Kategorie: Shinta Mani Foundation

  • 😍You work at the front desk in a *****hotel, useful vocabulary😍 (A2)

    • a list of useful words, and another one for verbs

    reception and lobby

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    receptionthe place where guests check in
    front deskdesk where guests get help
    lobbymain area at the entrance
    lobby loungecomfortable area for guests to sit
    receptionistperson at the front desk
    conciergeworker who helps guests with requests
    bell deskplace for luggage help
    bellboy / porterperson who carries guests’ luggage
    do not disturbsign to stop being interrupted
    elevatorbox to go up and down floors
    elevator keykey to use the elevator
    floorone level of the building
    waiting areaplace for guests to wait
    guest informationdata about a guest
    vip guestvery important guest
    lobby directorylist of places in the hotel
    guest welcomegreeting for guest arrival
    welcome letterpaper welcoming the guest
    information deskdesk to ask questions
    lobby signsign showing directions
    hotel mapmap showing hotel layout
    public areaplace everyone can use
    guest assistancehelping the guest
    reception computercomputer for front desk work
    front officearea for guest administration
    lobby managerperson in charge of lobby
    guest greetingsaying hello to guest
    bell serviceassistance with luggage
    porter serviceassistance with bags

    booking and reservations

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    reservationbooking for a room
    booking confirmationpaper/email showing room is booked
    reservation numbernumber for the booking
    reservation formpaper with guest booking details
    booking systemcomputer program for reservations
    reservation requestguest asks for booking
    cancellationstopping a booking
    refundmoney returned after cancellation
    special requestguest asks for something extra
    room rateprice per night
    depositmoney paid before staying
    check-inwhen guest comes to start staying
    check-outwhen guest leaves the hotel
    early check-inarriving before usual time
    late check-outleaving after usual time
    overbookinghotel has more guests than rooms
    walk-in guestguest without reservation
    booking policyhotel rules for reservations
    payment guaranteepromise to pay for booking
    guest profileinformation about guest
    room availabilityrooms free for booking
    online bookingbooking on internet
    booking agentperson who books rooms
    reservation deskdesk for booking rooms
    confirmed bookingbooking accepted
    pending bookingbooking not yet accepted
    cancelled bookingbooking that was stopped
    reservation changechange in booking
    guest registrationfilling guest information

    guest rooms

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    guestperson staying at hotel
    roomplace where guest sleeps
    single roomroom for one person
    double roomroom for two people
    twin roomroom with two separate beds
    suitebig luxury room
    junior suitesmall suite
    executive suiteroom with office space
    deluxe roombetter quality room
    standard roomnormal room
    accessible roomroom for disabled guest
    connecting roomsrooms joined by door
    adjacent roomsrooms next to each other
    room keykey for guest’s room
    key cardelectronic key card
    room upgradebetter room given
    extra bedadditional bed
    cotsmall bed for child
    rollaway bedmoveable extra bed
    amenitiesextra things in the room
    amenities kitsmall items for guest use
    bathroberobe for guest
    slipperssoft shoes for guest
    towelscloths to dry body
    linensheets, pillowcases, towels
    pillowsoft thing to rest head on
    blanketbed cover
    duvetsoft bed cover
    mattressbed surface for sleeping
    nightstandsmall table next to bed
    desktable to work
    chairseat for sitting
    wardrobeplace to hang clothes
    closetstorage for clothes
    minibarsmall fridge with drinks
    safelockable box for valuables
    televisionscreen to watch shows
    remote controldevice to control tv
    telephonephone in the room
    air conditioningdevice to cool room
    heaterdevice to warm room
    lightinglamps in the room
    curtainsfabric to cover windows
    balconyoutdoor space in room
    patiosmall outdoor area
    bathroomroom with shower or bath
    showerplace to wash
    bathtublarge tub to bathe
    sinkplace to wash hands
    toiletplace to go
    mirrorglass to see reflection
    hairdryerdevice to dry hair
    toiletriessoap, shampoo, and cream

    Perfect! I will continue the list in the same format with lowercase first letters, three columns (vocabulary, definition in A1, translation empty), adding all the sections you requested. This will be very long and cover most of what a 5-star hotel receptionist needs.


    services and housekeeping

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    housekeepingteam who cleans rooms
    room servicefood or drinks brought to rooms
    laundry servicewashing guest clothes
    cleaning suppliesthings used to clean rooms
    trash bincontainer for garbage
    turndown servicepreparing room for night
    maintenancefixing things in hotel
    lost and foundplace for lost items
    wake-up callphone call to wake guest
    housekeeping requestasking cleaning service
    ironing serviceironing guest clothes
    dry cleaningspecial washing of clothes
    fresh towelsnew towels for guest
    extra amenitiesadditional items in room
    minibar refillrestocking drinks in minibar
    room inspectionchecking room condition
    bed makingarranging bed neatly
    vacuumingcleaning floor with vacuum
    dustingremoving dust from surfaces
    toiletries refilladding soap, shampoo, etc.

    payments and billing

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    credit cardcard to pay money
    debit cardbank card to pay
    invoicepaper showing what guest must pay
    receiptpaper showing what guest paid
    billanother word for invoice
    payment methodway to pay money
    guest accountrecord of guest charges
    hotel chargescosts for rooms or services
    depositmoney paid before staying
    refundmoney returned after cancellation
    advance paymentmoney paid before arrival
    final billlast payment at check-out
    cash paymentpaying with money
    payment confirmationproof of payment
    outstanding balancemoney guest still owes
    room rateprice per night
    service chargeextra cost for service
    taxgovernment fee
    gratuitytip for service
    credit authorizationapproval to use card

    customer service and communication

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    guest complaintwhen guest says problem exists
    guest satisfactionhow happy guest is
    front desk phonephone at reception
    intercomhotel phone system
    reservation inquiryasking about availability
    information deskplace to ask questions
    directionsinstructions to go somewhere
    feedbackguest opinion about hotel
    customer servicehelp for guests
    assistancehelp given
    complaint handlingsolving guest problems
    apologysaying sorry to guest
    problem solvingfixing issues
    guest follow-upchecking guest satisfaction
    courtesy callpolite phone call to guest
    special attentionextra care for guest
    guest loyaltyreturning guest
    service recoveryfixing service mistakes
    concierge adviceinformation from concierge
    welcome greetingfriendly hello to guest

    restaurants and bars

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    restaurantplace to eat
    barplace to drink
    menulist of food and drinks
    dining roomplace for guests to eat
    reservationbooking table
    waiter / waitressperson serving guests
    table servicefood served at table
    buffetself-service meal
    room service menumenu for in-room dining
    wine listlist of wines
    beveragedrink
    cocktailmixed drink
    chefperson who cooks
    kitchenplace to cook
    food presentationarranging food nicely
    special menuextra food options
    happy hourdiscount drinks time
    alcoholdrink with alcohol
    soft drinknon-alcoholic drink
    breakfast servicemorning meal provided

    spa, gym, and pool

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    spaplace for beauty and health treatments
    massagerubbing body to relax
    saunahot steam room
    steam roomroom with hot steam
    swimming poolplace to swim
    poolsidearea near pool
    gymroom for exercise
    fitness centergym for guests
    personal trainerperson to guide exercises
    yoga classguided yoga exercise
    aerobics classguided fitness exercise
    pool towelstowels for pool use
    spa treatmentmassage or beauty service
    facialtreatment for face
    manicurehand and nail care
    pedicurefoot and nail care
    hot tubsmall heated pool
    jacuzzihot whirlpool bath
    swimming lessonsteaching swimming
    relaxation areaplace to rest


    transportation and valet

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    valetperson who parks guest cars
    parkingplace to leave cars
    parking lotoutdoor area for cars
    parking garagebuilding for parking
    car servicecar provided for guest
    shuttle servicetransport to airport or city
    taxi servicecalling taxi for guest
    limousineluxury car for guest
    airport transfertransport to or from airport
    luggage transportmoving guest luggage
    pick-upcollecting guest
    drop-offtaking guest to place
    transportation deskdesk for transport help
    guest vehiclecar belonging to guest
    valet ticketpaper showing parked car
    shuttle scheduletimes for shuttle
    ride requestasking for transport
    driverperson driving car
    rental carcar to rent
    parking validationapproval for free parking

    safety, security, and emergencies

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    securityprotection of people and property
    security guardperson in charge of safety
    emergency exitdoor for leaving in danger
    fire alarmsound warning of fire
    fire extinguisherdevice to stop fire
    first aid kitbox with medical supplies
    evacuationleaving building quickly
    emergency phonephone for urgent help
    safety proceduresteps to stay safe
    lost childchild separated from guardian
    guest safetykeeping guest safe
    security cameracamera to monitor area
    surveillancewatching for safety
    accident reportpaper describing incident
    police contactnumber to call police
    fire drillpractice to escape fire
    emergency planguide for urgent events
    medical emergencyserious health problem
    alarm systemsystem warning danger
    restricted areaplace guests cannot enter

    events, meetings, and conferences

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    conference roomroom for meetings
    meeting roomsmaller room for meetings
    event plannerperson organizing events
    banquet halllarge room for dining/events
    seminareducational meeting
    workshopclass or training session
    audio-visual equipmentscreens, projectors, microphones
    projectordevice to show images
    microphonedevice to speak louder
    speakerperson giving presentation
    registration deskdesk to sign in guests
    attendeeperson attending meeting
    catering serviceproviding food/drinks
    conference packageoffer including room + services
    seating arrangementplan of where people sit
    agendaschedule of meeting
    event scheduletimetable of event
    breakout roomsmall room for discussion
    presentationshowing information to group
    conference callphone call with many participants

    luxury experiences

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    vip servicespecial service for important guest
    concierge servicehelp with tickets, tours, transport
    limousine serviceluxury car transport
    private diningexclusive meal for guest
    personal butlerassistant for guest
    luxury suitevery high-quality room
    spa treatmentmassage or beauty service
    exclusive accessspecial place only for guest
    pillow menuchoice of pillows for guest
    turn-down servicepreparing room at night
    personal shopperhelps guest buy items
    private tourguided trip for guest only
    wine tastingtrying different wines
    champagne serviceserving champagne to guest
    valet parkingparking car for guest
    in-room check-incheck-in in guest room
    welcome amenitiesgifts for guest arrival
    express check-outfast leaving process
    private loungeexclusive lounge for vip
    signature servicehotel’s special service

    hotel policies, rules, and regulations

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    hotel policyrules of hotel
    check-in timewhen guests can arrive
    check-out timewhen guests must leave
    cancellation policyrules for stopping booking
    no smokingsmoking is not allowed
    pet policyrules for pets
    age restrictionminimum age for guests
    payment policyrules for paying
    deposit requirementmoney to pay before arrival
    dress coderequired clothing
    noise policyrules for quiet
    liabilityhotel responsibility
    privacy policyrules for guest information
    lost property policyrules for lost items
    safety rulesrules for safety
    parking rulesrules for cars
    guest conductbehavior expected
    smoking areaplace to smoke
    damages policyrules for damage
    internet policyrules for wifi

    telephone and email phrases

    vocabularydefinition (a1)translation
    hold onwait on phone
    may i help youasking how to help
    good morninggreeting in morning
    good afternoongreeting in afternoon
    good eveninggreeting in evening
    thank you for callingpolite phrase on phone
    could you spell thatasking for spelling
    one moment pleaseasking to wait
    transferring callsending call to someone
    voicemailrecorded message
    messageinformation for someone
    follow-up emailemail to check or remind
    confirmation emailemail showing reservation
    complaint emailemail reporting problem
    inquiry emailemail asking questions
    polite closingpolite way to end email
    best regardsemail closing
    sincerelyemail closing
    thank you for your emailpolite start for reply
    email attachmentfile added to email

    A list of useful verbs

  • 🍜🫕You work as a waiter, a waitress in a *****hotel, useful vocabulary🫕🍜 (A2)

    • and a list of useful verbs as well

    1️⃣ restaurant areas & staff

    worddefinitiontranslation
    restaurantplace where people eat
    dining roomarea where guests eat
    terraceoutdoor eating area
    lobbyentrance area of a hotel
    buffettable with many dishes to choose from
    barplace where drinks are made
    receptionfront area for welcoming guests
    restroomtoilet for guests
    kitchenplace where food is cooked
    managerperson who leads the restaurant
    assistant managerhelps the manager
    chefmain cook
    sous-chefhelper cook
    pastry chefcook for desserts
    waiterperson who serves food
    waitressfemale waiter
    hostperson who welcomes guests
    hostessfemale host
    sommelierwine expert
    bartenderperson making drinks
    busserclears tables
    runnerbrings food from kitchen
    head waiterchief waiter
    service staffall staff serving guests
    conciergeperson giving information
    event managerperson planning events
    housekeepingstaff cleaning rooms
    porterstaff carrying luggage
    front deskplace to check in
    maître d‘head of dining room
    reservation deskdesk to make bookings
    food runnerbrings food to tables
    expeditersends food to tables
    barbackhelps bartender
    inventory managerchecks kitchen items
    wait stationarea assigned to a waiter
    table captainwaiter in charge of tables

