didn’t I celebrate the Moon Cake Festival yesterday?

    Example 2

    Affirmative: I gave mooncakes to my family.
    Negative: __________________________
    Yes/No Question: __________________________?
    Negative Question: __________________________?

    Example 3

    Affirmative: I looked at the full moon.
    Negative: _________________________
    Yes/No Question: _________________________?
    Negative Question: _________________________?

    Example 4

    Affirmative: I carried a colorful lantern.
    Negative: _________________________.
    Yes/No Question: _________________________?
    Negative Question: _________________________?

    Example 5

    Affirmative: I felt joy and peace with my family.
    Negative: _________________________
    Yes/No Question: _________________________?
    Negative Question: _________________________?


    _______________________

    Correct answers:


    Example 1

    Affirmative: I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival yesterday.
    Negative: I did not celebrate the Moon Cake Festival yesterday.
    Yes/No Question: Did I celebrate the Moon Cake Festival yesterday?
    Negative Question: Didn’t I celebrate the Moon Cake Festival yesterday?

    Example 2

    Affirmative: I gave mooncakes to my family.
    Negative: I did not give mooncakes to my family.
    Yes/No Question: Did I give mooncakes to my family?
    Negative Question: Didn’t I give mooncakes to my family?

    Example 3

    Affirmative: I looked at the full moon.
    Negative: I did not look at the full moon.
    Yes/No Question: Did I look at the full moon?
    Negative Question: Didn’t I look at the full moon?

    Example 4

    Affirmative: I carried a colorful lantern.
    Negative: I did not carry a colorful lantern.
    Yes/No Question: Did I carry a colorful lantern?
    Negative Question: Didn’t I carry a colorful lantern?

    Example 5

    Affirmative: I felt joy and peace with my family.
    Negative: I did not feel joy and peace with my family.
    Yes/No Question: Did I feel joy and peace with my family?
    Negative Question: Didn’t I feel joy and peace with my family?


    ###############


    Statement is incorrect, you correct:


    1. I gave mooncakes to strangers in the street.

      YOOU WRITE:
      a) No, I didn’t give mooncakes to strangers in the street.
      b) I gave mooncakes to my family.
    2. I looked at the full moon in the morning.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    3. I ate mooncakes with my dog.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    4. Children wore bright costumes all by themselves.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    5. People gave mooncakes to trees.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    6. I made a dragon dance alone.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    7. Families spent the festival alone at home.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    8. I carried the moon in my hands.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    9. Mooncakes grew on trees.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________
    10. I cooked red bean paste in water.
      a) _________________________
      b) _________________________

    _______________________

    Correct version:


    1. I gave mooncakes to strangers in the street.
      No, I didn’t give mooncakes to strangers in the street. I gave mooncakes to my family.
    2. I looked at the full moon in the morning.
      No, I didn’t look at the full moon in the morning. I looked at the full moon at night.
    3. I ate mooncakes with my dog.
      No, I didn’t eat mooncakes with my dog. I ate mooncakes with my family.
    4. Children wore bright costumes all by themselves.
      No, children didn’t wear bright costumes all by themselves. Some dancers wore bright costumes.
    5. People gave mooncakes to trees.
      No, people didn’t give mooncakes to trees. They gave mooncakes to their family.
    6. I made a dragon dance alone.
      No, I didn’t make a dragon dance alone. I watched the lion and dragon dances.
    7. Families spent the festival alone at home.
      No, families didn’t spend the festival alone at home. They spent time together with their family.
    8. I carried the moon in my hands.
      No, I didn’t carry the moon in my hands. I looked at the full moon.
    9. Mooncakes grew on trees.
      No, mooncakes didn’t grow on trees. People made and baked mooncakes.
    10. I cooked red bean paste in water.
      No, I didn’t cook red bean paste in water. I ate mooncakes with red bean paste.