    2️⃣ table items & equipment

    worddefinitiontranslation
    plateflat dish for food
    bowldeep dish for soup or rice
    cupsmall container for hot drinks
    glasscontainer for water or wine
    mugbig cup for coffee or tea
    napkinsmall cloth or paper for cleaning mouth
    tableclothcloth covering the table
    trayflat thing for carrying dishes
    cutleryknife, fork, spoon together
    knifetool to cut food
    forktool to eat food
    spoontool to eat or serve food
    serving spoonbig spoon for shared food
    serving forkbig fork for shared food
    bread basketbasket with bread
    butter dishdish for butter
    salt shakercontainer with salt
    pepper millcontainer for pepper
    condimentsextra sauces and spices
    wine glassglass for wine
    water glassglass for water
    champagne fluteglass for champagne
    highball glasstall glass for drinks
    martini glassglass for martini
    teapotcontainer for tea
    coffee potcontainer for coffee
    sugar bowlcontainer for sugar
    creamercontainer for milk or cream
    carafecontainer for water or wine
    pitchercontainer for water
    table numbernumber of table
    centerpiecedecoration for table
    candle holderholder for candle
    bread platesmall plate for bread
    dessert platesmall plate for dessert
    side platesmall plate for side dishes
    coastersmall mat for drinks
    salt and pepper setsmall containers for seasoning
    chafing dishdish to keep food warm
    clochecover for a dish
    ice bucketcontainer for ice
    ice tongstool to pick ice
    serving trolleycart to carry food
    platterlarge plate for sharing food
    ladlebig spoon for soup
    cocktail shakercontainer to mix drinks
    strawsmall tube to drink liquids
    menu coverfolder for menu
    place cardcard with guest name
    napkin ringring to hold napkin
    soup spoonlarge spoon for soup
    dessert forksmall fork for dessert
    water pitchercontainer for water
    wine decantercontainer to aerate wine
    ice napkin folddecoration for napkin
    serving traytray for multiple items

    3️⃣ food and drink vocabulary

    worddefinitiontranslation
    appetizer / startersmall food before main dish
    main coursebiggest part of meal
    dessertsweet food after main
    side dishextra food with main dish
    beveragea drink
    sparkling waterwater with gas
    still waterwater without gas
    wine pairingwine chosen for food
    allergywhen food makes sick
    gluten-freefood with no gluten
    vegetarianperson who does not eat meat
    veganperson who does not eat animal food
    seafoodfood from sea
    fishanimal from water
    shrimpsmall sea animal
    lobsterlarge sea animal
    crabsea animal with claws
    clamsshellfish food
    oysterraw shellfish
    scallopsea food
    squidsea food
    octopussea food
    chickenbird meat
    beefcow meat
    porkpig meat
    lambsheep meat
    saladraw vegetables
    soupliquid food
    sauceliquid for flavor
    spicyhot taste
    sweettaste like sugar
    saltyfood with salt
    bitterstrong taste
    sourtaste like lemon
    crispyhard outside, soft inside
    tendersoft meat
    freshnot old
    frozenvery cold food
    grilledcooked on fire
    friedcooked in oil
    boiledcooked in water
    bakedcooked in oven
    roastedcooked in oven with oil
    steamedcooked with steam
    chef’s specialdish for today only
    tasting menusmall portions of many dishes
    set menufixed menu
    a la carteorder dishes individually
    organicfood grown naturally
    localfood from this area
    seasonalfood from current season
    gourmetvery good quality food
    finger foodfood eaten with hands
    slow-cookedcooked for a long time
    meltedfood turned soft by heat
    caramelizedsugar turned brown by heat

    4️⃣ taking orders

    word / phrasedefinitiontranslation
    orderask for food or drink
    recommendsay what is good
    specialdish of the day
    portionamount of food
    medium / rare / well-donehow to cook meat
    refillfill again
    courseone part of a meal
    would you like a drink?ask guest about drink
    would you like an appetizer?offer first dish
    do you want a side dish?ask about extra food
    how would you like your steak?ask doneness
    would you like dessert?ask about dessert
    can i get you anything else?offer more
    please follow meask guest to come
    are you ready to order?ask if guest wants to order
    may i suggest a dish?recommend food
    could i offer a special?suggest today’s dish
    how many in your party?ask number of guests
    any dietary restrictions?ask about food limits
    could i explain the menu?offer information
    would you like a wine pairing?offer wine
    shall i start with drinks?ask first drink

    5️⃣ polite phrases for guests

    phrasedefinitiontranslation
    good evening, welcome to our restaurantgreeting guests
    may i take your order?ask what they want
    would you like to start with something to drink?offer drinks first
    how would you like your steak cooked?ask about doneness
    is everything all right with your meal?check if guest is happy
    can i get you anything else?offer more help
    thank you for dining with uspolite goodbye
    have a pleasant eveningkind farewell
    please enjoy your mealpolite phrase
    thank you for waitingpolite phrase
    we hope to see you againpolite farewell
    could i help you with something?offer assistance
    please follow me to your tableguide guest
    we are happy to serve youpolite phrase
    please let me know if you need anythingoffer help

    6️⃣ problems and solutions

    worddefinitiontranslation
    complainsay something is bad
    apologizesay sorry
    replacegive a new one
    delayto be late
    spilldrop liquid by accident
    mistakesomething wrong
    problemsomething difficult
    issuesomething to fix
    solutionhow to fix problem
    wrong orderorder not correct
    broken glassglass is damaged
    food coldmeal is not warm
    allergy reactionguest reacts to food
    lost itemguest lost something

    7️⃣ talking to kitchen or team

    worddefinitiontranslation
    chefmain cook
    sous-chefchef helper
    stationwork area for waiter
    runnerbrings food to table
    shiftworking time
    trayflat object to carry food
    busserclears tables
    head waiterchief waiter
    service staffall serving staff
    line cookcook in kitchen
    pastry chefdessert cook
    expeditersends food to tables
    barbackhelps bartender
    inventorylist of items in kitchen
    prep cookprepares ingredients
    dishwasherwashes dishes
    server assistanthelps waiter

    8️⃣ useful adjectives for food and service

    worddefinitiontranslation
    deliciousvery tasty
    freshnew, not old
    crispyhard outside, soft inside
    tendereasy to cut and chew
    spicyhot taste
    sweettaste like sugar
    saltywith salt
    bitterstrong taste
    sourtaste like lemon
    politekind and respectful
    busywith many guests
    comfortableeasy to sit
    cleanno dirt
    friendlykind to guests
    professionalgood at job
    organizedeverything in order
    quickfast service
    attentivewatches guest needs
    pleasantnice feeling

    9️⃣ payment and closing

    worddefinitiontranslation
    cashmoney in notes and coins
    credit cardplastic card for paying
    split the billeach person pays part
    receiptpaper showing payment
    service chargemoney for staff added to bill
    tipextra money for good service
    here is your billpresent the bill
    would you like to pay by cash or card?ask payment method
    thank you very muchpolite thanks
    have a nice eveningpolite goodbye
    we hope to see you againpolite farewell
    payment completedguest paid
    changemoney returned after payment
    round upincrease total to next whole number
    pay onlinepay with internet
    pay now / laterchoose payment time

    ###############

    ###############

    A list of useful verbs:


    🧑‍💼 Customer Service & Communication

    greet – to say hello to someone
    welcome – to receive someone politely
    smile – to make a happy face
    speak – to talk with someone
    talk – to have a conversation
    listen – to pay attention to what someone says
    ask – to say something to get an answer
    answer – to reply to a question
    explain – to make something clear
    repeat – to say again
    describe – to tell what something is like
    thank – to say you are grateful
    apologize – to say sorry
    promise – to say you will do something
    suggest – to give an idea
    advise – to give an opinion or recommendation
    inform – to tell information
    recommend – to say something is good
    confirm – to say something is correct
    discuss – to talk about something


    🍽️ Serving, Food & Restaurant Work

    serve – to bring food or drinks to guests
    carry – to take things in your hands
    bring – to take something to someone
    clear – to take things away from a table
    clean – to remove dirt or mess
    prepare – to make ready before serving
    set – to arrange things on a table
    place – to put something in a position
    fill – to make something full
    pour – to make liquid flow into a glass
    open – to make not closed
    close – to shut something
    cut – to divide with a knife
    mix – to combine ingredients
    taste – to try food by eating a little
    check – to make sure everything is fine
    remove – to take something away
    deliver – to bring something to someone
    bring – to deliver food to a guest
    serve – to give food or drinks


    🧹 Cleaning & Setup

    wash – to use water and soap
    wipe – to make something dry or clean
    dry – to remove water
    sweep – to clean the floor
    mop – to wash the floor
    polish – to make something shine
    arrange – to put things in order
    tidy – to make a place neat
    fold – to bend cloth neatly
    refill – to add more items
    replace – to put a new one instead
    collect – to take things together
    store – to keep something safely
    decorate – to make something look nice
    cover – to put a cloth or lid on something
    move – to change position
    prepare – to get ready for guests
    check – to look if it is ready
    set – to arrange for service
    organize – to put everything in order


    🕰️ Work & Daily Routine

    start – to begin something
    finish – to end something
    come – to arrive somewhere
    go – to leave or move away
    work – to do your job
    help – to give support
    learn – to get new knowledge
    train – to practice a skill
    check – to look carefully
    follow – to do what someone says
    wait – to stay until something happens
    stand – to be on your feet
    sit – to be on a chair
    move – to change place
    use – to do something with an object
    wear – to have clothes on
    hold – to keep in your hands
    look – to direct your eyes
    think – to use your mind
    try – to make an effort


    🏨 Hotel & Teamwork

    meet – to see or talk to people
    join – to become part of a group
    support – to help or back up someone
    manage – to organize or direct people
    organize – to plan and arrange
    report – to give information to a manager
    communicate – to share information
    plan – to decide what to do
    prepare – to get ready
    follow – to do what is asked
    respect – to show care for others
    understand – to know what someone means
    share – to give part of something
    listen – to pay attention
    thank – to show appreciation
    smile – to be friendly
    help – to support someone
    assist – to work together
    greet – to welcome someone
    explain – to make clear something


    💰 Taking Orders & Payment

    order – to ask for food or drink
    write – to put words on paper
    note – to write down something important
    check – to look at carefully
    bring – to take food to the table
    confirm – to say the order is correct
    serve – to give food or drinks
    repeat – to say again to be sure
    charge – to ask for payment
    pay – to give money for something
    count – to say numbers one by one
    receive – to get money or items
    return – to give change or something back
    prepare – to get ready
    call – to phone or contact someone
    sign – to write your name
    check – to look at the bill
    finish – to complete the payment
    thank – to say thank you for visiting
    invite – to welcome them again


    🔄 Everyday Actions

    accept – to say yes to something
    add – to put something more
    agree – to have the same opinion
    allow – to let someone do something
    believe – to think something is true
    bring – to take or deliver something
    buy – to get something with money
    choose – to decide what you want
    close – to make not open
    come – to move toward someone
    continue – to keep doing something
    decide – to make a choice
    do – to perform an action
    draw – to make a picture
    drink – to take liquid into your mouth
    eat – to put food in your mouth
    enjoy – to like something
    find – to discover something
    forget – to not remember
    get – to receive something


    🔧 Actions & Tools

    fix – to repair something
    hold – to keep in your hand
    keep – to continue having something
    let – to allow something
    look – to use your eyes
    make – to create or produce something
    move – to change place or position
    open – to make not closed
    pick – to choose or take something
    place – to put somewhere
    put – to move something to a place
    read – to look at and understand words
    remove – to take away something
    replace – to put something new instead of old
    run – to move fast with your legs
    say – to speak words
    see – to use your eyes
    sell – to give something for money
    send – to make something go to another place
    show – to let someone see something


    🏃‍♂️ Movement & Travel

    arrive – to get to a place
    depart – to leave a place
    drive – to control a car or vehicle
    fly – to travel by plane
    go – to move from one place to another
    leave – to go away from somewhere
    return – to come back
    run – to move fast
    walk – to move on your feet
    follow – to go after someone
    turn – to change direction
    move – to change place
    pass – to go by something
    stay – to not move away
    stop – to finish or end
    travel – to go from one place to another
    reach – to arrive at a place
    explore – to see or visit a place
    climb – to go up something


    💡 Thinking & Feeling

    think – to use your mind
    know – to understand something
    learn – to get knowledge
    remember – to keep in your mind
    understand – to know the meaning
    believe – to think something is true
    consider – to think about carefully
    decide – to make a choice
    expect – to think something will happen
    imagine – to think of something not real
    notice – to see or hear something
    prefer – to like one thing more than another
    realize – to understand something suddenly
    recognize – to know someone or something
    worry – to feel anxious
    hope – to want something to happen
    like – to enjoy something
    love – to like something very much
    hate – to not like something
    enjoy – to like doing something

    ####################

    And a couple of useful verbs:

  • 🥳😎Body language, non-verbal communication, as important as verbal communication, part 5/5, how to read the body language in a discussion, text only👍🙈 (A2)



    When you talk about a controversial topic, people may not always say what they really feel.
    But their body language can tell you many things.
    Here is how you can understand it better.


    1. Posture (how someone sits or stands)

    Posture shows how relaxed or defensive a person is.

    • If someone sits straight and faces you, they are open and interested.
    • If they lean a little forward, they want to listen or say something important.
    • If they lean back, they may feel uncomfortable or want distance.
    • Arms crossed can mean they are protecting themselves, disagreeing, or not ready to listen.
    • Arms relaxed at the sides or hands on the table show they feel calm and safe.
    • If a person turns their body away from you, they may want to stop or change the topic.

    ➡️ Tip: Notice if their body moves closer (interest) or away (discomfort).


    2. Eyes

    The eyes show emotions very clearly.

    • Normal eye contact (looking at you sometimes, then away) shows they are paying attention.
    • Too much eye contact (staring) can feel aggressive or angry.
    • Too little eye contact (looking down or to the side) can mean they feel shy, guilty, or nervous.
    • Blinking quickly can mean stress or confusion.
    • Closing eyes for a moment might mean they don’t like what they heard.
    • If their pupils (black part of eyes) get bigger, they are interested or emotional.

    ➡️ Tip: If eye contact changes suddenly, something in the topic affected them.


    3. Face

    Facial expressions show the person’s emotions before they speak.

    • Smiling with eyes and mouth means they feel friendly or happy.
    • Smiling only with the mouth means it’s a polite or fake smile.
    • Tight lips, clenched jaw, or red face can mean anger or stress.
    • Raised eyebrows can mean surprise, doubt, or disbelief.
    • Frowning (brows down, forehead lines) shows confusion or disagreement.
    • Biting lips can show worry or uncertainty.

    ➡️ Tip: Watch if the face becomes tighter or softer during the talk — it tells how they feel inside.


    4. Hands and arms

    Hands often show what a person feels, even when the face looks calm.

    • Open hands mean they are honest or want to connect.
    • Hiding hands, putting hands in pockets, or folding arms can mean they feel unsure or defensive.
    • Pointing fingers, chopping the air, or hitting the table show strong emotion or anger.
    • Playing with objects (pen, phone, hair) can mean nervousness.
    • Touching face or neck can mean they feel stressed or insecure.
    • Hands moving slowly and softly show calm and comfort.

    ➡️ Tip: When a person’s hands become very still, they might be angry or holding back feelings.


    5. Voice

    The voice can change with emotion even if the words are polite.

    • Higher voice often means nervousness, stress, or excitement.
    • Lower voice can mean calmness or trying to control emotions.
    • Speaking very fast means they are emotional or want to finish quickly.
    • Speaking slowly means they are thinking carefully.
    • Pausing often can show they are unsure or want to choose words carefully.
    • Flat tone (no emotion) can mean they are tired, angry inside, or have given up.

    ➡️ Tip: If the voice changes suddenly, it usually means the topic touched something important.


    6. Changes during the discussion

    It’s important to notice how the person changes while you talk.

    • Maybe they were relaxed at the beginning but became tense later.
    • Maybe they smiled before, but now look serious.
    • Maybe they moved closer, but now move away.
      All these are signals that their emotions are changing.
      It may mean the topic became too strong, personal, or uncomfortable.

    ➡️ Tip: If you see this, you can pause or say something friendly like,
    “Maybe this topic is a bit difficult — what do you think?”


    7. Context (the situation and culture)

    Not everyone uses body language the same way.

    • In some cultures, eye contact is polite; in others, it can feel rude.
    • Some people naturally move more, others stay still.
    • Some are shy and may cross arms just because they feel cold or careful, not angry.

    So, don’t judge from one sign only.
    Always look for groups of signs — for example:
    Crossed arms + no eye contact + short answers = possible disagreement.

    ➡️ Tip: Think about who the person is and what the situation is before deciding what it means.


    8. How to react when you see tension

    If you see that the other person is getting tense, angry, or defensive:

    1. Stay calm. Don’t copy their anger or tension.
    2. Speak slowly and softly. A quiet tone helps them relax.
    3. Show respect with words like:
      • “I see what you mean.”
      • “That’s interesting — tell me more.”
    4. Keep your body open:
      • Don’t cross your arms.
      • Sit or stand in a relaxed way.
      • Nod sometimes to show you listen.
    5. Smile a little (if it feels natural).
    6. Don’t interrupt. Let them finish.
    7. If it’s too emotional, you can suggest to take a short break.

    ➡️ Tip: When you stay calm and friendly, the other person often does the same.


  • 🥳😎Body language, non-verbal communication, as important as verbal communication, part 4/5, meetings and body language, text only👍🙈 (A2)

    • you agree?


    How to Sit in Meetings and Use Body Language in Tourism and Hospitality

    Meetings are very important in tourism and hospitality. They help people talk, share ideas, and plan work. Meetings can be with guests, colleagues, managers, or tour groups. In tourism, you meet many people every day. How you sit, move, and use your body is very important. Your body can speak before you talk. Good body language shows confidence, politeness, and friendliness. Bad body language can give a bad impression.

    This guide is for young people starting a career in tourism and hospitality. It shows where to sit in meetings and how to use your body. It has many examples, mistakes to avoid, and practical tips.


    Part 1: Where to Sit in Meetings

    1.1 General Rules

    • Always arrive early. Early people can choose a good seat.
    • Sit where you can see the leader or speaker.
    • Do not sit at the far end if you want to participate.
    • Sit straight and politely.

    1.2 Big Tables in Hotels or Offices

    Hotels often have big rectangular tables. Sometimes meetings are in conference rooms.

    Tips:

    • The head of the table is for the manager or team leader.
    • Sit near the leader if you are a new employee.
    • Sit in the middle of one side if you need to speak.
    • Avoid sitting with your back to the door. This can be distracting.

    Example:
    You are a new receptionist. The hotel manager calls a meeting about guest services. You sit on the side, near the manager, hands on the table, looking at the speaker. This shows interest.


    1.3 Round Tables

    Round tables are common in tourism workshops or small group meetings.

    • Everyone can see each other.
    • Sit near the leader or trainer.
    • Sit next to a friendly colleague if you are nervous.

    Example:
    A tour company organizes a training session for guides. You sit next to someone you know and near the trainer. You can ask questions if needed.


    1.4 Small Tables

    Small meetings may have 2–4 people, for example, talking with a guest or manager.

    • Sit opposite the other person if you are discussing something important.
    • Sit next to them if you work together.
    • Do not sit with your back to the window. Light on your face is polite.

    Example:
    A guest comes to the hotel reception to ask about a tour. You sit opposite the guest, listen carefully, smile, and take notes.


    1.5 Meetings Without Tables

    Sometimes you meet in a room with just chairs, like a tour briefing or group discussion.

    Here is very important advice for beginners:

    1. Sit in the middle row. Not the first row, not the last row.
      • The first row can be too close, and some people feel nervous.
      • The last row is too far, you may not hear clearly and people may not see you.
      • The middle row is just right. You can see the speaker, hear everything, and people can see you.
      • Sitting in the middle row makes you look interested and polite.
      Example:
      In a hotel training session, you sit in the middle row. You can see the trainer’s slides, hear everything, and the trainer can see that you are paying attention.
    2. Sit near people you know if the meeting is informal.
      • Meetings can feel nervous for beginners.
      • Sitting near people you know makes you comfortable.
      • You can ask questions quietly if you do not understand.
      • You can work together easily in group activities.
      Example:
      During a tour guide meeting, you sit next to a friendly colleague. When the trainer asks a question, you can whisper your answer and feel more confident.
    3. Sit near the speaker if you want to listen carefully.
      • When you sit near the speaker, you can hear every word.
      • You can see gestures and slides clearly.
      • You can ask questions easily.
      • Sitting near the speaker shows interest and respect.
      Example:
      During a guest briefing, you sit close to the speaker. You notice small details about the tour, so you can help guests better later.

    Summary:

    • Middle row = comfortable, polite, easy to see and hear.
    • Near people you know = less nervous, easy to participate.
    • Near speaker = clear understanding, good impression.

    1.6 Special Seats

    Some seats have special meaning:

    • Near the leader: Shows respect.
    • Near the exit: Shows you want to leave early. Not always polite.
    • Corner seat: Shows you are quiet. You may not speak much.
    • Middle seat: Shows you are active. You want to speak and join.

    Part 2: Body Language in Tourism Meetings

    Body language is very important. In tourism, your body communicates politeness and confidence. Guests and managers notice your hands, arms, legs, posture, face, and eyes.


    2.1 Hands

    Hands show interest, confidence, and respect.

    Good hand positions:

    • Hands on the table or on your lap.
    • Hands moving slowly when explaining.
    • Hands visible, not in pockets.

    Bad hand positions:

    • Hands in pockets = nervous or lazy.
    • Arms crossed = defensive or angry.
    • Playing with phone or pen = not interested.

    Example:
    During a meeting with tour guides, you explain a new schedule. You move your hands slowly to show points, hands visible, looking confident.


    2.2 Arms

    • Keep arms relaxed, not tense.
    • Open arms = friendly and polite.
    • Crossed arms = closed or negative.

    Example:
    A guest asks for help. You stand with open arms, smile, and nod. The guest feels welcome.


    2.3 Legs

    Legs also show feelings.

    • Sit with legs together or crossed at the knee. Polite.
    • Do not bounce legs = nervousness.
    • Do not put feet on the table = rude.

    Example:
    During a briefing with your team, you sit calmly, legs together, listening carefully.


    2.4 Posture

    • Sit straight but relaxed.
    • Lean slightly forward = interest.
    • Lean too much back = lazy or disinterested.
    • Slouching = boredom.

    Example:
    In a hotel staff meeting, you lean slightly forward, hands visible, looking at the speaker. You appear interested and polite.


    2.5 Face and Eyes

    Face and eyes are very important.

    • Look at the speaker = respect.
    • Smile politely = friendly.
    • Nod sometimes = understanding.
    • Avoid frowning = can show anger or confusion.

    Example:
    During a guest meeting, you look at the guest, smile, and nod. The guest feels valued.


    2.6 Head Movements

    • Nod head = agreement.
    • Tilt head slightly = listening carefully.
    • Shake head = disagreement. Use carefully.

    Example:
    During a tour guide training, you tilt your head and nod. The trainer knows you are paying attention.


    2.7 Speaking with Body

    • Stand up if explaining or presenting.
    • Use slow hand gestures.
    • Maintain eye contact with the group.
    • Lean slightly forward = confident.
    • Do not point at people = rude.

    Example:
    Explaining a tour schedule to new colleagues. You stand, hands moving slowly, look at everyone, and smile.


    2.8 Listening with Body

    • Lean forward slightly.
    • Hands visible and relaxed.
    • Nod sometimes.
    • Smile when appropriate.
    • Take notes to show interest.

    Example:
    During a guest feedback session, you lean forward, nod, and take notes. Guest sees you are serious and polite.


    2.9 Group Meetings

    • Face the group.
    • Turn body to speaker.
    • Keep open posture, do not close yourself.
    • Avoid whispering = rude.

    Example:
    In a hotel weekly staff meeting, you sit in the middle, hands on table, listening to everyone, nodding sometimes.


    2.10 Virtual Meetings

    • Sit in a quiet place.
    • Sit straight, look at camera.
    • Hands visible, not playing with objects.
    • Smile politely.
    • Keep background clean.

    Example:
    During an online tour company meeting, you sit straight, look at camera, nod and smile. Colleagues see you are polite and professional.


    2.11 Combining Sitting and Body Language

    Where you sit + body language = strong impression.

    • Sit near the leader + good posture = confident and respectful.
    • Sit in middle + smile + nod = active and interested.
    • Sit far + slouch + crossed arms = bored or nervous.