    ##################

    Fill in, use proper past tense form:


    1. I _______ the Moon Cake Festival with my family. (celebrate)
    2. I _______ mooncakes to my family. (give)
    3. I _______ mooncakes with my family. (eat)
    4. I _______ offerings of fruits and mooncakes to the moon. (make)
    5. I _______ at the full moon. (look)
    6. I _______ a colorful lantern. (carry)
    7. Children _______ with lanterns in the streets. (walk)
    8. People _______ their hands at the lion and dragon dance. (clap)
    9. Some dancers _______ bright costumes. (wear)
    10. I _______ joy and peace with my family. (feel)
    11. I _______ a star-shaped lantern. (carry)
    12. I _______ the lion and dragon dances carefully. (watch)
    13. I _______ red bean paste and lotus seed paste in the mooncakes. (put)
    14. Children _______ lanterns in the streets. (bring)

    ———————————–

    Correct version:

    1. I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival with my family.
    2. I gave mooncakes to my family.
    3. I ate mooncakes with my family.
    4. I made offerings of fruits and mooncakes to the moon.
    5. I looked at the full moon.
    6. I carried a colorful lantern.
    7. Children walked with lanterns in the streets.
    8. People clapped their hands at the lion and dragon dance.
    9. Some dancers wore bright costumes.
    10. I felt joy and peace with my family.
    11. I carried a star-shaped lantern.
    12. I watched the lion and dragon dances carefully.
    13. I put red bean paste and lotus seed paste in the mooncakes.
    14. Children brought lanterns in the streets.

    ———————————
    Now use these sentences and make them negative:

    Example:
    I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival with my family.
    YOU WRITE:
    I did not celebrate the Moon Cake Festival with my family.


    I celebrated the Moon Cake Festival with my family.
    __________________________________

    I gave mooncakes to my family.
    __________________________________

    I ate mooncakes with my family.
    __________________________________

    I made offerings of fruits and mooncakes to the moon.
    __________________________________

    I looked at the full moon.
    __________________________________

    I carried a colorful lantern.
    __________________________________

    Children walked with lanterns in the streets.
    __________________________________

    People clapped their hands at the lion and dragon dance.
    __________________________________

    Some dancers wore bright costumes.
    __________________________________

    I felt joy and peace with my family.
    __________________________________

    I carried a star-shaped lantern.
    __________________________________

    I watched the lion and dragon dances carefully.
    __________________________________

    I put red bean paste and lotus seed paste in the mooncakes.
    __________________________________

    Children brought lanterns in the streets.
    __________________________________

    #######################

    Correct answers:

    1. I did not celebrate the Moon Cake Festival with my family.
    2. I did not give mooncakes to my family.
    3. I did not eat mooncakes with my family.
    4. I did not make offerings of fruits and mooncakes to the moon.
    5. I did not look at the full moon.
    6. I did not carry a colorful lantern.
    7. Children did not walk with lanterns in the streets.
    8. People did not clap their hands at the lion and dragon dance.
    9. Some dancers did not wear bright costumes.
    10. I did not feel joy and peace with my family.
    11. I did not carry a star-shaped lantern.
    12. I did not watch the lion and dragon dances carefully.
    13. I did not put red bean paste and lotus seed paste in the mooncakes.
    14. Children did not bring lanterns in the streets.

    ##################

    Interview, fill in the correct form of the verb:


    Interviewer: When did you celebrate the Moon Cake Festival?
    You: I __________ it on October 6.

    Interviewer: Where did you celebrate the festival?
    You: I __________ (visit) my home in Cambodia.

    Interviewer: Who joined you at the festival?
    You: My family __________ me.

    Interviewer: Did you eat mooncakes?
    You: Yes, I __________ mooncakes with my family.

    Interviewer: What filling did the mooncakes have?
    You: Some mooncakes __________ sweet filling, some __________salty filling.

    Interviewer: Did you give mooncakes to someone?
    You: Yes, I __________ them to my family.

    Interviewer: Did you give offerings to the moon?
    You: Yes, I __________ fruits and mooncakes to the moon.

    Interviewer: Did you carry a lantern?
    You: Yes, I __________ a colorful lantern.

    Interviewer: Did children carry lanterns too?
    You: Yes, children __________ lanterns in the streets.

    Interviewer: Did people clap at the lion and dragon dance?
    You: Yes, people __________ during the dance.

    Interviewer: Did you feel happy during the festival?
    You: Yes, I __________joy and peace with my family.

    Interviewer: What did you like the most?
    You: I __________ the lanterns and the lion and dragon dances.