    2.12 Common Mistakes in Tourism Meetings

    1. Sitting at the far end and looking away.
    2. Slouching or resting head on hand.
    3. Checking phone or fidgeting.
    4. Crossing arms in a guest meeting.
    5. Feet on chair or table.
    6. Talking too fast or too loud.
    7. Avoiding eye contact.

    Tip: Always observe your body and adjust posture.


    2.13 Cultural Differences

    • In some countries, smiling is very important.
    • In others, direct eye contact can be seen as rude.
    • Use polite gestures according to the culture.
    • Always observe colleagues and guests.

    Example:
    A Japanese guest prefers slight bow and polite nod, not strong eye contact.


    2.14 Practical Tips for Tourism Beginners

    1. Arrive early. Choose good seat.
    2. Keep hands visible, relaxed.
    3. Sit straight, slightly forward.
    4. Smile politely.
    5. Nod sometimes.
    6. Avoid fidgeting or phone.
    7. Observe others’ body language.
    8. Use hands to explain slowly.
    9. Keep legs still, feet on floor.
    10. Look at speaker and guests.

    2.15 Mini Scenarios

    Scenario 1: Hotel Manager Meeting

    • You are new receptionist. Manager explains new check-in process.
    • Sit side, near manager, hands on table, lean forward slightly, nod and smile.

    Scenario 2: Tour Briefing

    • Tour guide explains next trip.
    • Sit in middle, take notes, hands relaxed, nod when you understand.

    Scenario 3: Guest Feedback

    • Guest gives suggestions.
    • Sit opposite guest, hands visible, smile, nod, write notes.

    Scenario 4: Online Training

    • You join Zoom call for new software.
    • Sit straight, look at camera, take notes, smile occasionally.

    Scenario 5: Team Brainstorm

    • Group meeting to plan events.
    • Sit near active colleagues, hands visible, nod, participate politely.

  • 🥳😎Body language, non-verbal communication, as important as verbal communication, part 3/5, body, hands, legs, texts only👍🙈 (A2)

    • you agree?

    Introduction

    Body language is very important. People can understand you without words. Your body shows your feelings and your thoughts. Good body language makes people feel happy. Bad body language can make people feel sad, nervous, or angry. Learning body language helps you communicate better. In this text, we will talk about body, hands, and legs. We will see good and bad examples. We also give examples for school and everyday life.


    Body

    Good Body Posture

    Good body posture shows that you are confident and polite. It is important to stand and sit properly.

    • Stand straight.
    • Shoulders back.
    • Head up.
    • Relax your body.

    Examples:

    • When you meet a teacher, stand straight and smile. Look at the teacher in the eyes.
    • When you speak in class, sit straight. Look at your friends or teacher.
    • When you walk in school or a market, walk slowly with head up.

    Good feelings from good posture:

    • Confidence
    • Politeness
    • Friendliness
    • Calmness

    Bad Body Posture

    Bad body posture shows that you are tired, sad, lazy, or not confident.

    • Slouching (back is not straight)
    • Head down
    • Shoulders forward
    • Arms crossed

    Examples:

    • When you sit in class and slouch, the teacher thinks you are not interested.
    • When you walk with your head down, people may think you are sad.
    • When you cross your arms all the time, people may think you are angry or unfriendly.

    Bad feelings from bad posture:

    • Weakness
    • Shyness
    • Rudeness
    • Nervousness

    Tips for Body Posture

    • Look at people in the eyes. Not too long, just a little.
    • Stand like a tree: feet on the ground, body straight.
    • Sit with your back straight. Hands can rest on the table or lap.
    • Relax your shoulders. Do not make them tense.

    Exercise:

    • Every morning, look in the mirror and practice standing straight.
    • Sit in class and check your posture every 10 minutes.

    Hands

    Good Hand Gestures

    Hands are important. Good gestures help you speak clearly and politely.

    • Open hands show honesty and friendship.
    • Small movements are calm and polite.
    • Hands on the table when you speak show respect.

    Examples:

    • When you greet a teacher, shake hands politely or wave your hand.
    • When you explain something in class, use small hand movements.
    • When you meet friends, open your hands and smile.

    Good feelings from good gestures:

    • Respect
    • Friendliness
    • Confidence
    • Calmness

    Bad Hand Gestures

    Bad gestures can make people feel uncomfortable.

    • Hands in pockets show laziness.
    • Fists show anger.
    • Too many hand movements show nervousness.
    • Pointing at people can be rude.

    Examples:

    • When you talk to friends with hands in pockets, it looks lazy.
    • Showing a fist to someone can make them feel scared.
    • Moving hands too fast while talking shows you are nervous.
    • Pointing at a teacher or elder is bad in many countries.

    Bad feelings from bad gestures:

    • Anger
    • Nervousness
    • Laziness
    • Rudeness

    Tips for Hands

    • Keep hands open, but not too big.
    • Use small movements to explain ideas.
    • Do not touch your face or hair too much.
    • Hands can rest on your lap or table if you do not move them.

    Exercise:

    • Practice talking to a friend with open hands.
    • Watch yourself in the mirror. Move hands slowly and calmly.

    Legs

    Good Leg Positions

    Legs also show your feelings. Good positions make you look polite and confident.

    • Feet on the ground.
    • Legs together when sitting.
    • Stand straight with feet apart, but not too wide.

    Examples:

    • Sit in class with legs together. Look at the teacher.
    • Stand straight in front of friends. Keep feet stable.
    • Walk slowly with feet straight and steady.

    Good feelings from good leg positions:

    • Respect
    • Confidence
    • Calmness
    • Politeness

    Bad Leg Positions

    Bad leg positions can show laziness, disrespect, or nervousness.

    • Crossed legs when speaking to someone older
    • Moving feet too much
    • Leaning on one leg all the time
    • Legs open too wide when sitting

    Examples:

    • Crossed legs in front of a teacher can look rude.
    • Moving feet while sitting shows impatience.
    • Leaning too much on one leg shows laziness.
    • Sitting with legs open too wide can look rude.

    Bad feelings from bad leg positions:

    • Rudeness
    • Impatience
    • Laziness
    • Nervousness

    Tips for Legs

    • Keep feet on the ground.
    • Sit with legs together or crossed politely.
    • Stand straight, feet shoulder-width apart.
    • Move legs slowly when walking.

    Exercise:

    • Practice sitting straight in class or at home.
    • Walk slowly in your house. Keep feet straight.

    Summary

    Body language is very important. Body, hands, and legs show how we feel and what we think. Good posture, good hand gestures, and good leg positions make people feel happy and calm. Bad posture, bad gestures, and bad leg positions make people feel nervous, uncomfortable, or angry.

    Remember:

    • Stand and sit straight.
    • Smile and relax your body.
    • Use small hand movements. Open your hands.
    • Keep feet on the ground. Move slowly.

    Practice daily:

    • Look in the mirror. Check body, hands, and legs.
    • Practice with friends or family.
    • Learn good habits slowly.

    If you practice every day, your body language will be good, polite, and confident. People will like talking with you, and you will feel happy and calm.


  • 🥳😎Body language, non-verbal communication, as important as verbal communication, part 2/5, head, eyes, face, text only👍🙈 (A2)

    • you agree?


    Body Language:
    Head, Eyes, and Face

    Body language is very important. People can understand our feelings and thoughts without words. We use our head, eyes, and face every day. Good body language shows that we are friendly, polite, happy, and confident. Bad body language can show that we are angry, nervous, sad, or rude.

    This text explains many positive and negative ways to use the head, eyes, and face. It gives many examples for school, friends, home, and public life. It also gives tips for students to practice good body language.


    1. Head

    The head is very important in body language. We move the head in many ways to show feelings.

    Positive head language:

    • Nodding (up and down) → shows agreement and attention.
      Example: Teacher: “Do you understand?” You nod and say: “Yes, I understand.”
    • Slight tilt → shows interest and curiosity.
      Example: A friend tells a story. You tilt your head to show you listen.
    • Head straight → shows confidence and calmness.
      Example: Answer a question in class. Keep your head straight.
    • Slow head movement → shows calm and polite behavior.
      Example: Turn your head slowly to look at classmates.
    • Small forward movement → shows interest.
      Example: Lean your head slightly forward while listening.
    • Slow nodding while talking → shows agreement.
      Example: During group work, nod while your friend speaks.

    Negative head language:

    • Shaking head fast → shows disagreement, anger, or impatience.
      Example: Say “No, no, no!” too quickly.
    • Too many movements → shows nervousness or restlessness.
      Example: Move your head left and right too much.
    • Head down → shows shyness, sadness, or fear.
      Example: Look at the floor when speaking in class.
    • Head back → shows arrogance or pride.
      Example: Lean back with your head high while talking to friends.
    • Moving head too slowly → can show lack of attention.
      Example: Slowly turn your head while someone is talking; it can look like you are bored.

    Extra examples:

    • Nod slowly to show calmness.
    • Tilt your head slightly to show curiosity.
    • Head down and no movement shows sadness or shyness.
    • Small forward head movement shows interest in conversation.

    2. Eyes

    Eyes are very powerful in body language. They show feelings, attention, and honesty.

    Positive eye language:

    • Eye contact → shows honesty, attention, and respect.
      Example: Look at your friend when they speak.
    • Normal blinking → looks calm and natural.
    • Soft gaze → shows kindness and friendliness.
    • Looking around slowly → shows interest and curiosity.
    • Slight squint → shows concentration and thinking.
    • Gentle widening of eyes → shows interest or surprise.
    • Looking at people gently → shows kindness and respect.
    • Quick glance to share attention → shows participation.

    Negative eye language:

    • No eye contact → shows shyness, hiding something, or lack of attention.
    • Staring too long → is rude or scary.
    • Rapid eye movements → show nervousness or fear.
    • Rolling eyes → shows disrespect or annoyance.
    • Closed eyes too much → shows tiredness or avoiding communication.
    • Looking down too much → shows insecurity.
    • Blinking too fast → shows stress or nervousness.

    Extra examples:

    • Look at your teacher while answering a question.
    • Look at friends while listening to their story.
    • Look at family gently when speaking.
    • Avoid staring at strangers.
    • Blink normally to look calm and natural.

    3. Face

    The face shows emotions. It can show happiness, sadness, anger, fear, or surprise.

    Positive face language:

    • Smile → shows friendliness, politeness, and happiness.
    • Relaxed face → shows calmness and confidence.
    • Raised eyebrows slightly → shows interest.
    • Open mouth lightly when surprised → shows natural reaction.
    • Gentle laugh → shows happiness and friendliness.
    • Cheeks slightly raised while smiling → shows real happiness.
    • Small frown to show thinking → shows attention.
    • Gentle lip movement → shows calm talking.
    • Soft jaw → shows relaxed mood.

    Negative face language:

    • Frown → shows anger, sadness, or disapproval.
    • Tight lips → shows stress, nervousness, or fear.
    • Grimace → shows dislike or discomfort.
    • Blank face → shows no interest.
    • Too big expressions → can confuse or scare people.
    • Cheeks tense → shows stress.
    • Jaw tight → shows anger or fear.
    • Overly open mouth → can look strange or nervous.

    Extra examples:

    • Smile to show friendliness and politeness.
    • Relax face in class or meetings.
    • Small frown shows thinking.
    • Grimace shows dislike carefully.
    • Gentle laugh shows happiness.
    • Cheeks relaxed to show calm mood.
    • Jaw soft while talking or listening.

    4. Head, Eyes, and Face Together

    Positive combinations:

    • Nod head, look at eyes, smile → shows friendliness and attention.
    • Tilt head slightly, soft eyes, gentle smile → shows curiosity and kindness.
    • Straight head, calm eyes, relaxed face → shows confidence.
    • Slow nodding, attentive eyes, small smile → shows respect and politeness.
    • Slight eyebrow raise, smile, gentle head tilt → shows interest.

    Negative combinations:

    • Shake head fast, avoid eye contact, frown → shows anger, nervousness, or rudeness.
    • Head down, no eye contact, tight lips → shows fear or shyness.
    • Rapid head movements, wide eyes, frown → shows nervousness.
    • Head back, staring, grimace → shows arrogance or rudeness.
    • Eyebrows down, lips tight, head down → shows unhappiness or anger.

    Extra examples:

    • Positive: At school, nod while listening, look at the teacher, smile → polite and interested.
    • Negative: Shake head, avoid eyes, frown → rude or upset.
    • Positive: At home, tilt head, soft eyes, gentle smile → friendly and calm.
    • Negative: Look down, tight lips, head down → shy or nervous.

    5. Everyday Life Examples

    School:

    • Good: Nod head, look at teacher, smile.
    • Bad: Shake head, look at phone, frown.

    Friends:

    • Good: Tilt head, soft eyes, smile.
    • Bad: Avoid eye contact, stare too long, grimace.

    Home:

    • Good: Relaxed face, gentle eyes, nod while listening.
    • Bad: Frown, look down, shake head quickly.

    Public:

    • Good: Soft smile, calm eyes, head straight → polite.
    • Bad: Roll eyes, stare, grimace → rude.

    Interviews:

    • Good: Nod head, look at eyes, slight smile → confident.
    • Bad: Shake head, avoid eyes, tight lips → nervous or rude.

    Extra examples:

    • At a shop, smile and look at the cashier → polite.
    • At a bus stop, soft eyes and small nod → friendly.
    • At a meeting, straight head, calm eyes → confident.
    • At home, look at family gently, small smile → friendly and kind.

    6. Practice Tips

    1. Smile when you meet people.
    2. Nod to show agreement.
    3. Look at people when speaking.
    4. Keep your face calm and relaxed.
    5. Avoid shaking head too fast.
    6. Observe teachers and friends for body language.
    7. Practice in front of a mirror.
    8. Watch videos and copy positive gestures.
    9. Use soft gaze to show kindness.
    10. Small forward head movement shows interest.
    11. Raise eyebrows slightly to show attention.
    12. Relax your jaw and cheeks to show calm mood.
    13. Blink normally to look natural.
    14. Practice small gestures slowly at home.
    15. Combine head, eyes, and face for clear communication.

    7. Mini Exercises

    Exercise 1: Match the gesture with meaning.

    • Nodding → __________
    • Shaking head fast → __________
    • Smile → __________
    • Frown → __________

    Exercise 2: Observe your friend. Write what their body language shows:

    • Head: _____
    • Eyes: _____
    • Face: _____

    Exercise 3: Practice in front of a mirror:

    • Nod slowly, look at eyes, smile.
    • Tilt head, soft gaze, gentle smile.
    • Shake head fast, avoid eyes, frown (see how it looks).

    8. Conclusion

    Body language is very important. The head, eyes, and face show feelings every day. Good body language is friendly, polite, calm, and happy. Bad body language is rude, nervous, angry, or sad. Students can practice nodding, eye contact, and smiling every day. Good body language helps communication. It makes people feel comfortable. Practice every day to improve.


    ##################

    Correct version:


    Exercise 1: Match the gesture with meaning

    • Nodding → agreement, understanding, polite
    • Shaking head fast → disagreement, anger, impatience
    • Smile → friendliness, happiness, politeness
    • Frown → anger, sadness, dislike

    Exercise 2: Observe your friend

    This one depends on your friend! But here is an example:

    • Head: Slightly tilted → shows interest
    • Eyes: Looking at me → shows attention
    • Face: Gentle smile → shows friendliness and happiness

    Tip: Observe carefully. Try to see if their gestures are positive (friendly, polite) or negative (nervous, angry, sad).


    Exercise 3: Practice in front of a mirror

    Step 1: Nod slowly, look at eyes, smile → practice friendly and polite body language
    Step 2: Tilt head, soft gaze, gentle smile → practice interest and kindness
    Step 3: Shake head fast, avoid eyes, frown → practice angry, nervous, or rude body language (just for practice, not for real situations!)

    Tip: Look carefully at your head, eyes, and face together. Notice how your expression changes with each gesture.


    ##################

  • 🥳😎Body language, non-verbal communication, as important as verbal communication, part 1/5👍🙈 (A2)

    • Ari: what does body language say?
    Type of Body LanguageWhat it SaysWhat Can Go Wrong
    1. SmileShows friendliness, openness, and approachability.
    Makes guests feel welcome and comfortable.
    Smile too little
    → seem cold or unfriendly;

    smile too much
    → seem fake or nervous.

    Avoid forced smiles.
    2. Eye contactShows attention, respect, and interest.
    Guests feel heard.
    Maintain natural eye contact when speaking or listening.
    Look too little
    → appear rude or distracted;

    look too much
    → seem intimidating or uncomfortable.
    3. Posture (stand straight)Signals confidence, professionalism, and respect.
    Helps guests trust you.
    Slouch [to sit or stand with your back and shoulders bent forward]
    → seem lazy or uninterested;

    too stiff
    → appear nervous or unfriendly.

    Avoid leaning backward too much.
    4. Open handsIndicates honesty, transparency, and readiness to help.
    Guests feel safe and welcome.
    Hands hidden
    → appear secretive or closed;

    hands too open or waving
    → seem careless or distracting.
    5. GesturesEnhances explanations and makes communication clear.
    Small gestures make you appear natural and friendly.
    Too few gestures
    → appear stiff or boring;

    too many
    → distract guests or confuse them.
    6. NoddingShows understanding, agreement, and encouragement.
    Makes the guest feel heard and validated.
    Too little
    → seem uninterested;

    too much
    → appear fake or sarcastic.
    7. Leaning slightly forwardDemonstrates interest and engagement in the conversation.Lean too much
    → invade personal space;

    lean too little
    → seem bored or distant.
    8. Respecting personal spaceShows respect for guest comfort.
    Makes interactions pleasant.
    Stand too close
    → guests feel uncomfortable;
    stand too far
    → seem cold or distant.
    9. Mirroring gesturesBuilds rapport subtly, showing understanding and connection.Copy too much
    → seem mocking or unnatural;

    copy too little
    → lose the positive effect.
    10. Facial expressions (other than smile)Shows emotion and understanding (e.g., raising eyebrows, nodding slightly, attentive look).Expressionless face
    → seem uninterested;

    exaggerated expressions
    → seem fake or dramatic.
    11. Tone of voice & pacingCalm, friendly voice complements body language.
    Shows patience and respect.
    Speak too fast
    → seem rushed or stressed;
    speak too slow
    → seem unsure or bored.
    12. Handshake (if culturally appropriate)Shows respect, confidence, and professionalism.Weak handshake
    → seem weak or unsure;
    too strong
    → seem aggressive.
    13. Head positionSlightly tilted head shows interest;
    upright head shows confidence.
    Head down
    → seem insecure; head too high
    → seem arrogant.
    14. Seated postureLeaning slightly forward, hands on lap or table, feet flat
    → shows attentiveness.
    Leaning back, arms crossed
    → seem closed or uninterested.

    #################

    1. Smile


    A smile is very important. When Ari smiles, people feel happy and welcome. A smile shows that Ari is friendly and kind. Guests feel comfortable when he smiles. Smiling also makes conversations better. Ari can smile when he meets guests, when he talks, or when he says goodbye. A small smile is enough. Too little smile can look cold. Too much smile can look not real.


    #################

    2. Eye contact


    Eye contact is very important in tourism and hospitality. When Ari looks at people in the eyes, it shows he listens and cares about them. Guests feel respected and welcome. Eye contact helps Ari understand the guest and show interest. But Ari must be careful. If he looks too little, guests may feel he is rude. If he looks too much, it can feel uncomfortable.


    ##################

    3. Posture (stand straight)

    When Ari stands straight, it shows he is confident and polite. Guests see that he is professional and ready to help. Standing straight makes Ari look friendly and serious about his work. If he slouches, guests may think he is lazy or bored. If he is too stiff, he can look nervous or unhappy. Good posture helps Ari feel confident and make guests feel comfortable.

    ##################

    4. Open hands

    Using open hands is very important. When Ari shows his hands, it tells people he is honest and friendly. Guests feel safe and welcome. Open hands can be on the table, in front of the body, or when explaining something. Do not hide your hands in pockets. Do not wave them too much. Open hands show respect, honesty, and that Ari is ready to help.

    ##################

    5. Gestures

    Gestures are movements we make with our hands, arms, or head when we speak. Gestures help people understand what we say. They make communication more clear and friendly. Small gestures show that we are natural and polite. Too many gestures can be confusing or distracting. Too few gestures can make us seem boring or not interested. Using gestures in the right way helps guests feel welcome and comfortable.

    ##################

    6. Nodding

    When Ari nods his head while someone speaks, it shows that he understands and listens carefully. Guests feel that he cares about what they say. Nodding also shows agreement and makes the conversation friendly. Ari should nod sometimes, but not too much. If he nods too little, guests may think he does not listen. If he nods too much, it can look fake.

    ##################


    7. Leaning slightly forward

    When Ari leans a little forward, it shows he is interested in the person who talks. Guests feel that Ari listens carefully and cares about them. Leaning forward makes the conversation friendly and warm. But Ari must be careful. If he leans too much, it can make the guest feel uncomfortable. If he leans too little, it can look like he is bored or not interested.

    ##################

    8. Respecting personal space

    Respecting personal space is very important in tourism and hospitality. Ari should keep a little distance from guests. This shows that he respects them and wants them to feel comfortable. Standing too close can make guests feel nervous or unsafe. Standing too far away can seem cold or unfriendly. By keeping the right distance, Ari can make guests feel welcome, relaxed, and respected during all interactions.

    ##################

    9. Mirroring gestures

    Mirroring gestures means Ari copies small movements of the guest. For example, if the guest moves a hand or nods, Ari can do the same. This shows that he listens and understands the guest. It makes the guest feel comfortable and happy. Ari must do it slowly and gently. If he copies too much or too fast, it can look strange or fake.

    ##################

    10. Facial expressions (other than smile)

    Facial expressions show how Ari feels. He can raise his eyebrows to show surprise or interest. He can nod slightly to show he understands. Small expressions make guests feel that Ari listens and cares. If he has no expression, guests may think he is bored. If he makes big or strange expressions, it can look funny or fake. Facial expressions help Ari communicate without words.

    ##################

    11. Tone of voice & pacing

    Tone of voice is how Ari speaks. It can be calm, friendly, or nervous. A calm and friendly voice makes guests feel welcome and comfortable. Pacing is the speed of speaking. If Ari speaks too fast, guests may not understand him and feel stressed. If he speaks too slow, guests may feel bored or think he is unsure. A good tone and pace help guests feel happy and respected.

    ##################

    12. Handshake (if culturally appropriate)

    A handshake is a way to show respect and confidence. When Ari meets a guest, a handshake can say “Hello” and make the guest feel welcome. It is important to do it gently and not too strong. A weak handshake can look unsure, and a very strong handshake can seem aggressive. Ari must also check if a handshake is okay in the guest’s culture.

    ##################

    13. Head position

    Ari’s head position shows how he feels. If he keeps his head straight and upright, it shows confidence. Tilting the head slightly to the side shows interest in the guest. Looking down too much can show shyness or insecurity. Looking too high can show pride or arrogance. Guests notice the head position. A good head position makes Ari look friendly, respectful, and professional in tourism and hospitality.

    ##################

    14. Seated posture

    When Ari sits, his body shows if he is polite and interested. He should sit straight, with his back not too bent. Hands can be on his lap or on the table. Feet should stay on the floor. Leaning slightly forward shows he listens. If he leans back too much or crosses his arms, he can look bored or not friendly. Good posture makes guests feel comfortable.

    ##################

  • 😱🥳😎🥳😱Halloween, October 31, a festival for spirits and saints, long time ago, today big business and fun, not only for kids (present simple, some past simple, A2)

    • be prepared for guests showing up in strange costumes


      Halloween is a holiday every year on October 31st. The name comes from “All Hallows’ Eve”, the night before All Saints’ Day. The word “hallow” means holy or sacred. Halloween started a long time ago with the Celtic festival of Samhain in Ireland and Scotland. This festival marked the end of the harvest and the start of winter. People believed that on this night, the border between the living and the dead became thin, so spirits could visit the world. Later, Christians added their own traditions.

    Today, most people do not know this history. Halloween is now a holiday for fun, costumes, and parties. Children wear costumes as ghosts, witches, or monsters and go trick-or-treating, visiting houses and saying “trick or treat!”. “Trick” means a small joke or prank, and “treat” means a gift, usually candy. People usually give candy, so it is mostly fun.

    People also carve pumpkins into jack-o’-lanterns to decorate their homes. Some families put Halloween decorations outside, like fake spiders, ghosts, and witches. There are also Halloween parties and haunted houses, where people can feel scared in a safe way. Today, Halloween is a time for children and families to enjoy fun, sweets, and games together, even though it started a long time ago as a festival for spirits and saints.