    —————————

    Interview – Moon Cake Festival (A1)

    Interviewer: When did you celebrate the Moon Cake Festival?
    You: I celebrated it on October 6.

    Interviewer: Where did you celebrate the festival?
    You: I visited my home in Cambodia.

    Interviewer: Who joined you at the festival?
    You: My family joined me.

    Interviewer: Did you eat mooncakes?
    You: Yes, I ate mooncakes with my family.

    Interviewer: What filling did the mooncakes have?
    You: Some mooncakes had sweet filling, some had salty filling.

    Interviewer: Did you give mooncakes to someone?
    You: Yes, I gave mooncakes to my family.

    Interviewer: Did you give offerings to the moon?
    You: Yes, I gave fruits and mooncakes to the moon.

    Interviewer: Did you carry a lantern?
    You: Yes, I carried a colorful lantern.

    Interviewer: Did children carry lanterns too?
    You: Yes, children carried lanterns in the streets.

    Interviewer: Did people clap at the lion and dragon dance?
    You: Yes, people clapped during the dance.

    Interviewer: Did you feel happy during the festival?
    You: Yes, I felt joy and peace with my family.

    Interviewer: What did you like the most?
    You: I liked the lanterns and the lion and dragon dances.


    ##################

  • 🏨Secrets of a luxury hotel: how staff create magic every day, part 7, how to improve service (A2)

    • simple tips and daily tasks to make guests feel like royalty

    🌟 How to Improve Service

    • Listen carefully to guests
      → When guests speak, look at them, nod, and show interest. This makes them feel important.
    • Remember guest names
      → Saying a guest’s name shows personal care. For example: “Good evening, Mr. Lee.”
    • Be fast and efficient
      → Good service means solving requests quickly and correctly without making guests wait too long.
    • Work well as a team
      → If one person is busy, another can help. Teamwork keeps service smooth and stress low.
    • Learn more languages
      → Even simple words like “hello,” “thank you,” or “goodbye” in the guest’s language can make them happy.
    • Always keep learning
      → Hotels offer training to improve skills like communication, problem-solving, and guest relations.
    • Show respect and kindness
      → Guests should always feel safe, respected, and welcome. Kindness creates good memories.
    • Solve problems quickly
      → If something goes wrong, act fast and apologize politely. A quick solution can make a guest even happier than before the problem.
    • Check small details
      → A clean table, a polite greeting, or remembering a guest’s favorite drink can make the hotel experience special.
    • Be proud of your work
      → When staff are proud of their service, guests can feel it. Pride leads to quality and success.

    #################


    Setting:
    The manager’s office at the Grand Horizon Hotel.

    The sun is shining. The office is bright and quiet.
    Papers, a laptop, and two cups of coffee are on the table.


    Characters:

    • Ms. Elena Carter, Hotel Manager
    • Mr. Raj Patel, Assistant Manager

    Ms. Carter: Good morning, Raj. How are you today?

    Mr. Patel: Good morning, Ms. Carter. I am fine, thank you. And you?

    Ms. Carter: I am good, thank you. Let’s talk about how we can improve service for our guests.

    Mr. Patel: Yes, of course. Where should we start?

    Ms. Carter: I think listening to guests is very important. Sometimes staff are busy and do not pay full attention.

    Mr. Patel: Yes, I see that too. Guests want us to look at them and show interest. Nodding or smiling makes a big difference.

    Ms. Carter: Exactly. And remembering guest names also helps. When we say, “Good evening, Mr. Lee,” it feels personal.

    Mr. Patel: True. But some staff forget names. We can encourage them to repeat the name in their mind and use it during the meal.

    Ms. Carter: Good idea. Speed is also important. Guests do not like waiting too long.

    Mr. Patel: I agree. Sometimes staff are slow because one person is busy.

    Ms. Carter: That is why teamwork is important. If one staff member is busy, another can help. It makes service smooth and less stressful.

    Mr. Patel: Yes. And I think learning simple words in different languages can also help. Even “hello” or “thank you” in a guest’s language is nice.

    Ms. Carter: Absolutely. It shows respect and care. Speaking the guest’s language makes them feel welcome.