    ______________________________

    Vocabulary:

    • hallow – holy or special ✨
    • eve – the night before a day 🌙
    • sacred – very special or holy 🙏
    • a long time ago – many years before now ⏳
    • a festival – a special day or celebration 🎉
    • to mark the end – to show the end of something 🛑
    • a border – a line between two places or things ➖
    • the dead – people who are not alive ☠️
    • thin – very small or not thick ➗
    • a spirit – a ghost or the soul of a person 👻
    • to add something – to include something more ➕
    • to wear a costume – to put on special clothes for fun or a party 👗🎩
    • a ghost – the spirit of a dead person 👻
    • a witch – a person with magic in stories 🧙‍♀️
    • to go trick-or-treating – to visit houses on Halloween and ask for candy 🍬🏠
    • a joke – something funny you say 😄
    • a prank – a funny trick on someone 🤭
    • a gift – something you give to someone 🎁
    • candy – sweet food, like chocolate or sugar 🍭
    • to carve pumpkins – to cut a pumpkin to make a face or picture 🎃🔪
    • a decoration – something you put to make a place look nice or special 🎀
    • a fake spider – a spider made of plastic or other material, not real 🕷️❌
    • a haunted house – a house with ghosts or scary things for fun 🏚️👻
    • to feel scared – to feel afraid 😨
    • in a safe way – without danger ✅
    • to enjoy fun – to have a good time 😃🎉
    • sweets – candy or other sweet food 🍫🍬

    #######################


    Halloween vocabulary test:

    1. What does “hallow” mean?
    a) holy or special
    b) a small spider
    c) a decoration

    2. What is “an eve”?
    a) a pumpkin night
    b) a ghost story
    c) night before a day

    3. What does “sacred” mean?
    a) very special or holy
    b) a small joke
    c) candy for children

    4. What does “a long time ago” mean?
    a) a fun party
    b) a short time ago
    c) many years before now

    5. What is “a festival”?
    a) a special day
    b) a celebration
    c) a haunted house

    6. What does “to mark the end” mean?
    a) to show the end
    b) to carve a pumpkin
    c) to wear a costume

    7. What is “a border”?
    a) a candy
    b) a line between places
    c) a joke

    8. What are “the dead”?
    a) children in costumes
    b) people not alive
    c) decorations

    9. What does “thin” mean?
    a) very small or not thick
    b) very scary
    c) very sweet

    10. What is “a spirit”?
    a) a pumpkin
    b) a trick
    c) a ghost or soul

    11. What does “to add something” mean?
    a) to include more
    b) to carve pumpkins
    c) to feel scared

    12. What does “to wear a costume” mean?
    a) to visit a haunted house
    b) to put on special clothes
    c) to enjoy fun

    13. What is “a ghost”?
    a) a fake spider
    b) spirit of dead person
    c) a joke

    14. What is “a witch”?
    a) person with magic
    b) a ghost
    c) a candy

    15. What does “to go trick-or-treating” mean?
    a) carve pumpkins
    b) visit houses for candy
    c) put on a costume

    16. What is “a joke”?
    a) a decoration
    b) something funny you say
    c) a candy

    17. What is “a prank”?
    a) a pumpkin
    b) a fake spider
    c) funny trick on someone

    18. What is “a gift”?
    a) something you give
    b) a trick
    c) a ghost

    19. What is “candy”?
    a) a costume
    b) sweet food
    c) a haunted house

    20. What does “to carve pumpkins” mean?
    a) to visit houses
    b) to wear a costume
    c) to cut a pumpkin

    21. What is “a decoration”?
    a) something to make nice
    b) a joke
    c) a candy

    22. What is “a fake spider”?
    a) a ghost
    b) a spider not real
    c) a candy

    23. What is “a haunted house”?
    a) a house with ghosts
    b) a pumpkin decoration
    c) a candy
    ————end of audio———-

    24. What does “to feel scared” mean?
    a) to carve pumpkins
    b) to feel afraid
    c) to enjoy fun

    25. What does “in a safe way” mean?
    a) without danger
    b) in a haunted house
    c) by giving candy

    26. What does “to enjoy fun” mean?
    a) to wear a costume
    b) to have a good time
    c) to make a joke

    27. What are “sweets”?
    a) candy or sweet food
    b) a pumpkin
    c) a decoration

    28. What is “a spirit”?
    a) a fake spider
    b) a candy
    c) a ghost or soul


    __________________

    Answers:

    1 a, 2 c, 3 a, 4 c, 5 b, 6 a, 7 b, 8 b,
    9 a, 10 c, 11 a, 12 b, 13 b, 14 a, 15 b,
    16 b, 17 c, 18 a, 19 b, 20 c, 21 a, 22 b,
    23 a, 24 b, 25 a, 26 b, 27 a, 28 c

    __________________

    Correct answers:

    1. What does “hallow” mean? – holy or special
    2. What is “an eve”? – night before a day
    3. What does “sacred” mean? – very special or holy
    4. What does “a long time ago” mean? – many years before now
    5. What is “a festival”? – a celebration
    6. What does “to mark the end” mean? – to show the end
    7. What is “a border”? – a line between places
    8. What are “the dead”? – people not alive
    9. What does “thin” mean? – very small or not thick
    10. What is “a spirit”? – a ghost or soul
    11. What does “to add something” mean? – to include something more
    12. What does “to wear a costume” mean? – to put on special clothes
    13. What is “a ghost”? – spirit of dead person
    14. What is “a witch”? – person with magic
    15. What does “to go trick-or-treating” mean? – visit houses for candy
    16. What is “a joke”? – something funny you say
    17. What is “a prank”? – a funny trick on someone
    18. What is “a gift”? – something you give
    19. What is “candy”? – sweet food
    20. What does “to carve pumpkins” mean? – to cut a pumpkin
    21. What is “a decoration”? – something to make nice
    22. What is “a fake spider”? – a spider not real
    23. What is “a haunted house”? – a house with ghosts
    24. What does “to feel scared” mean? – to feel afraid
    25. What does “in a safe way” mean? – without danger
    26. What does “to enjoy fun” mean? – to have a good time
    27. What are “sweets”? – candy or sweet food
    28. What is “a spirit”? – a ghost or soul

    ######################

    🎃Gap-fill exercise:


    1. Halloween comes every year on October 31, the ______ of All Saints’ Day.
      a) evening before
      b) day after
      c) morning before
    2. The word “hallow” means something ______.
      a) large or heavy
      b) holy or special
      c) cold or bright
    3. Long ago, people held a big autumn ______ called Samhain.
      a) festival
      b) border
      c) house
    4. They made fires to ______ the end of harvest time.
      a) close
      b) eat
      c) mark
    5. People thought the line between the living and ______ became thin.
      a) the witches
      b) the dead
      c) the animals
    6. A ______ is a person with magic in old stories.
      a) friend
      b) witch
      c) dancer
    7. Many children ______ special clothes on Halloween night.
      a) draw
      b) sell
      c) wear
    8. A ______ is the soul of a person who has died.
      a) candy
      b) hat
      c) spirit
    9. Children like to go ______ to ask neighbours for sweets.
      a) playing
      b) trick-or-treating
      c) painting
    10. A ______ is something you give to another person.
      a) joke
      b) ghost
      c) gift
    11. People like to ______ pumpkins and put lights inside.
      a) carve
      b) sell
      c) paint
    12. A ______ is something you put to make a room look nice.
      a) border
      b) story
      c) decoration
    13. A ______ spider looks real, but it is not.
      a) fake
      b) small
      c) real
    14. Some people visit a ______ house to feel scared for fun.
      a) haunted
      b) cold
      c) dark
    15. A ______ is something funny you say to make people laugh.
      a) gift
      b) prank
      c) joke
    16. A ______ is a funny trick you play on someone.
      a) ghost
      b) prank
      c) candy
    17. People give sweets or ______ to children on Halloween night.
      a) candy
      b) books
      c) games
    18. Children love to have fun and feel scared, but always ______.
      a) in the street
      b) in a safe way
      c) in the dark

    ————————-

    Answers:
    1 a, 2 b, 3 a, 4 c, 5 b, 6 b, 7 c,
    8 c, 9 b, 10 c, 11 a, 12 c, 13 a,
    14 a, 15 c, 16 b, 17 a, 18 b

    ————————

    Correct version:

    1. Halloween comes every year on October 31, the evening before All Saints’ Day.
    2. The word “hallow” means something holy or special.
    3. Long ago, people held a big autumn festival called Samhain.
    4. They made fires to mark the end of harvest time.
    5. People thought the line between the living and the dead became thin.
    6. A witch is a person with magic in old stories.
    7. Many children wear special clothes on Halloween night.
    8. A spirit is the soul of a person who has died.
    9. Children like to go trick-or-treating to ask neighbours for sweets.
    10. A gift is something you give to another person.
    11. People like to carve pumpkins and put lights inside.
    12. A decoration is something you put to make a room look nice.
    13. A fake spider looks real, but it is not.
    14. Some people visit a haunted house to feel scared for fun.
    15. A joke is something funny you say to make people laugh.
    16. A prank is a funny trick you play on someone.
    17. People give sweets or candy to children on Halloween night.
    18. Children love to have fun and feel scared, but always in a safe way.

    ######################


    🎃 Match words and definitions:

    Words

    1. witch
    2. spirit
    3. hallow
    4. decoration
    5. to carve pumpkins
    6. haunted house
    7. to wear a costume
    8. prank
    9. sacred
    10. gift
    11. fake spider
    12. to feel scared
    13. sweets
    14. to enjoy fun

    Definitions:

    a) something you give to someone

    b) a spider that is not real, made of plastic or toy material

    c) to have a good time and be happy

    d) a house with ghosts or scary things for fun

    e) very special or holy

    f) to put on special clothes for a party or for fun

    g) a funny trick you play on someone

    h) sweet food, like candy or chocolate

    i) a person with magic in stories

    j) to cut a pumpkin to make a face or picture

    k) to feel afraid

    l) something you put to make a room look nice or special

    m) the spirit or soul of a person who has died

    n) holy or special


    ______________________________

    Answers:

    1 – i 2 – m 3 – n 4 – l 5 – j 6 – d 7 – f 8 – g 9 – e 10 – a 11 – b 12 – k 13 – h 14 – c

    ______________________________


    ######################

    Correct version:


    1. witch – a person with magic in stories
    2. spirit – the soul of a person who has died
    3. hallow – holy or special
    4. decoration – something you put to make a room look nice or special
    5. to carve pumpkins – to cut a pumpkin to make a face or picture
    6. haunted house – a house with ghosts or scary things for fun
    7. to wear a costume – to put on special clothes for fun or a party
    8. prank – a funny trick you play on someone
    9. sacred – very special or holy
    10. gift – something you give to someone
    11. fake spider – a spider that is not real, made of plastic or toy material
    12. to feel scared – to feel afraid
    13. sweets – sweet food, like candy or chocolate
    14. to enjoy fun – to have a good time and be happy

    ######################

    True or false:

    1. Halloween is celebrated every year on October 31st.
    2. The name “Halloween” comes from “All Holy Night.”
    3. People once believed spirits could visit the world on Halloween night.
    4. Today, most people celebrate Halloween only in churches.
    5. Children wear costumes like ghosts or witches.
    6. “Trick or treat” means children play music for sweets.
    7. A “treat” is something nice, like candy.
    8. People carve pumpkins to make decorations called jack-o’-lanterns.
    9. Halloween started in America about 50 years ago.
    10. A “trick” means a small joke or prank.
    11. Many people enjoy visiting haunted houses for fun.
    12. On Halloween, people give flowers instead of candy.
    13. The word “hallow” means holy or special.
    14. Some people decorate their homes with fake spiders and ghosts.

    ______________________________

    True: 1,3,5,7,8,10,11,13,14
    ______________________________

    Correct version:

    1. Halloween is celebrated every year on October 31st.
    2. The name “Halloween” comes from “All Holy Night.”
      True is: The name “Halloween” comes from “All Hallows’ Eve.”
    3. People once believed spirits could visit the world on Halloween night.
    4. Today, most people celebrate Halloween only in churches.
      True is: Today, most people celebrate with costumes, parties, and trick-or-treating.
    5. Children wear costumes like ghosts or witches.
    6. “Trick or treat” means children play music for sweets.
      True is: “Trick or treat” means children ask for candy from houses.
    7. A “treat” is something nice, like candy.
    8. People carve pumpkins to make decorations called jack-o’-lanterns.
    9. Halloween started in America about 50 years ago.
      True is: Halloween started a long time ago with the Celtic festival of Samhain.
    10. A “trick” means a small joke or prank.
    11. Many people enjoy visiting haunted houses for fun.
    12. On Halloween, people give flowers instead of candy.
      True is: On Halloween, people give candy or sweets.
    13. The word “hallow” means holy or special.
    14. Some people decorate their homes with fake spiders and ghosts.

    ######################


    🎃 Interview, fill in, words below:

    harvest- haunted – pumpkins – festival – visit –
    prank – holiday – candy –
    holy – trick-or-treating –
    fake – gift

    ————————————–

    1. Q: What is Halloween?
    A: Halloween is a __________ every year on October 31st.

    2. Q: Where does the name “Halloween” come from?
    A: The name comes from “All Hallows’ Eve.”

    3. Q: What does “hallow” mean?
    A: Hallow means __________ or special.

    4. Q: When did Halloween start?
    A: Halloween started a long time ago with the Celtic __________ of Samhain.

    5. Q: Why did people celebrate Samhain?
    A: They celebrated to mark the end of __________ and the start of winter.

    6. Q: What did people believe about spirits?
    A: People believed spirits could _________ the world on Halloween night.

    7. Q: How do children celebrate Halloween today?
    A: Children wear costumes and go __________.

    8. Q: What is trick-or-treating?
    A: Trick-or-treating is when children visit houses and ask for __________ .

    9. Q: What does “trick” mean?
    A: Trick means a small joke or __________.

    10. Q: What does “treat” mean?
    A: Treat means a__________, usually candy.

    11. Q: What do people do with pumpkins?
    A: People carve __________to make jack-o’-lanterns [a pumpkin that people cut a face into and put a light inside.].

    12. Q: What other fun activities do people do?
    A: People enjoy fun at Halloween parties and in __________ houses.

    13. Q: How do people decorate their homes?
    A: They use decorations like __________ spiders and ghosts.


    ——————————————–

    Correct version:


    1. Q: What is Halloween?
    A: Halloween is a holiday every year on October 31st.

    2. Q: Where does the name “Halloween” come from?
    A: The name comes from “All Hallows’ Eve.”

    3. Q: What does “hallow” mean?
    A: Hallow means holy or special.

    4. Q: When did Halloween start? [past simple => check]
    A: Halloween started a long time ago with the Celtic festival of Samhain.

    5. Q: Why did people celebrate Samhain? [past simple => check]
    A: They celebrated to mark the end of harvest and the start of winter.

    6. Q: What did people believe about spirits?
    A: People believed spirits could visit the world on Halloween night. [past simple => check]

    7. Q: How do children celebrate Halloween today?
    A: Children wear costumes and go trick-or-treating.

    8. Q: What is trick-or-treating?
    A: Trick-or-treating is when children visit houses and ask for candy.

    9. Q: What does “trick” mean?
    A: Trick means a small joke or prank.

    10. Q: What does “treat” mean?
    A: Treat means a gift, usually candy.

    11. Q: What do people do with pumpkins?
    A: People carve pumpkins to make jack-o’-lanterns.

    12. Q: What other fun activities do people do?
    A: People enjoy fun at Halloween parties and in haunted houses.

    13. Q: How do people decorate their homes?
    A: They use decorations like fake spiders and ghosts.


    ######################


    A kid tells about her plans for Halloween:

    On Halloween, I wear a costume. I can be a ghost, a witch, or a monster. I go trick-or-treating with my friends. We visit houses and say, “Trick or treat!” People give us candy and sweets.

    At home, I help carve pumpkins. We make jack-o’-lanterns and put a light inside. My family puts decorations like fake spiders and ghosts around the house.

    I go to Halloween parties and sometimes visit a haunted house. It is a little scary, but I feel safe. I have a lot of fun and laugh with my friends. Halloween is my favorite holiday!

    >>>>>Rewrite the story starting with

    >>>>>>>>>>On Halloween she wears a costume. She can be……..

    >>>>>and make all changes necessary.

    ______________________________

    Correct version:


    In Halloween she wears a costume. She can be a ghost, a witch, or a monster. She goes trick-or-treating with her friends. They visit houses and say, “Trick or treat!” People give them candy and sweets.

    At home, she helps carve pumpkins. They make jack-o’-lanterns and put a light inside. Her family puts decorations like fake spiders and ghosts around the house.

    She goes to Halloween parties and sometimes visits a haunted house. It is a little scary, but she feels safe. She has a lot of fun and laughs with her friends. Halloween is her favorite holiday!


    ######################

  • 😱🥰🙌What are people doing, now, when we see them, at the moment of speaking 🙌🥰😱(present continuous/progressive, basics, revised (A1))



    Used when actions are happening at the present moment, now, at the moment of speaking.

    I, You, etc.am, is, areVerb + ing
    Iameating
    Youarerunning
    He/She/Itissleeping
    Wearetalking
    Theyareplaying

    PronounNegativeQuestion
    II am not eatingAm I eating?
    YouYou are not runningAre you running?
    HeHe is not sleepingIs he sleeping?
    SheShe is not readingIs she reading?
    ItIt is not rainingIs it raining?
    WeWe are not talkingAre we talking?
    YouYou are not playingAre you playing?
    TheyThey are not workingAre they working?


    Describe, as many sentences as possible.
    (send me your sentences, I’ll have a look at them:
    SMFrockZ@gmx.at


    Picture 1:

    Picture 2:

    Picture 3:


    The people are sitting in a park. The sun is shining and the grass is very green. A little girl is sitting on the grass. She is wearing a white T-shirt and blue shorts. She is looking at the other people. A man is sitting next to her. He is looking at his phone. A woman is sitting on a bench. She is holding a notebook. The people are relaxing and are enjoying the nice day. Other people are sitting in the background. Everyone is happy and calm.

    #################

    People are walking along the path.

    Some individuals are sitting on the grass.

    A person is holding a phone.

    Others are chatting with each other.

    A group is lying on a blanket.

    Someone is drinking from a bottle.

    A couple is walking hand in hand.

    People are relaxing under the trees.

    A person is wearing a red shirt.

    Another individual is carrying a backpack.

    Some are enjoying the sunny weather.

    A person is looking at a laptop.

    Others are sitting in small groups.

    Someone is adjusting their cap.

    People are spreading out picnic items.

    A group is walking towards the distance.

    Someone is taking a photo.

    Individuals are wearing colorful clothes.

    People are enjoying the park environment.

    Picture 4:


    People are eating now. They are sitting at tables. The tables are outside. Green trees are around them. Waiters are standing and helping. One waiter is talking to people. Girls are drinking and talking. A man is using a laptop. Everyone is enjoying the food. The sun is shining. Flowers are on the tables. It is a happy time. People are smiling and eating. The place is beautiful and green.

    #################
    Picture 5:

    People are sitting at a table.
    They are eating food.
    They are talking and smiling.
    A waiter is standing and helping.
    Pink flowers are hanging above.
    Green leaves are growing around.
    Girls are drinking water.
    Men are using forks.
    The sun is shining now.
    Everyone is enjoying the meal.
    The garden is beautiful and everybody is having fun.

  • 🏖️🍹What young people should know about working in tourism and hospitality, with self-assessment cheat sheet🍹🏖️ (A2)


    – learning to communicate, serve, and grow in tourism

    Tourism and hospitality are very popular jobs for young people today. These fields are full of energy and offer many chances to meet people from all over the world. Working in a hotel, restaurant, or travel company can be exciting and rewarding. But before starting, young people should know some important things.

    First, they need to have good communication skills. People in tourism talk to guests every day. It is important to smile, be polite, and speak clearly. Knowing English or other foreign languages helps a lot because guests often come from many different countries.

    Second, they should learn about customer service. Guests like to feel welcome and special. Being friendly, patient, and helpful makes a big difference. Good service brings guests back again.

    Third, it is useful to understand new technology. Today, hotels and travel companies use computers, online booking, and social media. Young people who can use these tools are more successful at work.

    Finally, it is important to think about sustainable tourism. More travelers now care about protecting nature and respecting local culture. Young workers should support these ideas and work in a responsible way.

    In conclusion, a job in tourism and hospitality can be a great choice for young people who like people, learning, and helping others.


    _____________________________

    Vocabulary:


    • Self-assessment – checking your own skills, knowledge, or abilities.
    • A cheat sheet – a short paper or table that helps you remember important information.
    • To be full of energy – to have a lot of power, strength, or motivation.
    • To offer chances – to give opportunities to do something.
    • To be exciting – to make you feel happy, interested, or enthusiastic.
    • To be rewarding – to give you a good feeling because it is useful or helpful.
    • Communication skills – the ability to speak, listen, and understand others.
    • To smile – to show happiness by moving your mouth upwards.
    • To be polite – to behave in a kind and respectful way.
    • Customer service – helping and taking care of people who buy something or visit a business.
    • Patient – able to wait calmly without getting angry.
    • To make a difference – to change something in a good or important way.
    • A tool – something you use to do a job or task.
    • To be successful – to reach your goal or do well in something.
    • Sustainable tourism – tourism that protects nature, helps local people, and does not harm the environment.
    • To care about protecting nature – to want to keep plants, animals, and the environment safe.
    • To respect local cultures – to be polite and careful with the traditions, habits, and beliefs of local people.
    • To support – to help or give help to someone or something.
    • A responsible way – doing something in a careful, safe, and correct way.
    • In conclusion – a phrase to show the final idea or summary at the end of a text or speech.

    _______________________

    Word / PhraseMeaningExample Sentence
    Self-assessmentChecking your own skills or abilitiesI did a self-assessment to see what I can do well.
    Cheat sheetA short paper that helps you remember important informationI used a cheat sheet to learn new English words.
    To be full of energyTo have a lot of power or motivationShe is full of energy in her new job.
    To offer chancesTo give opportunitiesThe school offers chances to join clubs.
    To be excitingTo make you happy or interestedTraveling to a new country is exciting.
    To be rewardingTo give a good feeling or be usefulHelping tourists can be very rewarding.
    Communication skillsAbility to speak and understand othersGood communication skills are important in hotels.
    To smileTo show happiness with your mouthThe guide smiled at all the guests.
    To be politeTo behave in a kind and respectful wayAlways be polite to customers.
    Customer serviceHelping people who buy or visitGood customer service makes guests happy.
    PatientAble to wait calmlyYou must be patient when guests have questions.
    To make a differenceTo change something in a good wayVolunteers make a difference in the community.
    ToolSomething you use to do a jobA computer is an important tool at work.
    To be successfulTo reach your goalShe is successful because she works hard.
    Sustainable tourismTourism that protects nature and local peopleSustainable tourism helps local villages and animals.
    To care about protecting natureTo want to keep the environment safeTourists should care about protecting nature.
    To respect local culturesTo be polite with local traditionsVisitors must respect local cultures.
    To supportTo help someone or somethingWe support small local businesses.
    A responsible wayDoing something carefully and correctlyWe should travel in a responsible way.
    In conclusionA phrase for the final idea or summaryIn conclusion, tourism can help local people.


    #################

    Multiple choice, one answer correct:


    audio 1:

    audio 2:

    1. What is a self-assessment?
    A) Checking your own skills and abilities
    B) Reading a book about skills at school
    C) Listening to instructions from the teacher

    2. What is a cheat sheet?
    A) A large book with many details and pictures
    B) A short paper that helps you remember information
    C) A note from a friend to copy answers

    3. What does “to be full of energy” mean?
    A) To feel tired and want to sleep all day
    B) To have a lot of power and motivation
    C) To sit quietly and do nothing important

    4. What does “to offer chances” mean?
    A) To stay home and not do anything at all
    B) To give opportunities to try something new
    C) To take away chances from other people

    5. What does “to be exciting” mean?
    A) To make you feel tired or sleepy quickly
    B) To be boring and not fun at all
    C) To make you happy, interested, or curious

    6. What does “to be rewarding” mean?
    A) To give a good feeling or be useful
    B) To have no effect or nothing important
    C) To be very difficult and make you fail

    7. What are communication skills?
    A) The ability to run, jump, or move quickly
    B) The ability to speak and understand other people
    C) The ability to draw, paint, or create art

    8. What does “to smile” mean?
    A) To show happiness with your mouth and face
    B) To close your eyes and ignore others
    C) To say words in a loud and angry voice

    9. What does “to be polite” mean?
    A) To shout, push, or ignore other people
    B) To run fast and not listen to anyone
    C) To behave in a kind and respectful way

    10. What is customer service?
    A) Only cleaning rooms and washing dishes daily
    B) Helping people who visit or buy from a business
    C) Only cooking food for guests or workers

    11. What does “patient” mean?
    A) Able to wait calmly without getting angry
    B) Easily angry or annoyed when things take time
    C) Always in a hurry and never waiting long

    ——-end of audio 1———

    12. What does “to make a difference” mean?
    A) To stay the same and do nothing important
    B) To change something in a good and important way
    C) To leave problems for someone else to fix

    13. What is a tool?
    A) Something useful to help you do a task or job
    B) Something you wear or carry in your pocket
    C) Something you eat to stay healthy every day