    Mr. Patel: Some staff need more training to handle problems. Guests sometimes complain about small things.

    Ms. Carter: That is true. We must teach staff to act quickly and politely. A fast solution and a kind apology can turn a problem into a happy guest experience.

    Mr. Patel: Small details are important too. A clean table, a polite greeting, remembering drinks or preferences… it all matters.
    ——————–end of dualogue————–

    Ms. Carter: Yes. Guests notice small things. It makes the experience special.

    Mr. Patel: And staff attitude is very important. Respect and kindness create good memories for guests.

    Ms. Carter: Definitely. Staff should always be polite, warm, and respectful. When guests feel safe and welcome, they remember the hotel positively.

    Mr. Patel: I also think pride in work is important. Staff who enjoy their job give better service.

    Ms. Carter: Exactly. If staff feel proud, guests can feel it too. Pride leads to quality and success.

    Mr. Patel: So, listening, remembering names, being fast, teamwork, learning languages, solving problems quickly, checking details, showing kindness, and being proud.

    Ms. Carter: Yes, Raj. But the key is to practice these every day, not just in training. Guests will notice small improvements and be happy.

    Mr. Patel: I agree. I will talk to the team and start coaching them this week.

    Ms. Carter: Excellent. Thank you, Raj. Let’s make sure our guests have the best experience every day.

    Mr. Patel: Yes, Ms. Carter. I am ready to start.


    #####################

    Cheat sheet:

    Task / ResponsibilityHow to Do It / Improve / Example
    Welcome guests– Smile and make eye contact. – Say politely: “Good morning / Good evening. Welcome to our restaurant.” – Walk guests to their table. – Pull chairs if needed. Tip: Guests like to feel special from the first moment.
    Serve food and drinks quickly– Check the order before leaving the kitchen. – Carry trays carefully. – Serve drinks first, then food. – Say: “Here is your soup. Enjoy your meal!” Tip: Fast and correct service makes guests happy.
    Know the menu– Learn all dishes, ingredients, and allergens. – Be ready to answer: “Is this dish spicy?” or “Does it have nuts?” – Suggest dishes politely: “I recommend the chicken curry. It is very popular.” Tip: Good knowledge builds guest confidence.
    Be careful and polite– Walk slowly, do not rush. – Carry trays at chest level. – Avoid bumping guests or tables. – Say: “Excuse me” when passing. Tip: Gentle movement shows professionalism and care.
    Say ‘thank you’ and ‘enjoy your meal’– Always thank guests: “Thank you. Enjoy your meal.” – Say goodbye politely: “Thank you for visiting. Have a nice evening.” Tip: Small words make service personal and warm.
    Check if guests need something– Look for empty glasses or plates. – Ask politely: “Do you want more water?” or “Would you like dessert?” – Refill drinks quietly without disturbing guests. Tip: Guests feel cared for when staff notice their needs.
    Handle problems politely– Listen carefully if a guest has a complaint. – Apologize politely: “I am sorry. Let me fix it.” – Report problems to the manager if needed. Tip: Calm and polite handling improves guest satisfaction.
    Work as a team– Help colleagues if busy. – Communicate clearly: “I can help with drinks.” – Keep the restaurant clean and organized. Tip: Good teamwork makes service faster and smoother.

    ####################

  • 🏨Secrets of a luxury hotel: how staff create magic every day, part 6, concierge and bell staff (A2)

    • simple tips and daily tasks to make guests feel like royalty

    🚪 Concierge and Bell Staff

    • Help with luggage
      → Bell staff carry bags carefully, always with respect for guests’ personal belongings.
    • Offer help with transport and tours
      → Guests often ask about taxis, buses, or day trips. A helpful concierge makes travel easy.
    • Know local places well
      → Good knowledge of local restaurants, shops, and attractions helps guests trust the hotel.
    • Always be polite
      → Bell staff often meet guests at arrival or departure. A polite goodbye is just as important as a warm welcome.
    • Assist elderly or disabled guests
      → Offering extra help shows care and respect.

    ##################



    Setting:
    The manager’s office at the Grand Horizon Hotel.
    It is 9:00 in the morning. The sun is shining.
    The office is bright and quiet.
    On the table are papers, a laptop, and two cups of coffee.


    Characters:

    • Ms. Elena Carter, Hotel Manager
    • Mr. Raj Patel, Assistant Manager


    Ms. Carter: (looking out the window) Raj, the hotel looks beautiful this morning. But we need to make sure our guests feel that beauty from the moment they arrive. I want to talk about our concierges and bell staff. Everything must work perfectly.

    Mr. Patel: Yes, Elena. Guests notice every small detail. How we handle their luggage, how we talk to them, even how we smile.

    Ms. Carter: Let’s start with luggage. Bell staff must always carry bags carefully. They should never touch guests’ personal items roughly. It shows respect. Guests feel safe when their things are handled well.

    Mr. Patel: Of course. And when guests ask for taxis, buses, or tours, the concierge should help immediately. Giving the right information makes travel easy and saves guests time.

    Ms. Carter: Exactly. Also, knowing the city is important. Good concierges know the best restaurants, shops, and local attractions. If a guest asks, they can give advice quickly and confidently.

    Mr. Patel: Politeness is important too. Bell staff meet guests when they arrive and leave. A polite greeting and a friendly goodbye make guests feel welcome and valued.

    Ms. Carter: And don’t forget about elderly or disabled guests. They may need extra help, like carrying luggage slowly, opening doors, or giving directions carefully. It shows we care and respect everyone.

    Mr. Patel: We should also remind the team to be attentive. If a guest looks confused or needs help, they should approach them politely. Small gestures, like offering water or a seat, can make a big difference.
    ————————–end of auio——————-

    Ms. Carter: Very good, Raj. Let’s make a plan. We will review these points in the morning briefing. Every guest should leave the hotel happy and impressed with our service.

    Mr. Patel: I will speak to the team today. We will make sure every bell staff and concierge remembers these key points.

    Ms. Carter: Perfect. Our goal is to create an experience, not just a stay. Every detail counts.


    Key Points Included:

    1. Handle luggage carefully and respectfully
    2. Offer help with transport and tours
    3. Know local places well (restaurants, shops, attractions)
    4. Always be polite and friendly
    5. Assist elderly or disabled guests
    6. Be attentive and proactive
    7. Small gestures matter (water, seat, smile)


    ################

    Cheat sheet:

    Task / ResponsibilityDetails & Examples
    Help with luggage– Always greet guests before touching their bags: “Hello! May I help you with your luggage?”
    – Lift bags carefully, keeping your back straight to avoid injury.
    – Handle each item with care; never drop or drag bags.
    – Ask guests about fragile or valuable items: “Is this fragile?”
    – Place bags in a safe corner of the room, near the wardrobe or door, so they don’t block walking space.
    – Always confirm with guests where they want their bags placed.
    Offer help with transport and tours– Know the hotel’s taxi service and nearby taxi companies.
    – Be familiar with local buses, trains, or shuttle services.
    – Provide directions or maps if guests ask.
    – Offer to make bookings for tours, day trips, or airport transfers.
    – Example: “The city tour starts at 9:00 AM. I can reserve your seat and call a taxi at 8:30.”
    – Always check prices before recommending, to avoid mistakes or overcharging guests.
    Know local places well– Have a list of popular local restaurants, cafés, shops, and attractions.
    – Know which places are safe and reliable.
    – Give guests options for different budgets.
    – Example: “This museum is very interesting, open 9:00 AM–5:00 PM, and is only 10 minutes by taxi.”
    – Remember special local events or festivals to advise guests.
    Always be polite– Greet guests warmly at arrival: “Welcome to our hotel! We are happy to have you.”
    – Speak clearly, slowly, and with a smile.
    – Use polite words like: “Please,” “Thank you,” “Excuse me.”
    – When guests leave, offer a polite farewell: “Thank you for staying with us. Have a safe journey!”
    – Maintain polite body language: eye contact, smile, and calm posture.
    Assist elderly or disabled guests– Offer help with luggage, room access, and walking.
    – Hold doors open and push wheelchairs if needed.
    – Be patient and speak clearly; repeat instructions if necessary.
    – Example: “May I help you to your room?” or “Shall I call a taxi for you?”
    – Always ensure their safety when using elevators, stairs, or walking outside.