    14. What does “to be successful” mean?
    A) To fail at everything you try to do
    B) To reach your goal or do something well
    C) To rest, sleep, or not do much at all

    15. What is sustainable tourism?
    A) Tourism that only happens in big cities
    B) Tourism that wastes resources and causes damage
    C) Tourism that helps nature and local people

    16. What does “to care about protecting nature” mean?
    A) To cut trees, pollute rivers, or harm animals
    B) To want to keep the environment safe and clean
    C) To not care about plants, animals, or rivers

    17. What does “to respect local cultures” mean?
    A) To ignore customs and take whatever you want
    B) To break rules and behave badly in the area
    C) To be polite and careful with local traditions

    18. What does “to support” mean?
    A) To leave people alone and not offer help
    B) To help someone or something in a kind way
    C) To take things without asking or caring

    19. What does “a responsible way” mean?
    A) Doing something carefully and in the right way
    B) Doing nothing and ignoring what you should do
    C) Doing something quickly without thinking at all

    20. What does “in conclusion” mean?
    A) A phrase at the start of a paragraph or story
    B) A phrase used to show the final idea or summary
    C) A question asked at the beginning of a text


    __________________________

    Answers:

    1-A, 2-B, 3-B, 4-B, 5-C, 6-A, 7-B,
    8-A, 9-C, 10-B, 11-A, 12-B, 13-A, 14-B,
    15-C, 16-B, 17-C, 18-B, 19-A, 20-B

    _________________________

    Correct version:

    1. What is a self-assessment? – Checking your own skills and abilities
    2. What is a cheat sheet? – A short paper that helps you remember information
    3. What does “to be full of energy” mean? – To have a lot of power and motivation
    4. What does “to offer chances” mean? – To give opportunities to try something new
    5. What does “to be exciting” mean? – To make you happy, interested, or curious
    6. What does “to be rewarding” mean? – To give a good feeling or be useful
    7. What are communication skills? – The ability to speak and understand other people
    8. What does “to smile” mean? – To show happiness with your mouth and face
    9. What does “to be polite” mean? – To behave in a kind and respectful way
    10. What is customer service? – Helping people who visit or buy from a business
    11. What does “patient” mean? – Able to wait calmly without getting angry
    12. What does “to make a difference” mean? – To change something in a good and important way
    13. What is a tool? – Something useful to help you do a task or job
    14. What does “to be successful” mean? – To reach your goal or do something well
    15. What is sustainable tourism? – Tourism that helps nature and local people
    16. What does “to care about protecting nature” mean? – To want to keep the environment safe and clean
    17. What does “to respect local cultures” mean? – To be polite and careful with local traditions
    18. What does “to support” mean? – To help someone or something in a kind way
    19. What does “a responsible way” mean? – Doing something carefully and in the right way
    20. What does “in conclusion” mean? – A phrase used to show the final idea or summary

    #####################

    Word-definition matching exercise :

    Words:

    1. Self-assessment
    2. Cheat sheet
    3. To be full of energy
    4. To offer chances
    5. To be exciting
    6. To be rewarding
    7. Communication skills
    8. To smile
    9. To be polite
    10. Customer service
    11. Patient
    12. To make a difference
    13. Tool
    14. To be successful
    15. Sustainable tourism
    16. To care about protecting nature
    17. To respect local cultures
    18. To support
    19. A responsible way
    20. In conclusion


    Definitions:


    A. To behave in a kind and respectful way
    B. A short paper that helps you remember information
    C. To have a lot of power and motivation
    D. Doing something carefully and in the right way
    E. To help someone or something in a kind way
    F. To change something in a good and important way
    G. A phrase used to show the final idea or summary
    H. Something useful to help you do a task or job
    I. To give opportunities to try something new
    J. Tourism that helps nature and local people
    K. To show happiness with your mouth and face
    L. Able to wait calmly without getting angry
    M. To be happy, interested, or curious
    N. Checking your own skills and abilities
    O. Helping people who visit or buy from a business
    P. The ability to speak and understand other people
    Q. To give a good feeling or be useful
    R. To want to keep the environment safe and clean
    S. To be polite and careful with local traditions
    T. A phrase at the end of a paragraph or story


    _____________________________
    Answers:

    1-N, 2-B, 3-C, 4-I, 5-M, 6-Q, 7-P, 8-K,
    9-A, 10-O, 11-L, 12-F, 13-H, 14-Q, 15-J,
    16-R, 17-S, 18-E, 19-D, 20-G

    _____________________________

    Correct answers:

    1. Self-assessment – Checking your own skills and abilities
    2. Cheat sheet – A short paper that helps you remember information
    3. To be full of energy – To have a lot of power and motivation
    4. To offer chances – To give opportunities to try something new
    5. To be exciting – To make you happy, interested, or curious
    6. To be rewarding – To give a good feeling or be useful
    7. Communication skills – The ability to speak and understand other people
    8. To smile – To show happiness with your mouth and face
    9. To be polite – To behave in a kind and respectful way
    10. Customer service – Helping people who visit or buy from a business
    11. Patient – Able to wait calmly without getting angry
    12. To make a difference – To change something in a good and important way
    13. Tool – Something useful to help you do a task or job
    14. To be successful – To reach your goal or do something well
    15. Sustainable tourism – Tourism that helps nature and local people
    16. To care about protecting nature – To want to keep the environment safe and clean
    17. To respect local cultures – To be polite and careful with local traditions
    18. To support – To help someone or something in a kind way
    19. A responsible way – Doing something carefully and in the right way
    20. In conclusion – A phrase used to show the final idea or summary

    #####################

    True or false:

    1. To support someone means helping them in a kind way.
    2. Communication skills are about drawing and painting well.
    3. To make a difference means to stay the same and do nothing.
    4. Being full of energy means having a lot of motivation.
    5. A cheat sheet is a long book with many pages.
    6. Customer service means ignoring visitors and customers.
    7. To smile shows happiness with your mouth and face.
    8. Being patient means getting angry when you wait.
    9. To be rewarding gives a good feeling or is useful.
    10. Sustainable tourism helps nature and local people.
    11. To offer chances means giving opportunities to try new things.
    12. To be polite means to behave in a kind and respectful way.
    13. In conclusion is a phrase used at the start of a text.
    14. A tool is something useful to help you do a task or job.

    ________________
    True: 1,4,7,9,10,11,12,14

    ________________


    Correct answers:

    1. To support someone means helping them in a kind way.
    2. Communication skills are about drawing and painting well. True is: The ability to speak and understand other people
    3. To make a difference means to stay the same and do nothing. True is: To change something in a good and important way
    4. Being full of energy means having a lot of motivation.
    5. A cheat sheet is a long book with many pages. True is: A short paper that helps you remember information
    6. Customer service means ignoring visitors and customers. True is: Helping people who visit or buy from a business
    7. To smile shows happiness with your mouth and face.
    8. Being patient means getting angry when you wait. True is: Able to wait calmly without getting angry
    9. To be rewarding gives a good feeling or is useful.
    10. Sustainable tourism helps nature and local people.
    11. To offer chances means giving opportunities to try new things.
    12. To be polite means to behave in a kind and respectful way.
    13. In conclusion is a phrase used at the start of a text. True is: A phrase used to show the final idea or summary
    14. A tool is something useful to help you do a task or job.



    #####################

    Fill in, words below:

    rewarding, smile, full of energy, customer service,
    communication skills, offer chances,
    cheat sheet, polite, exciting,
    self-assessment

    1. Before starting a new job, it is good to do a __________ to check your skills.
    2. A small paper that helps you remember important information is called a __________.
    3. Being __________ helps you work well and enjoy your day.
    4. Good companies always __________ to try new ideas for employees.
    5. Visiting a new city can be very __________ if you see interesting places.
    6. Helping guests and seeing them happy is very __________.
    7. In hotels, it is important to have good __________ to understand and help customers.
    8. When you meet guests, it is friendly to __________.
    9. Always be __________ when talking to people from different cultures.
    10. Good __________ means helping visitors and answering their questions politely.

    _____________________________

    Correct answers:


    1. Before starting a new job, it is good to do a self-assessment to check your skills.
    2. A small paper that helps you remember important information is called a cheat sheet.
    3. Being full of energy helps you work well and enjoy your day.
    4. Good companies always offer chances to try new ideas for employees.
    5. Visiting a new city can be very exciting if you see interesting places.
    6. Helping guests and seeing them happy is very rewarding.
    7. In hotels, it is important to have good communication skills to understand and help customers.
    8. When you meet guests, it is friendly to smile.
    9. Always be polite when talking to people from different cultures.
    10. Good customer service means helping visitors and answering their questions politely.

    #####################

    Interview, fill in, words below:

    support – self-assessment – full of energy – patient –
    rewarding – communication skills – exciting –
    better – customer service – polite –
    smile – offer chances –
    cheat sheet –
    exciting

    —————————————


    Title: Interview: How to Be Successful in Tourism

    1. Youngster: Hello! I want to work in tourism. What is the first thing I should do?
    Expert: First, do a __________ to check your skills and see what you are good at.

    2. Youngster: Why is a self-assessment important?
    Expert: It helps you know your strengths and weaknesses. Then you can improve and work __________.

    3. Youngster: Do I need to talk to guests?
    Expert: Yes, good __________ are very important. You must talk and listen to guests carefully.

    4. Youngster: What does being polite mean in tourism?
    Expert: Being __________means speaking kindly and respecting all guests, even if they are upset.

    5. Youngster: How about being patient?
    Expert: Being __________ helps when guests ask many questions or need help. It shows you care.

    6. Youngster: Should I smile to the guests?
    Expert: Absolutely! A __________ makes guests feel welcome and happy.

    7. Youngster: What if I forget something important?
    Expert: You can use a __________ to remember key information about the hotel or city.

    8. Youngster: How can I help guests in different ways?
    Expert: Good __________ means answering questions, solving problems, and making guests comfortable.

    9. Youngster: Can I give guests new experiences?
    Expert: Yes, you can __________ for them to try activities or visit special places.

    10. Youngster: Is tourism always fun?
    Expert: It can be very _________, because you meet new people and see new places.

    11. Youngster: Is it hard work?
    Expert: Sometimes it is busy, but if you are__________, you can manage and enjoy your work.

    12. Youngster: Will I feel happy in this job?
    Expert: Yes! Tourism is very __________ when you help guests and see them enjoy their stay.

    13. Youngster: Should I support my team?
    Expert: Always. To __________ your colleagues is important. You can work better together and help guests faster.

    14. Youngster: Any final advice to be successful?
    Expert: Respect local culture, be polite, smile, help guests, and stay full of energy. If you do all this, tourism can be __________ and rewarding.

    _____________________________

    Full version:


    Title: Interview: How to Be Successful in Tourism

    1. Youngster: Hello! I want to work in tourism. What is the first thing I should do?
    Expert: First, do a self-assessment to check your skills and see what you are good at.

    2. Youngster: Why is a self-assessment important?
    Expert: It helps you know your strengths and weaknesses. Then you can improve and work better.

    3. Youngster: Do I need to talk to guests?
    Expert: Yes, good communication skills are very important. You must talk and listen to guests carefully.

    4. Youngster: What does being polite mean in tourism?
    Expert: Being polite means speaking kindly and respecting all guests, even if they are upset.

    5. Youngster: How about being patient?
    Expert: Being patient helps when guests ask many questions or need help. It shows you care.

    6. Youngster: Should I smile to the guests?
    Expert: Absolutely! A smile makes guests feel welcome and happy.

    7. Youngster: What if I forget something important?
    Expert: You can use a cheat sheet to remember key information about the hotel or city.

    8. Youngster: How can I help guests in different ways?
    Expert: Good customer service means answering questions, solving problems, and making guests comfortable.

    9. Youngster: Can I give guests new experiences?
    Expert: Yes, you can offer chances for them to try activities or visit special places.

    10. Youngster: Is tourism always fun?
    Expert: It can be very exciting, because you meet new people and see new places.

    11. Youngster: Is it hard work?
    Expert: Sometimes it is busy, but if you are full of energy, you can manage and enjoy your work.

    12. Youngster: Will I feel happy in this job?
    Expert: Yes! Tourism is very rewarding when you help guests and see them enjoy their stay.

    13. Youngster: Should I support my team?
    Expert: Always. To support your colleagues is important. You can work better together and help guests faster.

    14. Youngster: Any final advice to be successful?
    Expert: Respect local culture, be polite, smile, help guests, and stay full of energy.
    ——————-end of audio ;-)———–
    If you do all this, tourism can be exciting and rewarding.


    ####################


    Tourism & hospitality self-assessment cheat sheet